Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
2015 Aquece Rio International Regatta – Light winds, latest news
Tom Burton© Pedro Martinez / Sailing Energy / ISAF

Aquece Rio International Regatta 2015 – Light winds, latest news

“Waiting for wind” was the theme of the day at the Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta 2015 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on Tuesday (18 August 2015). Once again racing got underway late for the Australian Sailing Team and when it did, Tom Burton made the most of it by winning the one and only race of the day in the Laser fleet.

Apart from the Laser, only the 49erFX got a couple of races in, while the Finn stayed on the water until late to try and race but with a dying breeze had no luck. Racing was called off for the Men’s 470, while the Nacra 17 and 49er were on their scheduled day off.

Laser World number one Tom Burton had another long day waiting to get some racing in. When the Laser fleet finally started racing in the late afternoon, he repeated yesterday’s feat and made the most of the one and only race of the day posting another race win and moving up from seventh into fourth place.

“It was a long day again. We had a pretty steady breeze on the racecourse at the time but it did get a bit crazy. It was looking quite steady until the second lap when a big pressure difference came on and shuffled the results a little. But luckily I was a little out of reach and managed to get another win in,” Tom Burton said.

“I’m glad to be back close to the front and in the game. The first few races shook me a little and now seeing other people have not such good races gives me confidence it wasn’t just me and that the conditions are very tough. For sure I can still win if I sail my best from now.”

It was the fourth day of racing for Burton and only yesterday he managed to jump from fourteenth into seventh place after winning the one race of the day.

No racing took place in the Finn class with the sailor’s patience tested and everyone hoping for a front to bring in wind for Wednesday’s racing.

“On Monday we already didn’t have a lot of breeze when we went outside the bay to the Copacabana area. We waited for a long time before we eventually were sent in to the Nacra 17 racecourse up near the bridge (Ponte) and got one race in before sunset.

‘Today we played the waiting game again. Eventually the breeze came in, they sent the 49erFX out and we tried to follow after them, but it was such a narrow window of wind opportunity that we unfortunately didn’t get a race in,” Australian Finn sailor Jake Lilley about the challenges over the last two days.

About the forecast he added: “Tomorrow we expect it all to be a bit different with a front to come through and we hope to get three races in.”

The Australian 49erFX with Olympic silver medallist Olivia Price (NSW) and crew Jaime Ryan (QLD) were the only Australian Sailing Team to get more than one race in. They had one race on Monday and after some waiting around for the breeze to fill in, the fleet got two races in on Tuesday. The pair posted an eighth and 16th moving up one spot into overall 15th.

“We had two races scheduled on the Medal Race course today to make up for some missed races from yesterday,” crew Jaime Ryan said after racing. “We had to wait for a few hours for the breeze to fill in but when it did it was light, shifty, really tricky as that course is known to be. We had a good first race but didn’t go too well in the second one, but overall we’re happy with how it’s going.”

Price and Ryan are competing at the Test Event with Jaime Ryan filling in for Price’s injured regular crew Eliza Solly (VIC).

Cousins Jason Waterhouse (NSW) and Lisa Darmanin (NSW) are currently the top ranked Australian Sailing crew and sit in third in the Nacra 17. Olympic gold medallists Nathan Outteridge (NSW) and Iain Jensen (NSW) are ranked fourth in the 49er while Olympic gold medallist Mat Belcher (QLD) and World Champion crew Will Ryan (QLD) are ranked sixth with only five points separating them from first place.

Wednesday (19 August) schedule will be adjusted to make up some races and will see all Australian crews back on the water.

Ten Australian sailors, including four London 2012 Olympic medallists, are competing in Rio in six of the ten Olympic classes in what is a key dress rehearsal at the 2016 sailing venue. Running from 15-22 August, it is the second Olympic Sailing Test Event to be held on Guanabara Bay, Brazil.

Medal Races in the Laser, 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 are scheduled for Friday, 21 August with Medal Races for the Men’s 470 and Finn classes to follow Saturday, 22 August.

