Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
2015 Cabbage Tree Island Race - Superb conditions
Ichi Ban took the triple of line, overall and PHS honours© Rolex/Daniel Forster

Cabbage Tree Island Race 2015

Matt Allen has sailed his Carkeek 60, Ichi Ban, took line and overall honours in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Cabbage Tree Island Race, missing the race record by just over one hour, courtesy of the superb conditions the fleet sailed in.

The race start, originally laid down for Friday evening at 7pm, was delayed till 10am the following morning due to gale force warnings.

Although the 15-hour delay could have put a damper on competitors, the reverse was true, with ideal running and sprung sheet conditions proving just the tonic, even though the smaller boats were at the mercy of lightening conditions late last night and this morning.

Ichi Ban took line honours at 11:23:10 hours last evening, in the time of 13 hours, 23 minutes 10 seconds. The 60 footer finished only one hour seven minutes fifteen seconds short of the record set by Wild Oats XI in the 2012 race, of 12 hours 15mins 55secs. Chinese Whisper followed half an hour later.

Matt Allen and his crew also sailed claimed a massive 44 minute overall victory from Darryl Hodgkinson’s Cookson 50 Victoire, with Paul Clitheroe’s TP52, Balance, taking third place. Ichi Ban also won PHS overall from Patrice and Victoire, the latter winning ORCi from Balance and Sam Haynes’ TP52, Celestial.

“It was quite surprising really, because when we were at Cabbage Tree, the bulk of the fleet had compacted considerably in good winds, but as they say, ‘never tear up your ticket’,” Allen said this afternoon.

“It was good, powerful sailing, just the conditions the boat was built for,” said Allen, who is an overall contender for the upcoming Rolex Sydney Hobart; although he is tight-lipped as to whether he will take the Carkeek 60 or his TP52 of the same name.

Allen said Ichi Ban had passed Chinese Whisper in the Harbour and at times the JV62 was abeam of them.

“I think we sailed the boat well and made the right sail choices at the right time. Going up to the Island was quite tactical. You had to choose whether to sail high, or low, and then choose your sails carefully, as none were quite right for the angles we had to sail. It was a fascinating tactical duel,” he said, adding, “I think the Club did the right thing starting the race yesterday morning.”

Aboard Patrice, owner Tony Kirby agreed. “Everyone was tired after work on Friday night, especially after a day when the temperature got into the 40’s,” he said.

“We were very happy to see the delay, even more when the conditions were perfect going to the Island. Nice south-easterly winds all the way up – anything from 20 knots up to 26 knots,” said Kirby who watched the front end of the race unfold in front of his Ker 46 around noon.

At that stage, Ichi Ban, was leading Chinese Whisper a merry dance all the way up north and back to the finish.

Aboard Brindabella, Brad Kellett was pondering the outcome of the two leaders and enjoying the running conditions provided by the south-easterly breeze.

“We had a nice reach out of the Harbour and settled in for the run to Cabbage Tree. Off Newcastle the battle was still raging between Ichi Ban and Chinese Whisper and we’re around eight – ten miles behind, belting north as fast as we can,” Kellett said ahead of Brindabella rounding the Island at around 5.25pm.

2015 Cabbage Tree Island Race - Superb conditions

Victoire – second overall and won ORCi© Rolex/Daniel Forster

“Behind them were Balance, Celestial, Victoire, Patrice, Pretty Fly, Triton, Frantic, and then us. We’re very happy with the conditions and our race,” said Kellett, who eventually finished sixth on line aboard Jim Cooney’s maxi.

On one of the smaller and older boats in the fleet, Wild Rose, navigator Jenifer Wells said they were reveling in the conditions heading north: “Just glorious, fantastic sailing,” she said at 11.35am yesterday.

We saw 26 knots at one stage, though generally it’s been 20-24 knots. And spinnakers have added some nice colour to a dull-looking day.”

Early this morning Wells reported, “The wind shifted 10 degrees further to the east and dropped throughout the night, but we’ve had pleasant conditions. Probably not our race, but we are happy – Hicko (Roger Hickman) is relaxed on the wheel and has even started singing!”

