Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
2015 Airlie Beach Race Week- One Perfect Day
Ray 'Hollywood' Roberts at the helm of OneSails Racing© Andrea Francolini

Airlie Beach Race Week 2015 – One Perfect Day

The sun was on full beam, and a lovely breeze built to 15 knots for the opening day of the Whitsunday Sailing Club’s 26th Airlie Beach Race Week, making it a perfect day out, as all sailors attested to on coming ashore this afternoon.

Ray ‘Hollywood’ Roberts turned up the heat with his Farr 55 OneSails Racing, defeating Matt Allen’s TP52, Ichi Ban in IRC Racing Division One. The Sydney yachts both have the same handicap, but this is the first time Allen has skippered the former Shogun V in race mode since purchasing it recently.

The two boats were literally match raced around the Passage Race that took in Double Cones and Armit Islands. The entire 108 boats competing across 10 classes were sent on a Passage Race that varied from 23 to 30 nautical miles.

OneSails Racing made the best of the start in Division One. “We got a good break and on the first leg up to Double Cones we got away from Ichi Ban and the rest of the fleet more,” Roberts said this afternoon.

“Ichi Ban made a better sail selection at the back of the island and closed in on us and by the time we were around Armit, we were in a loose tacking duel,” the Sydney yachtsman confirmed.

2015 Airlie Beach Race Week- One Perfect Day

OneSails, Ichi Ban, The Goat and Quest at the start© Andrea Francolini

“We tried to gas them to keep them behind us, and then we got a little jump towards the end, but they kept the pressure on to the finish. It was fun but very challenging,” he said.

Having been away racing in Asia for some years, Roberts has not been to Airlie Beach Race Week for a long time.

“Stunning racing and beautiful scenery – a great regatta. Shame I had to go straight back to work while the crew partied on,” he ended.

Two-time Sydney Hobart winner, Bob Steel tested his new Quest, a Matt 1180 and finished an impressive third to OneSails and Ichi Ban. Quest will be worth watching tomorrow when Race Director, Denis Thompson, sends IRC Racing Divisions One and Two to windward/leeward racing, while the rest of the fleet will undertake a Passage Race.

In IRC Racing Division Two, Jason Close’s Archambault 31, More Noise (Qld), came up with the goods in Division Two, defeating Roger Hickman’s 2014 Sydney Hobart winner, Wild Rose (NSW), by 22 seconds.

Rob Curtis, skipper of Kerazy, the Ker 11.3 one-design he owns with Glenn Tailby, may have finished fifth in Division Two, but said it was a beautiful day’s sail and felt the boat and crew had sailed well.

“The wind was a bit light on at the start and we thought we’d take the tide into consideration, so went to the right of the course, but the reality was, it came down to breeze,” Curtis, from the Northern Beaches in Sydney admitted.

“Our crew work was good. We shot up the asymmetrical, as the tide was still south, and ran off to Double Cones – a long leg. The breeze filled in going to the Cones, up to 15 knots.

“We’ve still got Wild Rose in our sights, but in the meantime, we paced with Tulip (Bernie van’t Hof’s Swan 45), but when we got around Armit, 45 feet got the better of 37 feet,” he said laughing.

In news from other classes, Chris Williams sailed Morticia to a near five minute win over Andrew Stransky’s Fantasia in the Multihull Racing class, while John Rae skippered Vivace to a three minute victory over Graham Sherring’s Stay Tuned in the Sports Boats.

Drew Carruthers sailed Runaway to a win from Paul Bunn’s Christine in Cruising Division One, while Graham Furtado had the goods in Division Two, sailing Frantic to a win over Sandor Tornai’s Skeeter. Division three was won by Derek Foley’s Wicked, with Greg Hudson’s Salty Dog second.

After losing the keel on his Rumgutz in the opening race last year, Peter Harrison was rewarded with a win In the Cruising Non-Spinnaker division aboard his new boat Awesome. Seems the name is working for him.

Racing in the Tropical Festival of Sails continues tomorrow on Pioneer Bay.