Australian Sailing at the Rio Sailing Test Event

Results as of Tuesday, 18 August 2015

Men’s 470 (Men’s double-handed dinghy) – Mat Belcher (QLD) and Will Ryan (QLD)

Results 2015 Aquece Rio: 1, 6, (8), 7 – sixth

Nacra 17 (Mixed multihull) – Jason Waterhouse (NSW) and Lisa Darmanin (NSW)

Results 2015 Aquece Rio: (7), 5, 2, 5, 6, 2 – third

Laser (Men’s single-handed dinghy) – Tom Burton (NSW)

Results 2015 Aquece Rio: 12, 16, (21), 7, 1, 1 – fourth

49er (Men’s skiff) – Nathan Outteridge (NSW) and Iain Jensen (NSW)

Results 2015 Aquece Rio: 13, 1, 3, 8, (14), 2 – fourth

49erFX (Women’s skiff) – Olivia Price (NSW) and Jaime Ryan (QLD)

Results 2015 Aquece Rio: 13, 16, 12, 8, 8, 16 – 15th

Finn (Men’s heavy-weight dinghy) – Jake Lilley (QLD)

Results 2015 Aquece Rio: 9, (15), 10 – 13th

Results: 470 – Men – Overall Results
Pos NOC Crew Race Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total Net
1 USA

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

6 2 1 (9) 18.0 9.0
2 SWE

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2 (11) 4 4 21.0 10.0
3 CRO

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3 (7) 7 1 18.0 11.0
4 FRA

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

5 3 (6) 3 17.0 11.0
5 GBR

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

4 (9) 2 6 21.0 12.0
6 AUS

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1 6 (8) 7 22.0 14.0
7 ESP

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

8 1 (18) 10 37.0 19.0
8 AUT

Matthias Schmid

Florian Reichstädter

9 (12) 9 2 32.0 20.0
9 JPN

Kazuto Doi

Kimihiko Imamura

11 5 5 (23)
UFD
44.0 21.0
10 GER

Ferdinand Gerz

Oliver Szymanski

(20) 15 3 8 46.0 26.0
11 BRA

Henrique Haddad

Bruno Amorim

7 17 (19) 5 48.0 29.0
12 CHN

Hao Lan

Chao Wang

10 (19) 10 16 55.0 36.0
13 SUI

Yannick Brauchli

Romuald Hausser

13 13 (15) 11 52.0 37.0
14 FIN

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

(18) 8 14 17 57.0 39.0
15 NZL

Paul Snow-Hansen

Daniel Willcox

(17) 10 17 12 56.0 39.0
16 TUR

Deniz Cinar

Ates Cinar

21 4 (22) 15 62.0 40.0
17 ISR

Eyal Levine

Dan Froyliche

(23)
BFD
14 12 14 63.0 40.0
18 RUS

Pavel Sozykin

Denis Gribanov

12 16 13 (18) 59.0 41.0
19 CAN

Jacob Chaplin-Saunders

Graeme Chaplin-Saunders

16 (20) 16 13 65.0 45.0
20 ARG

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

15 21 11 (23)
UFD
70.0 47.0
21 GRE

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

14 18 (20) 19 71.0 51.0
22 MEX

Jeronimo Cervantes Belausteguigoitia

Ander Belausteguigoitia

19 (22) 21 20 82.0 60.0

470 – Women – Overall Results

Pos NOC Crew Race Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total Net
1 CHN

