Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News

29er World Championship – AUS – ARG – USA

It came down to the final race and 1 point, but Aussies Kyle O’Connell and Tom Siganto are the new 29er World Champions.

Ignacio Varisco and Federico Garci ARG made it a dramatic final day as they closed down the long time leaders O’Connell and Siganto, with a brilliant display of consistant sailing under pressure.

Varisco and Garci scored 5, 5, 2, 1 in the final day’s races as O’Connell and Siganto defended their 17 point lead, seeing the Argentinian pair getting closer with each race. In the final race Varisco and Garci took the gun but the 17th place finish by the Aussie pair was enough to clinch the 29er World title.

In third were Chris Williford and Wade Waddell of the USA who also sailed a great final day, coming back from seventh to take the third podium place, finishing in style with a 1, 2.

Britain’s Mimi El-Khazindar and Emma Loveridge confirmed the Women’s 29er World title (29th overall) with Carla and Marta Munte of Spain second and Courtney Bilbrough and Harriet Ward of Britain third.29er World Championship - AUS - ARG - USA

James Grummett and Daniel Budden were the best placed British men in 14th overall.

29er Gold Final – Zhik 29er World Championships 2015 – (193 Entries)
1st AUS 2261 Kyle O’Connell / Tom Siganto 5 2 2 1 (SCP [22.0]) 8 6 -25 10 17 59 pts
2nd ARG 1315 Ignacio Varisco / Federico Garcia 10 -23 16 -36 10 1 5 5 2 1 60 pts
3rd USA 259 Christopher Williford / Wade Waddell 8 11 6 -35 16 -34 16 20 1 2 84 pts
4th SLO 6 Peter Lin Janezic / Anze Podlogar 7 4 -50 2 2 18 7 -26 7 21 88 pts
5th SWE 1713 Emil Jarudd / Julius Hallstrom 11 15 -33 10 -31 15 11 1 20 3 95 pts
6th AUS 2135 John Cooley / Simon Hoffman 19 5 18 -31 11 25 1 15 3 -33 103 pts
7th NZL 2268 Jackson Keon / Nick Egnot-Johnson -28 20 7 9 -30 24 2 4 21 5 104 pts
8th FRA 13 Gwendal Nael / Pierre Tydgat 4 3 10 19 -33 4 23 -31 13 27 110 pts
9th HKG 19 Yann D’Argenlieu / Nathan Bradley 3 18 -49 32 5 5 10 9 8 -47 112 pts
10th USA 1844 Nicolas Muller / Ian MacDiarmid 17 16 12 3 -20 10 -48 16 16 12 113 pts
11th NZL 1874 Tam Lindsay / William Mckenzie 13 9 -42 5 1 11 -28 24 26 22 114 pts
12th NZL 2354 James Wilson / Oscar Gunn -35 14 23 -28 25 23 4 7 11 11 119 pts
13th USA 2251 Max Brill / Andrew Person 23 1 9 -26 8 -27 14 10 14 23 123 pts
14th GBR 25 James Grummett / Daniel Budden -48 (BFD [51.0]) 28 22 9 29 13 3 15 10 134 pts
15th FIN 846 Alexander Gronblom / Martin Mikkola 12 6 14 12 -45 7 17 12 19 -39 138 pts
16th GBR 2342 Crispin Beaumont / Tom Darling 20 22 11 11 17 17 8 6 -42 -24 145 pts
17th NOR 2056 Tomas Mathisen / Mads Mathisen (SCP [40.0]) 21 1 34 6 21 21 -42 12 20 153 pts
18th ARG 1884 Brian Higgins / Nicolas Peirano Prat 15 17 -32 18 19 26 -29 11 25 8 154 pts