Results:

IRC Div1 results Start : 11:00

Place Boat Name Sail No Skipper Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Fin Tim From
1 ONESAILS RACING AUS8899 Ray Roberts 03:38:20 1.407 05:07:12 1.0 14:38:20 CYCA
2 ICHI BAN AUS001 Matt Allen 03:39:24 1.407 05:08:42 2.0 14:39:24 CYCA
3 QUEST 7075 Bob Steel 04:25:12 1.182 05:13:28 3.0 15:25:12 RPAYC
4 ZEN 64221 Gordon Ketelbey 04:35:03 1.167 05:20:59 4.0 15:35:03 MHYC
5 THE GOAT 421 Sebastion Bohm Bruce 04:15:27 1.264 05:22:53 5.0 15:15:27 CYCA
6 HARTBREAKER B330 Alan Breidahl 04:29:52 1.279 05:45:10 6.0 15:29:52 RBYC

IRC Div2 results Start : 11:05

Place Boat Name Sail No Skipper Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Fin Tim From
1 MORE NOISE SM3131 Jason Close 03:48:58 0.994 03:47:36 1.0 14:53:58 SYC
2 WILD ROSE 4343 Roger Hickman 03:37:32 1.048 03:47:58 2.0 14:42:32 CYCA
3 THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUB MH20 Peter Sorensen 03:37:22 1.057 03:49:45 3.0 14:42:22 MHYC
4 TULIP SYD8 Bernie Van’T Hof 03:15:20 1.178 03:50:06 4.0 14:20:20 CYCA
5 KERAZY 11044 R Curtis G Tailby 03:22:38 1.159 03:54:51 5.0 14:27:38 RPAYC
6 BOTANY ACCESS COCOMO 5845 Justin Brownbill 03:47:48 1.037 03:56:14 6.0 14:52:48 MHYC
7 B52 B52 Daniel Farmer 03:31:55 1.125 03:58:24 7.0 14:36:55 RQYS
8 DEKADENCE RQ432 Stephanie Kerin 03:40:20 1.183 04:20:39 8.0 14:45:20 RQYS

IRC results Start : 11:10

Place Boat Name Sail No Skipper Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Fin Tim From
1 LEE-WAY 135 Tony Horkings 03:46:38 1.017 03:50:29 1.0 14:56:38 SYC
2 TRUMPCARD 1986 Blake Boulton 03:42:46 1.069 03:58:08 2.0 14:52:46 QCYC
3 OCEAN AFFINITY RQ64 Stewart Lewis 03:11:44 1.247 03:59:06 3.0 14:21:44 RQYS
4 CARBON CREDITS 6669 Trevor Bailey 03:36:57 1.115 04:01:54 4.0 14:46:57 RQYS
5 PONYO 6838 David Currie 03:30:29 1.155 04:03:06 5.0 14:40:29 HIYC
6 HASTA LA VISTA M25 Mark Jacobsen 03:45:50 1.101 04:08:39 6.0 14:55:50 SCYC
7 TILT 4913 Peter Cretan 03:22:25 1.247 04:12:25 7.0 14:32:25 RYCT
8 EUREKA 11 6037 Mal Robertson 03:26:25 1.260 04:20:05 8.0 14:36:25 MYC

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:30

Place Boat Name Sail No Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Skipper Score Fin Tim
1 RUNAWAY B101 03:20:34 0.961 03:12:45 Drew Carruthers 1.0 14:50:34
2 CHRISTINE S77 03:32:52 0.915 03:14:46 Paul Bunn 2.0 15:02:52
3 WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEY 202 03:19:42 0.979 03:15:30 Charles Wallis 3.0 14:49:42
4 HELSAL3 262 03:07:46 1.050 03:17:09 Rob Fisher 4.0 14:37:46
5 BELLE SM700 03:10:12 1.055 03:20:40 Doug Painter 5.0 14:40:12
6 BUNDABERG G16 03:43:17 0.904 03:21:51 John Kint 6.0 15:13:17
7 ANOTHER FIASCO Q999 03:31:16 0.973 03:25:34 Damian Suckling 7.0 15:01:16
8 BEDFORDCA THREE CS B45 04:02:27 0.857 03:27:47 Charles Cupit 8.0 15:32:27
9 CHANTILLY R56 04:06:45 0.860 03:32:12 Timothy Dutton 9.0 15:36:45
10 CHARM OFFENSIVE R83 03:54:04 0.914 03:33:56 James Permezel 10.0 15:24:04
11 KATE R53 03:47:18 0.955 03:37:04 John Raff 11.0 15:17:18
12 HOLY COW! 6797 04:00:44 0.904 03:37:37 John & Kim Clinton 12.0 15:30:44
13 SILVER LINING SM1155 04:04:19 0.905 03:41:06 Andrew McGrath 13.0 15:34:19
14 CONDOR KB80 03:40:51 1.010 03:43:04 David Molloy 14.0 15:10:51
15 WITCHY WOMAN 777 03:59:36 0.940 03:45:13 Ian Griffiths 15.0 15:29:36
16 VANILLA BOW17 04:28:15 0.840 03:45:20 Fred Heavey 16.0 15:58:15
17 LE COCHON NOIR V NA 04:08:38 0.950 03:56:12 Roman Guerra 17.0 15:38:38