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

1 3 2 (13) 19.0 6.0
2 USA

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

2 2 3 (6) 13.0 7.0
3 GBR

Hannah Mills

Saskia Clark

6 1 (11) 1 19.0 8.0
4 FRA

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

(8) 8 4 2 22.0 14.0
5 AUT

Lara Vadlau

Jolanta Ogar

3 6 7 (16) 32.0 16.0
6 ESP

Marina Gallego

Fatima Reyes

10 7 1 (11) 29.0 18.0
7 NZL

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

4 (12) 5 9 30.0 18.0
8 JPN

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

(19)
UFD
10 6 4 39.0 20.0
9 SUI

Linda Fahrni

Maja Siegenthaler

7 5 (9) 8 29.0 20.0
10 NED

Afrodite Zegers

Anneloes van Veen

(14) 9 14 3 40.0 26.0
11 BRA

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

12 4 10 (17) 43.0 26.0
12 GER

Annika Bochmann

Marlene Steinherr

13 11 (15) 5 44.0 29.0
13 SLO

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

9 14 (18) 7 48.0 30.0
14 ISR

Gil Cohen

Danielle Maman

5 (17) 13 15 50.0 33.0
15 POL

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Irmina Mrózek Gliszczynska

11 (18) 8 14 51.0 33.0
16 FIN

Niki Blässar

Mikaela Wulff

(19)
UFD
13 17 10 59.0 40.0
17 RUS

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

(19)
DNF
16 12 12 59.0 40.0
18 SIN

Kimberly Min Lim

Cecilia Low

15 15 16 (18) 64.0 46.0

49er – Men – Overall Results

Pos NOC Crew Race Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total Net
1 NZL

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

2 6 1 (12) 1 1 23.0 11.0
2 AUT

Nico Delle – Karth

Nikolaus Resch

5 2 7 2 4 (11) 31.0 20.0
3 ESP

Diego Botín

Iago Lopez Marra

1 4 8 5 (10) 4 32.0 22.0
4 AUS

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

13 1 3 8 (14) 2 41.0 27.0
5 GER

Erik Heil

Thomas Ploessel

15 8 (18) 1 3 3 48.0 30.0
6 FRA

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

3 (9) 5 9 9 7 42.0 33.0
7 POR

Jorge Lima

José Costa

(20) 3 6 7 5 14 55.0 35.0
8 DEN

Jonas Warrer

Anders Thomsen

10 (19) 4 4 12 10 59.0 40.0
9 POL

Tomasz Januszewski

Jacek Nowak

14 16 2 3 (18) 8 61.0 43.0
10 GBR

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

4 (17) 12 6 16 5 60.0 43.0
11 BRA

Marco Grael

Gabriel Borges

11 7 (17) 13 11 9 68.0 51.0
12 ARG

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

7 14 14 (17) 7 12 71.0 54.0
13 JPN

Yukio Makino

Kenji Takahashi

12 12 11 (14) 8 13 70.0 56.0
14 SWE

Victor Bergström

Victor Vasternas

6 (18) 10 10 15 16 75.0 57.0
15 IRL

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

9 5 19 11 (20) 15 79.0 59.0
16 CHI

Benjamin Grez Ahrens

Cristóbal Grez Ahrens

16 13 9 (20) 19 6 83.0 63.0
17 USA

Bradley Funk

Trevor Burd

17 11 (20) 16 2 18 84.0 64.0
18 SUI

Sebastien Schneiter

Lucien Cujean

18 10 15 (19) 6 19 87.0 68.0
19 ITA

Stefano Cherin

Andrea Tesei

8 15 13 18 17 (20) 91.0 71.0
20 BEL

Yannick Lefèbvre

Tom Pelsmaekers

19 (21)
RET
16 15 13 17 101.0 80.0

49erFX – Women – Overall Results

Pos NOC Crew Race Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total Net
1 BRA

