Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
Bird Island Race - Rupert Henry’s Chinese Whisper in action
Chinese Whisper took the line and overall double© David Brogan www.sailpix.com.au

Bird Island Race

Bird Island Race 2015 – Rupert Henry’s Chinese Whisper has taken the double of line and overall honours in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Bird Island Race and in the process has also taken charge of the Club’s prestigious Blue Water Pointscore.

Chinese Whisper finished at 18:20:41 hours yesterday evening, with Matt Allen’s TP52 Ichi Ban crossing the finish line 34 minutes later to finish second on line and second overall. Sam Hayne’s TP52, Celestial rounded out the top three overall. The trio mirrored that result in ORCi too.

Balance, Paul Clitheroe’s TP52, the leader of the BWPS coming into this race, finished seventh overall, dropping to second place in the six-race series, the outcome of which will be decided by the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Henry’s yacht led the 85 nautical mile race from the get go, while Allen, who for this race traded his Carkeek 60 for his TP52 as he ponders which of the two yachts he will take to Hobart, sailed an impressive race, outclassing the other four TP52’s entered.

“We’re finally learning to drive the boat at all the different angles,” a happy Henry said this morning. “We made mistakes early on – a new boat and a new crew – it is to be expected.

“We put a lot of planning and manoeuvres into this race, so it’s nice to see it pay off,” he said.

“It was glorious sailing. It was so clear; we had a magnificent view of the coastline. The long upwind leg was good for us. It gave us the chance to stretch our legs. We had around half an hour on Ichi Ban and Brindabella (the two finished 19 minutes apart),” said Henry, who feared Brindabella might beat them to the Heads when the older boat took a dig into Watsons Bay.

Henry, who had almost his full Hobart crew aboard, admitted it was beneficial to race against an expanded fleet.

“It was good to see Indian (Craig Carter’s Carkeek 47 from Western Australia), Frantic (Mick Martin’s TP52 from Lake Macquarie) and Helsal 3 (the Tasmanian boat owned by Rob Fisher and Paul Mara) in the race. It created a nice atmosphere at the Club beforehand too, with a few more people and boats,” he said.

Five of the 10 TP52’s entered in the Rolex Sydney Hobart seized the opportunity to take stock of their in-house competition. There was less than one minute overall between Celestial and Ragamuffin 52. Owned by Syd Fischer, but skippered by his grandson Brenton for this and the subsequent Hobart race, it was Ragamuffin 52’s first race this season, so fourth place overall was impressive.

Principal Race Officer, Denis Thompson said there was no breeze at all on Sydney Harbour at the appointed start time of 10am yesterday morning, so he delayed for 10 minutes until a five – six knot north-easterly breeze filtered up to the Point Piper start area.

As the fleet sailed down the Harbour, some, including Paul Clitheroe’s TP52 Balance and Shane Kearns’ S&S34, Quikpoint Azzurro, took a quick dig to the east as they watched those in front of them lose height and fall away towards the western shore. Fortunately the breeze picked up and it was not long before the fleet had left the Harbour and turned left for Bird Island near Budgewoi on the Central Coast.

Bird Island Race - Rupert Henry’s Chinese Whisper in action

Ichi Ban the TP52 in great form© David Brogan www.sailpix.com.au

Brad Kellett reported from Brindabella: “The upwind leg out of the Harbour was a close race, with Chinese Whisper, Brindabella and Triton (Michael Cranitch/David Gotze) close together. The military exclusion zone caught everyone off-guard, so we had to sail around that.

Heading up the coast, Kellett said, “The fleet has formed into a line, one and a half miles behind Chinese Whisper and about eight miles from Bird Island. Ichi Ban is about two miles behind us with Triton just behind them. There’s around 15-20 miles from the front to the end of the fleet.”

At around 2pm Kellett said they were on the receiving end of beating into 13 knots nor’ easterlies. They were looking forward to the downwind ride home in up to 18 knots to the Rushcutters Bay finish line, which they expected to reach by 6pm. The wind was forecast to peter out by 8pm, leaving the smaller boats to deal with the reality of a slow night at sea.