She was right, Wild Rose finished eighth overall and lost her Blue Water Pointscore lead to Balance, with Chinese Whisper maintaining second place overall, Wild Rose third, Patrice fourth and Victoire fifth. Just six points separates the top five boats with two races remaining.

The 180 nautical mile race to the Island, which sits off Port Stephens on the Central Coast, was Race four of the CYCA’s Blue Water Pointscore (BWPS) and was also a qualifier for the 628 nautical mile Rolex Sydney Hobart.

Principal Race Officer, Denis Thompson, said the 31-boat fleet was away on time and reached out of Sydney Heads quickly. “Even Quikpoint Azzurro (Shane Kearns’ 10.1 metre 34 year-old yacht) looked to be doing around eight knots,” he said.

In fact it was Quikpoint Azzurro that brought the race to an end when she finished at 13:21:49 hours today, for 21st place overall.

Race five of the Blue Water Pointscore is the Bird Island Race starting at 10am on Saturday 5 December.

Results:

LINEHONOURS results Start : Div1 10:00 Div2 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd Score Vis
1 AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 23:23:10 13:23:10 1.0
2 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 01:00:06:42 14:06:42 2.0
3 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:01:14:22 15:14:22 3.0
4 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:01:21:31 15:21:31 4.0
5 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:01:22:48 15:22:48 5.0
6 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 01:01:39:29 15:39:29 Yes
7 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 01:01:52:05 15:52:05 6.0
8 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 01:02:14:59 16:14:59 7.0
9 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:02:54:08 16:54:08 8.0
10 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 01:03:30:13 17:30:13 9.0
11 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 01:03:59:47 17:59:47 10.0
12 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:39:19 18:39:19 11.0
13 ESP6100 DUENDE Damien Parkes 01:06:07:42 20:07:42 Yes
14 6723 ALLEGRO Adrian Lewis 01:06:15:58 20:15:58 Yes
15 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 01:06:40:11 20:40:11 12.0
16 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 01:06:57:12 20:57:12 13.0
17 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 01:06:59:50 20:59:50 14.0
18 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 01:07:01:57 21:01:57 15.0
19 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 01:07:33:25 21:33:25 16.0
20 8975 LAST TANGO Robert Blanch 01:08:01:02 22:01:02 Yes
21 MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 01:08:01:10 22:01:10 17.0
22 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 01:08:19:54 22:19:54 18.0
23 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 01:08:27:09 22:27:09 19.0
24 4527 CHINA EASYWAY Travis Read 01:08:37:46 22:37:46 Yes
25 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 01:08:40:41 22:40:41 20.0
26 6981 TAKANI James Whittle 01:08:53:56 22:53:56 Yes
27 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 01:08:59:25 22:59:25 21.0
28 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 01:10:23:02 01:00:23:02 Yes
29 335 WILLYAMA R Barron / S Sanlore 01:11:00:54 01:01:00:54 Yes
30 4966 KING BILLY Philip Bennett 01:11:29:03 01:01:29:03 Yes
31 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:13:21:49 01:03:21:49 22.0
DNC 35 IMAGINATION Robin Hawthorn Yes
DNC 262 HELSAL3 Rob Fisher Yes
DNC 5612 ABRACADABRA James Murchison Yes
DNC 6967 OUT OF SIGHT Mark Gorbatov Yes
DNC AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 26.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 26.0
DNC NZL1 ART EQUITY MAHLIGAI Murray Owen 26.0