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:35

Place Boat Name Sail No Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Skipper Score Fin Tim
1 FRANTIC. M161 03:37:55 0.895 03:15:02 Graham Furtado 1.0 15:12:55
2 SKEETER 9997 03:31:45 0.925 03:15:52 Sandor Tornai 2.0 15:06:45
3 DEHLER MAGIC 633 03:46:17 0.885 03:20:16 Charlie Preen 3.0 15:21:17
4 PACIFIC PHOENIX 4054 04:12:25 0.801 03:22:11 Alan Sneddon 4.0 15:47:25
5 TWISTER W407 03:49:34 0.882 03:22:29 Kevin Fogarty 5.0 15:24:34
6 HUAHINE RQ300 03:52:05 0.880 03:24:14 Nick Smail 6.0 15:27:05
7 MATANGI 5350 03:59:13 0.863 03:26:27 Dave Turnbull 7.0 15:34:13
8 TRUE LOVE 999 03:52:43 0.890 03:27:07 Roger Down 8.0 15:27:43
9 RIFF RAFF W440 04:19:08 0.800 03:27:18 Dan White Nicole Abb 9.0 15:54:08
10 WOBBLY BOOT 640 04:01:14 0.863 03:28:11 Craig Piccinelli 10.0 15:36:14
11 RUN RUN RUN SM2800 04:02:36 0.865 03:29:51 Paul Jackson 11.0 15:37:36
12 ELLA 5432 03:59:50 0.884 03:32:01 N/C Cox/Thomas 12.0 15:34:50
13 CROSSBOW 142 04:09:12 0.870 03:36:48 David Lund 13.0 15:44:12
14 FARGO 361 04:39:51 0.780 03:38:17 Keith McGuire 14.0 16:14:51
15 KICKATINALONG 1317 04:13:56 0.905 03:49:49 Graeme Poole 15.0 15:48:56
16 SLINGSHOT L1 04:12:13 0.925 03:53:18 Neil Hamilton 16.0 15:47:13
17 LAHARA A121 05:32:11 0.780 04:19:06 Mike Warner 17.0 17:07:11

EHC Div3 results Start : 11:40

Place Boat Name Sail No Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Skipper Score Fin Tim
1 WICKED 326 03:10:15 0.795 02:31:15 Derek Foley 1.0 14:50:15
2 SALTYDOG 305 03:38:32 0.705 02:34:04 Greg Hudson 2.0 15:18:32
3 LE ROSSIGNOL SM168 03:14:51 0.795 02:34:54 Peter McKenzie 3.0 14:54:51
4 GONE TOO FARR SB7500 03:45:01 0.708 02:39:19 Ronda Brown 4.0 15:25:01
5 SYNCHRONICITY 8001 03:21:06 0.805 02:41:53 Tom Parker 5.0 15:01:06
6 KAMERUKA 8035 03:21:32 0.805 02:42:14 Bob Beale 6.0 15:01:32
7 HEY JUDE 876 03:36:45 0.750 02:42:34 Stan White 7.0 15:16:45
8 UNTAMED 8 03:32:06 0.770 02:43:19 John Parkes 8.0 15:12:06
9 CHECKMATE 158 03:45:30 0.725 02:43:29 Don Bowden 9.0 15:25:30
10 ROSSGO SA142 03:27:33 0.795 02:45:00 Greg Hammon 10.0 15:07:33
11 HARMONY MB2 03:38:58 0.795 02:54:05 Roger Guest 11.0 15:18:58

EHC results Start : 11:45

Place Boat Name Sail No Skipper Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Fin Tim
1 AWESOME HI5 Peter Harrison 03:01:42 1.000 03:01:42 1.0 14:46:42
2 TRUE COLOURS 6731 Geoff Adams 03:11:06 0.970 03:05:22 2.0 14:56:06
3 ANTHEA W1 Dewi Hughes 03:15:04 0.963 03:07:51 3.0 15:00:04
4 SERENDIPITY 271 Roger Boast 03:36:18 0.870 03:08:11 4.0 15:21:18
5 QMS 771 John Galloway 03:00:36 1.077 03:14:30 5.0 14:45:36
6 SUNRISE W677 Jeff & Helen Shipsey 03:20:12 0.975 03:15:12 6.0 15:05:12
7 ELUSIVE R6608 Rick Pacey 03:03:34 1.100 03:21:55 7.0 14:48:34
8 FORTUNA E2041 Greg Elliott 02:52:35 1.210 03:28:50 8.0 14:37:35
9 KARM B48 Ray Nankervis 03:49:25 0.990 03:47:07 9.0 15:34:25