By the 4pm sked, Rupert Henry’s Chinese Whisper was on her way home, sailing off Cape Three Points. The JV52 had mapped out a comfortable eight nautical mile lead over Jim Cooney’s Jutson 80 Brindabella, with a further two nautical miles to the TP52s Ichi Ban (Matt Allen), Celestial (Sam Haynes) along with Darryl Hodgkingson’s Cookson 50, Victoire and others.

Kellett also correctly predicted early on after looking at the weather forecast, “This will be a big boat race. The wind’s likely to die down around 8pm (Saturday evening), and that will keep the smaller boats out of the running.”

It was true in all categories, with Tasmanian yacht, Helsal 3, taking out PHS overall honours. The 29 metre Adams/Barrett design was skippered by co-owner Rob Fisher, with Ichi Ban and Chinese Whisper completing the top three.

Shane Kearns’ S&S34, Quikpoint Azzurro, brought the race to an end shortly after 6.30am this morning.

Results:

LINEHONOURS results Start : Div1 10:10 Div2 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd Score Vis
1 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 18:20:41 08:10:41 1.0
2 AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 18:55:22 08:45:22 2.0
3 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 19:19:15 09:09:15 Yes
4 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 19:28:23 09:18:23 3.0
5 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 19:32:05 09:22:05 4.0
6 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 19:40:59 09:30:59 5.0
7 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN 52 Brenton Fischer 19:42:21 09:32:21 Yes
8 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 19:46:00 09:36:00 6.0
9 AUS47 INDIAN Craig Carter 19:56:25 09:46:25 Yes
10 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 20:00:35 09:50:35 7.0
11 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 20:09:49 09:59:49 8.0
12 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 20:29:12 10:19:12 9.0
13 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 20:43:28 10:33:28 10.0
14 93 MERLIN David Forbes 20:46:31 10:36:31 11.0
15 262 HELSAL3 Rob Fisher 21:14:36 11:04:36 Yes
16 NZL1 MAHLIGAI Murray Owen 22:11:35 12:01:35 12.0
17 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 22:16:39 12:06:39 13.0
18 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 22:21:55 12:11:55 14.0
19 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 22:31:41 12:21:41 15.0
20 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 22:32:05 12:22:05 16.0
21 7878 KAYLE – SWD Sailors with DisAbil 22:38:06 12:28:06 Yes
22 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT Mark Tobin 22:40:16 12:30:16 Yes
23 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 22:40:38 12:30:38 17.0
24 5612 ABRACADABRA James Murchison 23:08:21 12:58:21 Yes
25 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 23:21:31 13:11:31 18.0
26 8975 LAST TANGO Robert Blanch 23:23:07 13:13:07 Yes
27 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 23:29:46 13:19:46 19.0
28 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 23:30:04 13:20:04 20.0
29 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 23:31:45 13:21:45 21.0
30 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 23:54:13 13:44:13 Yes
31 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:06:51:30 20:41:30 22.0
DNC AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 26.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 26.0
DNC MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 26.0

IRC results Start : Div1 10:10 Div2 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 18:20:41 08:10:41 1.492 12:12:06 1.0
2 AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 18:55:22 08:45:22 1.404 12:17:37 2.0
3 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 19:32:05 09:22:05 1.368 12:48:56 3.0
4 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN 52 Brenton Fischer 19:42:21 09:32:21 1.345 12:49:49 Yes
5 93 MERLIN David Forbes 20:46:31 10:36:31 1.222 12:57:49 4.0
6 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 19:46:00 09:36:00 1.352 12:58:45 5.0
7 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 19:40:59 09:30:59 1.364 12:58:49 6.0
8 AUS47 INDIAN Craig Carter 19:56:25 09:46:25 1.334 13:02:17 Yes
9 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 19:28:23 09:18:23 1.415 13:10:07 7.0
10 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 20:29:12 10:19:12 1.285 13:15:40 8.0
11 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 20:43:28 10:33:28 1.264 13:20:42 9.0
12 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 20:09:49 09:59:49 1.345 13:26:45 10.0
13 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 22:31:41 12:21:41 1.111 13:44:01 11.0
14 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 23:31:45 13:21:45 1.048 14:00:14 12.0
15 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 22:32:05 12:22:05 1.144 14:08:57 13.0
16 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 22:40:38 12:30:38 1.132 14:09:43 14.0
17 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT Mark Tobin 22:40:16 12:30:16 1.145 14:19:03 Yes
18 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 22:16:39 12:06:39 1.183 14:19:38 15.0
19 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 23:29:46 13:19:46 1.079 14:22:57 16.0
20 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 23:21:31 13:11:31 1.103 14:33:03 17.0
21 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 23:54:13 13:44:13 1.068 14:40:16 Yes
22 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 23:30:04 13:20:04 1.117 14:53:40 18.0
23 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 22:21:55 12:11:55 1.228 14:58:48 19.0
24 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:06:51:30 20:41:30 0.926 19:09:38 20.0
DNC AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 1.500 24.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.051 24.0
DNC MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 1.110 24.0
DNC 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 3.333 24.0