IRC results Start : Div1 10:00 Div2 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 23:23:10 13:23:10 1.500 20:04:45 1.0
2 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:01:21:31 15:21:31 1.352 20:45:53 2.0
3 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:01:14:22 15:14:22 1.364 20:47:12 3.0
4 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 01:02:14:59 16:14:59 1.285 20:52:51 4.0
5 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:01:22:48 15:22:48 1.368 21:02:23 5.0
6 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 01:00:06:42 14:06:42 1.492 21:03:17 6.0
7 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 01:01:52:05 15:52:05 1.415 22:27:12 7.0
8 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 01:07:33:25 21:33:25 1.048 22:35:30 8.0
9 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 01:03:59:47 17:59:47 1.264 22:44:51 9.0
10 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:39:19 18:39:19 1.222 22:47:48 10.0
11 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:02:54:08 16:54:08 1.352 22:51:06 11.0
12 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 01:06:40:11 20:40:11 1.111 22:57:51 12.0
13 4527 CHINA EASYWAY Travis Read 01:08:37:46 22:37:46 1.035 23:25:17 Yes
14 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 01:03:30:13 17:30:13 1.345 23:32:32 13.0
15 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 01:06:59:50 20:59:50 1.132 23:46:08 14.0
16 MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 01:08:01:10 22:01:10 1.110 01:00:26:30 15.0
17 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 01:08:40:41 22:40:41 1.079 01:00:28:11 16.0
18 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 01:08:27:09 22:27:09 1.103 01:00:45:54 17.0
19 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 01:06:57:12 20:57:12 1.183 01:00:47:16 18.0
20 4966 KING BILLY Philip Bennett 01:11:29:03 01:01:29:03 0.986 01:01:07:39 Yes
21 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:13:21:49 01:03:21:49 0.926 01:01:20:19 19.0
22 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 01:08:19:54 22:19:54 1.144 01:01:32:51 20.0
23 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 01:08:59:25 22:59:25 1.117 01:01:40:48 21.0
24 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 01:10:23:02 01:00:23:02 1.059 01:01:49:21 Yes
25 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 01:07:01:57 21:01:57 1.228 01:01:49:40 22.0
DNC 35 IMAGINATION Robin Hawthorn 1.108 Yes
DNC AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 1.407 26.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.051 26.0

ORCI results Start : Div1 10:00 Div2 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:01:21:31 15:21:31 1.3310 20:26:32 1.0
2 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:01:14:22 15:14:22 1.3489 20:33:23 2.0
3 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:01:22:48 15:22:48 1.3487 20:44:35 3.0
4 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 01:02:14:59 16:14:59 1.2893 20:57:03 4.0
5 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 01:00:06:42 14:06:42 1.4913 21:02:41 5.0
6 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 01:01:52:05 15:52:05 1.3989 22:11:52 6.0
7 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 01:07:33:25 21:33:25 1.0357 22:19:36 7.0
8 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 01:06:40:11 20:40:11 1.0866 22:27:35 8.0
9 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 01:03:59:47 17:59:47 1.2524 22:32:19 9.0
10 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:02:54:08 16:54:08 1.3421 22:41:04 10.0
11 4527 CHINA EASYWAY Travis Read 01:08:37:46 22:37:46 1.0175 23:01:32 Yes
12 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 01:03:30:13 17:30:13 1.3205 23:06:49 11.0
13 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:39:19 18:39:19 1.2424 23:10:38 12.0
14 MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 01:08:01:10 22:01:10 1.0646 23:26:31 13.0
15 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 01:06:59:50 20:59:50 1.1256 23:38:04 14.0
16 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 01:08:40:41 22:40:41 1.0601 01:00:02:28 15.0
17 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 01:08:27:09 22:27:09 1.0765 01:00:10:12 16.0
18 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:13:21:49 01:03:21:49 0.8835 01:00:10:33 17.0
19 4966 KING BILLY Philip Bennett 01:11:29:03 01:01:29:03 0.9598 01:00:27:35 Yes
20 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 01:08:19:54 22:19:54 1.1224 01:01:03:54 18.0
21 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 01:08:59:25 22:59:25 1.0966 01:01:12:40 19.0
22 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 01:10:23:02 01:00:23:02 1.0364 01:01:16:17 Yes
DNC AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 1.4066 23.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.0226 23.0