SMS results Start : 11:55

Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Skipper Score Design
1 B1 VIVACE MYC 02:21:55 0.907 02:08:43 John Rae 1.0 Bethwaite 79er
2 L650 STAY TUNED SYC 02:42:09 0.813 02:11:50 Graham Sherring 2.0 Leech 650
3 AUS200 VIPER QLD SYC 02:52:37 0.778 02:14:18 Noel Leigh-Smith 3.0 Viper 640
4 7504 THE DUCKS NUTS SOPYC 02:39:26 0.859 02:16:57 Mitch De Vries 4.0 Msp7500
5 658 CRANK RQYS 02:31:23 0.907 02:17:18 Andrew Wiklund 5.0 Egan 7
6 7002 MISTER MAGOO RQYS 02:53:46 0.805 02:19:53 Jason Ruckert 6.0 Thompson 7

OMR results Start : 11:15

Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Skipper Score Design
1 3002 MORTICIA RMYC 03:25:10 1.012 03:27:38 Chris Williams 1.0 Lombard Tri
2 641 FANTASIA MYCQ 04:12:17 0.841 03:32:10 Andrew Stransky 2.0 Seven Seas 50
3 M165 MOJO MYCQ 04:01:23 0.892 03:35:19 Peter Wilcox 3.0 Schionninggforce1500
4 V2 APC MAD MAX MYCV 03:29:37 1.042 03:38:25 George Owen 4.0 Grainger 10
5 M1480 RENAISSANCE MYCQ 04:38:32 0.792 03:40:36 Mike Hodges 5.0 Schionning Waterline
6 SA532 CARBON CREDIT RSAYS 03:47:36 0.979 03:42:49 Peter Hawker 6.0 F32srcx
7 N888 THE BOAT WORKS NYRC 04:05:43 0.933 03:49:15 Julian Griffiths 7.0 Grainger 9.5m
8 BFC55 BAREFOOT CYC 04:08:53 0.933 03:52:12 Warren Innes 8.0 Grainger
9 WH3801 J’OUVERT RMYC 04:41:52 0.837 03:55:55 Stephen Barton 9.0 Pescott Whitehaven 1
10 339 QUICK SKIPS WSC 04:38:09 0.851 03:56:42 Peter Millar 10.0 Farrier F9rx
11 N11 TWO UP TOGETHER RMYC 05:08:18 0.772 03:58:00 Justin Grunwald 11.0 Crowther 50
12 V3 BARE ESSENTIALS MYCV 04:02:12 0.983 03:58:05 Tim Pepperell 12.0 Grainger
13 SA432 CROSSHAIR RSAYS 04:01:19 0.989 03:58:40 Gerald Valk 13.0 Farrier F32 Srcx
14 WH1093 COOL CHANGE MYC 05:28:23 0.742 04:03:40 Bob Critchley 14.0 Pescott Whitehaven 1
15 449 DUX NUTTS RSAYS 04:25:02 0.922 04:04:22 Peter Boyd 15.0 Grainger 8.0
16 PC101 NO PROBLEM PCSC 05:29:06 0.789 04:19:40 Ray Hobbs 16.0 Schooning Waterline
17 W111 SIROCCO WSC 05:09:40 0.860 04:26:19 M Arthur 17.0 Grainger 075

EHC results Start : 11:50

Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Skipper Score Design
1 SM777 TYEE III SYC 02:55:37 0.695 02:02:03 John Williams 1.0 Catana 431
2 M321 KESTREL MYCQ 02:45:49 0.862 02:22:56 Richard Jenkins 2.0 Jenkins
3 MYS09 MISTY SEA EFYC 03:16:55 0.730 02:23:45 David Davenport 3.0 Montebello 12.5
4 BOW2 MON AMIE WSC 03:59:59 0.621 02:29:02 Fiona Kermeen 4.0 Fontaine Pajot Levez
5 B112 A WHITER SHADE OF PA RBYC 04:01:27 0.685 02:45:24 Roger Jepson 5.0 Farrier 41

by Di Pearson

About YachtBoatNews