ORCI results Start : Div1 10:10 Div2 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 18:20:41 08:10:41 1.4913 12:11:45 1.0
2 AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 18:55:22 08:45:22 1.4066 12:18:59 2.0
3 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 19:32:05 09:22:05 1.3487 12:38:05 3.0
4 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN 52 Brenton Fischer 19:42:21 09:32:21 1.3319 12:42:19 Yes
5 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 19:46:00 09:36:00 1.3310 12:46:39 4.0
6 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 19:40:59 09:30:59 1.3489 12:50:12 5.0
7 AUS47 INDIAN Craig Carter 19:56:25 09:46:25 1.3320 13:01:06 Yes
8 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 19:28:23 09:18:23 1.3989 13:01:07 6.0
9 93 MERLIN David Forbes 20:46:31 10:36:31 1.2424 13:10:48 7.0
10 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 20:09:49 09:59:49 1.3205 13:12:04 8.0
11 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 20:43:28 10:33:28 1.2524 13:13:21 9.0
12 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 20:29:12 10:19:12 1.2893 13:18:20 10.0
13 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 22:31:41 12:21:41 1.0866 13:25:55 11.0
14 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 23:31:45 13:21:45 1.0357 13:50:22 12.0
15 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 22:32:05 12:22:05 1.1224 13:52:55 13.0
16 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 22:40:38 12:30:38 1.1240 14:03:43 14.0
17 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 23:29:46 13:19:46 1.0601 14:07:50 15.0
18 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 23:21:31 13:11:31 1.0765 14:12:04 16.0
19 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 23:54:13 13:44:13 1.0364 14:14:13 Yes
20 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT Mark Tobin 22:40:16 12:30:16 1.1402 14:15:27 Yes
21 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 23:30:04 13:20:04 1.0966 14:37:21 17.0
22 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:06:51:30 20:41:30 0.8835 18:16:52 18.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.0226 22.0
DNC MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 1.0646 22.0
DNC 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 3.3333 22.0

PHSTCF results Start : Div1 10:10 Div2 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 262 HELSAL3 Rob Fisher 21:14:36 11:04:36 1.0940 12:07:04 Yes
2 AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 18:55:22 08:45:22 1.4266 12:29:29 1.0
3 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 18:20:41 08:10:41 1.5725 12:51:36 2.0
4 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 19:28:23 09:18:23 1.4066 13:05:25 3.0
5 93 MERLIN David Forbes 20:46:31 10:36:31 1.2418 13:10:26 4.0
6 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 19:19:15 09:09:15 1.4433 13:12:44 Yes
7 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 22:32:05 12:22:05 1.0705 13:14:24 5.0
8 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 23:30:04 13:20:04 0.9935 13:14:52 6.0
9 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 20:09:49 09:59:49 1.3263 13:15:32 7.0
10 AUS47 INDIAN Craig Carter 19:56:25 09:46:25 1.3667 13:21:27 Yes
11 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 22:16:39 12:06:39 1.1044 13:22:31 8.0
12 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 20:00:35 09:50:35 1.3681 13:27:59 9.0
13 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 19:32:05 09:22:05 1.4382 13:28:23 10.0
14 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 22:31:41 12:21:41 1.0994 13:35:24 11.0
15 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 19:46:00 09:36:00 1.4259 13:41:19 12.0
16 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 22:40:38 12:30:38 1.0942 13:41:21 13.0
17 NZL1 MAHLIGAI Murray Owen 22:11:35 12:01:35 1.1395 13:42:15 14.0
18 5612 ABRACADABRA James Murchison 23:08:21 12:58:21 1.0575 13:43:06 Yes
19 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 20:43:28 10:33:28 1.3065 13:47:38 15.0
20 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 19:40:59 09:30:59 1.4513 13:48:40 16.0
21 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 23:54:13 13:44:13 1.0079 13:50:44 Yes
22 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN 52 Brenton Fischer 19:42:21 09:32:21 1.4553 13:52:56 Yes
23 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 20:29:12 10:19:12 1.3462 13:53:34 17.0
24 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 23:29:46 13:19:46 1.0427 13:53:55 18.0
25 8975 LAST TANGO Robert Blanch 23:23:07 13:13:07 1.0531 13:55:14 Yes
26 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 23:31:45 13:21:45 1.0596 14:09:32 19.0
27 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 23:21:31 13:11:31 1.0779 14:13:10 20.0
28 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT Mark Tobin 22:40:16 12:30:16 1.1541 14:25:53 Yes
29 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 22:21:55 12:11:55 1.2000 14:38:18 21.0
30 7878 KAYLE – SWD Sailors with DisAbil 22:38:06 12:28:06 1.1902 14:50:23 Yes
31 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:06:51:30 20:41:30 0.8803 18:12:54 22.0
DNC AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 1.6010 26.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 0.9802 26.0
DNC MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 1.0568 26.0