19th DEN 2125 Daniel Nyborg / Sebastian E Olsen 14 7 46 6 22 (BFD [51.0]) -47 39 4 7 158 pts
20th NED 2104 Pieter Van Leijen / Richard Schuurmans -45 -45 15 4 21 6 38 37 5 25 167 pts
21st NED 15 Cas Van Dongen / Robin Becker (UFD [51.0]) 31 8 -43 4 2 3 21 30 41 169 pts
22nd FIN 2156 Juho Kotiranta / Akseli Keskinen 21 12 27 -42 37 22 22 13 -40 16 172 pts
23rd GBR 2223 Rowan Edwards / Daniel Blight 9 26 35 14 -41 14 -43 29 24 14 179 pts
24th FRA 2111 Brice Yrieix / Hugh Ward 18 8 3 -37 18 32 31.5 22 -41 34 189.5 pts
25th EST 2049 Juuso Roihu / Henri Roihu 30 -37 30 -49 12 3 26 33 18 18 194 pts
26th GER 23 Hinnerk Siemsen / Soren Brandt 26 30 -36 16 -35 35 19 2 31 19 196 pts
27th SUI 2266 Wolf Van Cauwenberghe / Romain Defferrard -49 10 39 8 13 13 9 36 37 -44 200 pts
28th CAN 21 Ryan Wood / Andrew Wood 1 (BFD [51.0]) 26 15 47 16 12 19 34 -48 208 pts
29th GBR 11 Mimi El-Khazindar / Emma Loveridge 24 27 5 41 28 40 -44 17 -46 9 219 pts
30th GBR 315 Tom Walker / Billy Vennis-Ozanne 6 32 13 20 15 (BFD [51.0]) 40 -50 36 37 226 pts
31st GBR 2399 Bobby Hewitt / Harvey Martin 2 28 31 13 3 (BFD [51.0]) -49 41 33 35 229 pts
32nd GBR 1908 Felix Crowther / James Cook 33 35 4 7 23 33 18 -43 39 (DNC [51.0]) 238 pts
33rd DEN 2374 Casper Ladefoged / Martin Michelsen -47 24 43 21 32 (DNF [51.0]) 41 8 38 6 238 pts
34th USA 2311 Samuel Merson / Michael Sabourin 29 19 34 29 29 -37 25 32 6 -45 239 pts
35th GBR 2338 Elliott Wells / Joshua Boniface 16 29 17 27 27 12 -36 28 -47 36 240 pts
36th DEN 1554 Carl Emil Baad Nielsen / Jakob Precht Jensen 34 34 24 -45 (BFD [51.0]) 42 15 30 27 26 251 pts
37th USA 2403 Jacob Rosenberg / Rhodes Garner -42 39 38 -50 40 39 20 38 9 4 257 pts
38th GER 24 Paul Farien / Constantin Ernst 38 -43 SCP [40.0] 40 38 -45 33 14 22 13 264 pts
39th GER 2257 Alex Baumann / Felix Baumann 37 33 20 30 36 19 27 -49 23 -40 266 pts
40th ESP 1774 Pep Costa / Santiago Alegre 39 13 47 17 14 (SCP [51.0]) -50 27 32 42 271 pts
41st FRA 1957 Lucas Tissot / Emile Raison 40 25 -45 33 24 9 39 -45 29 29 273 pts
42nd GBR 2230 Huw Edwards / Josh Dawson 41 -46 -48 39 26 20 30 35 28 30 281 pts
43rd GBR 2304 Nick Robins / Jake Todd 27 42 41 -46 39 -44 42 18 17 15 283 pts
44th GBR 2242 Andrew Kilburn / Matthew Rhodes 22 -47 21 25 -46 31 45 23 44 31 292 pts
45th GBR 2336 Arran Holman / Jamie Jobson 36 -48 29 23 44 41 24 34 (UFD [51.0]) 38 300 pts
46th GER 2097 Manuel Wunderle / Felix Wieland 31 -44 19 38 42 36 31.5 -47 35 28 309.5 pts
47th GER 2109 Christian Wolter / Michael Martin -43 38 -44 24 34 43 37 40 43 32 335 pts
48th NZL 2270 Tom Fyfe / Josh Handa 44 36 40 -47 43 30 46 -48 45 43 361 pts
49th GBR 2172 Lewis Marr / Aaron Murray 46 40 37 48 49 28 34 44 (DNF [51.0]) (DNC [51.0]) 363 pts
50th GER 2106 Bennet Steffens / Mortiz Block 32 41 SCP [37.0] 44 -48 (BFD [51.0]) 35 46 48 46 376 pts

Full results available here

by sailweb.co.uk

About YachtBoatNews