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

(20)
DSQ
3 2 2 3 1 31.0 11.0
2 ITA

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

1 2 3 (10) 4 2 22.0 12.0
3 ARG

Victoria Travascio

Maria Sol Branz

2 (7) 4 1 5 6 25.0 18.0
4 SWE

Lisa Ericson

Hanna Klinga

(18) 9 9 4 1 3 44.0 26.0
5 NZL

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

3 1 (15) 5 12 8 44.0 29.0
6 NED

Nina Keijzer

Claire Blom

(11) 6 10 11 2 4 44.0 33.0
7 DEN

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

7 5 7 9 6 (10) 44.0 34.0
8 FIN

Sinem Kurtbay

Silja Kanerva

12 13 (18) 3 7 5 58.0 40.0
9 FRA

Sarah Steyaert

Aude Compan

10 8 1 (15) 14 9 57.0 42.0
10 GBR

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

(15) 12 5 6 10 14 62.0 47.0
11 ESP

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos Moro

6 4 (17) 8 13 17 65.0 48.0
12 SIN

Griselda Khng

Sara Tan

9 17 8 (20)
RET
9 7 70.0 50.0
13 GER

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

8 15 6 (16) 15 11 71.0 55.0
14 IRL

Andrea Brewster

Saskia Tidey

5 11 13 12 (17) 15 73.0 56.0
15 AUS

Olivia Price

Jaime Ryan

13 (16) 12 7 8 16 72.0 56.0
16 USA

Paris Henken

Helena Scutt

14 10 11 14 (18) 12 79.0 61.0
17 NOR

Helene Naess

Marie Rønningen

4 14 14 13 (19) 19 83.0 64.0
18 JPN

saki matsunae

Sayoko Harada

17 (19) 16 17 11 13 93.0 74.0
19 CHI

Arantza Gumucio

begoña gumucio

16 18 (19) 19
STP
16 18 106.0 87.0

Finn – Men – Overall Results

Pos NOC Crew Race Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total Net
1 NED

Pieter-Jan Postma

(2) 1 2 5.0 3.0
2 FIN

Tapio Nirkko

5 (6) 1 12.0 6.0
3 FRA

Jonathan Lobert

3 (12) 3 18.0 6.0
4 NOR

Anders Pedersen

1 (11) 6 18.0 7.0
5 SWE

Max Salminen

4 3 (7) 14.0 7.0
6 NZL

Josh Junior

7 (10) 4 21.0 11.0
7 SLO

Vasilij Zbogar

(14) 4 9 27.0 13.0
8 GBR

Giles Scott

6 7 (21)
DNF
34.0 13.0
9 HUN

Zsombor Berecz

10 5 (18) 33.0 15.0
10 DEN

Jonas Hogh-Christensen

(16) 2 14 32.0 16.0
11 BRA

Jorge Zarif

11 (14) 5 30.0 16.0
12 RUS

Egor Terpigorev

8 (13) 11 32.0 19.0
13 AUS

Jake Lilley

9 (15) 10 34.0 19.0
14 USA

Caleb Paine

12 (16) 8 36.0 20.0
15 CHN

Lei Gong

(17) 8 15 40.0 23.0
16 GRE

Ioannis Mitakis

13 (18) 12 43.0 25.0
17 CRO

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

(18) 9 17 44.0 26.0
18 TUR

Alican Kaynar

15 (19) 13 47.0 28.0
19 POR

Frederico Melo

(21)
UFD
20 16 57.0 36.0
20 CZE

Ondrej Teply

(19) 17 19 55.0 36.0

Laser – Men – Overall Results

Pos NOC Crew Race Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total Net
1 ITA