Division 1 IRCDIVISIONS results Start : 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 18:20:41 08:10:41 1.492 12:12:06 1.0
2 AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 18:55:22 08:45:22 1.404 12:17:37 2.0
3 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 19:32:05 09:22:05 1.368 12:48:56 3.0
4 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN 52 Brenton Fischer 19:42:21 09:32:21 1.345 12:49:49 Yes
5 93 MERLIN David Forbes 20:46:31 10:36:31 1.222 12:57:49 4.0
6 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 19:46:00 09:36:00 1.352 12:58:45 5.0
7 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 19:40:59 09:30:59 1.364 12:58:49 6.0
8 AUS47 INDIAN Craig Carter 19:56:25 09:46:25 1.334 13:02:17 Yes
9 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 19:28:23 09:18:23 1.415 13:10:07 7.0
10 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 20:29:12 10:19:12 1.285 13:15:40 8.0
11 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 20:43:28 10:33:28 1.264 13:20:42 9.0
12 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 20:09:49 09:59:49 1.345 13:26:45 10.0
13 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 22:21:55 12:11:55 1.228 14:58:48 11.0
DNC AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 1.500 15.0
DNC 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 3.333 15.0

Division 2 IRCDIVISIONS results Start : 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 22:31:41 12:21:41 1.111 13:44:01 1.0
2 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 23:31:45 13:21:45 1.048 14:00:14 2.0
3 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 22:32:05 12:22:05 1.144 14:08:57 3.0
4 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 22:40:38 12:30:38 1.132 14:09:43 4.0
5 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT Mark Tobin 22:40:16 12:30:16 1.145 14:19:03 Yes
6 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 22:16:39 12:06:39 1.183 14:19:38 5.0
7 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 23:29:46 13:19:46 1.079 14:22:57 6.0
8 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 23:21:31 13:11:31 1.103 14:33:03 7.0
9 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 23:54:13 13:44:13 1.068 14:40:16 Yes
10 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 23:30:04 13:20:04 1.117 14:53:40 8.0
11 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:06:51:30 20:41:30 0.926 19:09:38 9.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.051 13.0
DNC MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 1.110 13.0

Division 1 ORCIDIVISIONS results Start : 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 18:20:41 08:10:41 1.4913 12:11:45 1.0
2 AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 18:55:22 08:45:22 1.4066 12:18:59 2.0
3 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 19:32:05 09:22:05 1.3487 12:38:05 3.0
4 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN 52 Brenton Fischer 19:42:21 09:32:21 1.3319 12:42:19 Yes
5 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 19:46:00 09:36:00 1.3310 12:46:39 4.0
6 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 19:40:59 09:30:59 1.3489 12:50:12 5.0
7 AUS47 INDIAN Craig Carter 19:56:25 09:46:25 1.3320 13:01:06 Yes
8 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 19:28:23 09:18:23 1.3989 13:01:07 6.0
9 93 MERLIN David Forbes 20:46:31 10:36:31 1.2424 13:10:48 7.0
10 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 20:09:49 09:59:49 1.3205 13:12:04 8.0
11 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 20:43:28 10:33:28 1.2524 13:13:21 9.0
12 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 20:29:12 10:19:12 1.2893 13:18:20 10.0
DNC 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 3.3333 14.0

Division 2 ORCIDIVISIONS results Start : 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 22:31:41 12:21:41 1.0866 13:25:55 1.0
2 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 23:31:45 13:21:45 1.0357 13:50:22 2.0
3 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 22:32:05 12:22:05 1.1224 13:52:55 3.0
4 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 22:40:38 12:30:38 1.1240 14:03:43 4.0
5 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 23:29:46 13:19:46 1.0601 14:07:50 5.0
6 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 23:21:31 13:11:31 1.0765 14:12:04 6.0
7 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 23:54:13 13:44:13 1.0364 14:14:13 Yes
8 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT Mark Tobin 22:40:16 12:30:16 1.1402 14:15:27 Yes
9 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 23:30:04 13:20:04 1.0966 14:37:21 7.0
10 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:06:51:30 20:41:30 0.8835 18:16:52 8.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.0226 12.0
DNC MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 1.0646 12.0

Division 1 PHSTCFDIVISIONS results Start : 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 18:55:22 08:45:22 1.4266 12:29:29 1.0
2 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 18:20:41 08:10:41 1.5725 12:51:36 2.0
3 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 19:28:23 09:18:23 1.4066 13:05:25 3.0
4 93 MERLIN David Forbes 20:46:31 10:36:31 1.2418 13:10:26 4.0
5 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 19:19:15 09:09:15 1.4433 13:12:44 Yes
6 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 20:09:49 09:59:49 1.3263 13:15:32 5.0
7 AUS47 INDIAN Craig Carter 19:56:25 09:46:25 1.3667 13:21:27 Yes
8 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 20:00:35 09:50:35 1.3681 13:27:59 6.0
9 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 19:32:05 09:22:05 1.4382 13:28:23 7.0
10 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 19:46:00 09:36:00 1.4259 13:41:19 8.0
11 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 20:43:28 10:33:28 1.3065 13:47:38 9.0
12 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 19:40:59 09:30:59 1.4513 13:48:40 10.0
13 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN 52 Brenton Fischer 19:42:21 09:32:21 1.4553 13:52:56 Yes
14 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 20:29:12 10:19:12 1.3462 13:53:34 11.0
15 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 22:21:55 12:11:55 1.2000 14:38:18 12.0
16 7878 KAYLE – SWD Sailors with DisAbil 22:38:06 12:28:06 1.1902 14:50:23 Yes
DNC AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 1.6010 16.0

Division 2 PHSTCFDIVISIONS results Start : 10:10

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 262 HELSAL3 Rob Fisher 21:14:36 11:04:36 1.0940 12:07:04 Yes
2 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 22:32:05 12:22:05 1.0705 13:14:24 1.0
3 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 23:30:04 13:20:04 0.9935 13:14:52 2.0
4 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 22:16:39 12:06:39 1.1044 13:22:31 3.0
5 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 22:31:41 12:21:41 1.0994 13:35:24 4.0
6 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 22:40:38 12:30:38 1.0942 13:41:21 5.0
7 NZL1 MAHLIGAI Murray Owen 22:11:35 12:01:35 1.1395 13:42:15 6.0
8 5612 ABRACADABRA James Murchison 23:08:21 12:58:21 1.0575 13:43:06 Yes
9 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 23:54:13 13:44:13 1.0079 13:50:44 Yes
10 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 23:29:46 13:19:46 1.0427 13:53:55 7.0
11 8975 LAST TANGO Robert Blanch 23:23:07 13:13:07 1.0531 13:55:14 Yes
12 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 23:31:45 13:21:45 1.0596 14:09:32 8.0
13 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 23:21:31 13:11:31 1.0779 14:13:10 9.0
14 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT Mark Tobin 22:40:16 12:30:16 1.1541 14:25:53 Yes
15 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:06:51:30 20:41:30 0.8803 18:12:54 10.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 0.9802 14.0
DNC MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 1.0568 14.0

by Di Pearson

About YachtBoatNews