Francesco Marrai

5 (13) 2 3 13 5 41.0 28.0
2 CAN

Lee Parkhill

(24) 5 11 5 7 2 54.0 30.0
3 CRO

Tonci Stipanovic

1 14 1 2 16 (28) 62.0 34.0
4 AUS

Tom Burton

12 16 (21) 7 1 1 58.0 37.0
5 GBR

Nick Thompson

16 1 4 (19) 2 15 57.0 38.0
6 BRA

Robert Scheidt

6 3 20 (26) 6 4 65.0 39.0
7 FRA

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

(32) 11 8 4 4 20 79.0 47.0
8 NED

Rutger van Schaardenburg

17 4 3 15 (27) 10 76.0 49.0
9 USA

Charlie Buckingham

3 21 10 (24) 5 12 75.0 51.0
10 NZL

Andy Maloney

11 6 9 22 (23) 6 77.0 54.0
11 POL

Kacper Zieminski

(34) 20 12 9 9 7 91.0 57.0
12 GUA

Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero

13 9 (22) 17 10 9 80.0 58.0
13 CYP

Pavlos Kontides

2 7 16 (39)
UFD
11 23 98.0 59.0
14 RUS

Sergey Komissarov

7 23 7 (25) 14 8 84.0 59.0
15 GER

Philipp Buhl

14 24 6 14 3 (26) 87.0 61.0
16 NOR

Mathias Mollatt

22 15 18 10 8 (25) 98.0 73.0
17 ARG

Julio Alsogaray

(27) 8 13 11 18 24 101.0 74.0
18 EST

Karl-Martin Rammo

4 10 (39)
BFD
27 20 18 118.0 79.0
19 SIN

Colin Cheng

33 12 (39)
BFD
8 15 16 123.0 84.0
20 SWE

Jesper Stalheim

29 2 (39)
BFD
1 26 30 127.0 88.0
21 RSA

Stefano Marcia

15 (35) 26 12 33 3 124.0 89.0
22 ESP

Joaquín Blanco

19 22 23 6 19 (39)
DNF
128.0 89.0
23 KOR

Jeemin Ha

20 18 25 (28) 12 17 120.0 92.0
24 TUR

Onur Bilgen

18 17 5 18 (37) 36 131.0 94.0
25 BEL

Wannes Van Laer

21 19 15 (30) 29 21 135.0 105.0
26 IRL

James Espey

28 (30) 24 21 25 14 142.0 112.0
27 ESA

Enrique Jose Arathoon

30 (34) 30 13 31 11 149.0 115.0
28 URU

Federico Yandian

10 25 29 20 32 (34) 150.0 116.0
29 FIN

Kaarle Tapper

9 27 31 (33) 24 31 155.0 122.0
30 BRN

Abdulla Janahi

31 (38) 17 29 34 13 162.0 124.0
31 HUN

Balázs Tomai

8 (36) 32 36 36 19 167.0 131.0
32 CZE

Viktor Teply

(36) 28 14 23 35 32 168.0 132.0
33 DEN

Michael Hansen

(39)
DSQ
37 19 16 30 35 176.0 137.0
34 GRE

Andreas Perdicaris

(37) 31 27 31 17 33 176.0 139.0
35 POR

Eduardo Marques

25 33 33 (35) 22 29 177.0 142.0
36 SUI

Guillaume Girod

(35) 32 34 32 21 27 181.0 146.0
37 EGY

Ahmed Ragab

26 26 (39)
BFD
34 39
UFD
22 186.0 147.0
38 TUN

Youssef Akrout

23 29 28 (39)
UFD
29
STP
39
DNF
187.0 148.0

Nacra 17 – Mixed – Overall Results

Pos NOC Crew Race Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total Net
1 GER

Paul Kohlhoff

Carolina Werner

(6) 1 4 2 1 1 15.0 9.0
2 NED

Mandy Mulder

Coen de Koning

1 4 (10) 6 2 4 27.0 17.0
3 AUS

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

(7) 5 2 5 6 2 27.0 20.0
4 NZL

Gemma Jones

Jason Saunders

2 2 (14) 1 3 13 35.0 21.0
5 FRA

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

3 3 7 (8) 5 3 29.0 21.0
6 DEN

Lin Ea Cenholt Christiansen

Christian Peter Lübeck

4 6 1 7 (12) 8 38.0 26.0
7 GBR

John Gimson

Hannah Diamond

(13) 10 9 4 4 10 50.0 37.0
8 AUT

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

8 7 (11) 9 10 7 52.0 41.0
9 ARG

Santiago Lange

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

(16) 15 6 3 8 9.6
RDG
57.6 41.6
10 SUI

Matías Bühler Matías

Nathalie Brugger

5 13 3 13 (17) 11 62.0 45.0
11 CAN

Luke Ramsay

Nikola Girke

9 11 8 (15) 13 6 62.0 47.0
12 ARU

Nicole van der Velden

Thijs Visser

11 9 5 (16) 11 14 66.0 50.0
13 ITA

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

12 8 12 10 9 (18)
RET
69.0 51.0
14 ESP

Iker Martinez de Lizarduy

Marina Lopez

(17) 17 13 11 7 5 70.0 53.0
15 USA

Sarah Newberry

Matthew Whitehead

10 12 (16) 14 14 12 78.0 62.0
16 BRA

Samuel Albrecht

Isabel Swan

(15) 14 15 12 15 9 80.0 65.0
17 URU

Pablo Defazio Abella

Mariana Foglia

14 16 (17) 17 16 15 95.0 78.0

by Cora Zillich

About YachtBoatNews