PHSTCF results Start : Div1 10:00 Div2 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 23:23:10 13:23:10 1.5820 21:10:37 1.0
2 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 01:02:14:59 16:14:59 1.3375 21:44:02 2.0
3 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:01:21:31 15:21:31 1.4218 21:50:13 3.0
4 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:01:22:48 15:22:48 1.4257 21:55:38 4.0
5 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:01:14:22 15:14:22 1.4440 22:00:21 5.0
6 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 01:00:06:42 14:06:42 1.5609 22:01:37 6.0
7 4527 CHINA EASYWAY Travis Read 01:08:37:46 22:37:46 0.9803 22:11:01 Yes
8 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 01:01:52:05 15:52:05 1.4007 22:13:35 7.0
9 6981 TAKANI James Whittle 01:08:53:56 22:53:56 0.9750 22:19:35 Yes
10 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 01:01:39:29 15:39:29 1.4433 22:35:57 Yes
11 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 01:06:40:11 20:40:11 1.0959 22:39:07 8.0
12 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 01:07:33:25 21:33:25 1.0610 22:52:19 9.0
13 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 01:08:59:25 22:59:25 0.9971 22:55:25 10.0
14 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 01:06:57:12 20:57:12 1.0997 23:02:33 11.0
15 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 01:06:59:50 20:59:50 1.0986 23:04:03 12.0
16 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:02:54:08 16:54:08 1.3661 23:05:24 13.0
17 8975 LAST TANGO Robert Blanch 01:08:01:02 22:01:02 1.0525 23:10:23 Yes
18 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:39:19 18:39:19 1.2424 23:10:38 14.0
19 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 01:03:30:13 17:30:13 1.3312 23:18:03 15.0
20 MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 01:08:01:10 22:01:10 1.0637 23:25:20 16.0
21 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 01:03:59:47 17:59:47 1.3056 23:29:46 17.0
22 ESP6100 DUENDE Damien Parkes 01:06:07:42 20:07:42 1.1797 23:44:43 Yes
23 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 01:08:40:41 22:40:41 1.0496 23:48:10 18.0
24 6723 ALLEGRO Adrian Lewis 01:06:15:58 20:15:58 1.1800 23:54:50 Yes
25 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 01:08:19:54 22:19:54 1.0742 23:59:19 19.0
26 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 01:08:27:09 22:27:09 1.0779 01:00:12:06 20.0
27 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:13:21:49 01:03:21:49 0.8861 01:00:14:49 21.0
28 4966 KING BILLY Philip Bennett 01:11:29:03 01:01:29:03 0.9557 01:00:21:19 Yes
29 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 01:10:23:02 01:00:23:02 1.0146 01:00:44:24 Yes
30 335 WILLYAMA R Barron / S Sanlore 01:11:00:54 01:01:00:54 1.0307 01:01:46:59 Yes
31 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 01:07:01:57 21:01:57 1.2500 01:02:17:26 22.0
DNC 35 IMAGINATION Robin Hawthorn 1.1185 Yes
DNC 262 HELSAL3 Rob Fisher 1.0940 Yes
DNC 5612 ABRACADABRA James Murchison 1.0575 Yes
DNC 6967 OUT OF SIGHT Mark Gorbatov 0.8760 Yes
DNC AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 1.4314 26.0
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 0.9802 26.0
DNC NZL1 ART EQUITY MAHLIGAI Murray Owen 1.1408 26.0

Division 1 IRCDIVISIONS results Start : 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 23:23:10 13:23:10 1.500 20:04:45 1.0
2 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:01:21:31 15:21:31 1.352 20:45:53 2.0
3 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:01:14:22 15:14:22 1.364 20:47:12 3.0
4 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 01:02:14:59 16:14:59 1.285 20:52:51 4.0
5 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:01:22:48 15:22:48 1.368 21:02:23 5.0
6 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 01:00:06:42 14:06:42 1.492 21:03:17 6.0
7 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 01:01:52:05 15:52:05 1.415 22:27:12 7.0
8 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 01:03:59:47 17:59:47 1.264 22:44:51 8.0
9 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:39:19 18:39:19 1.222 22:47:48 9.0
10 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:02:54:08 16:54:08 1.352 22:51:06 10.0
11 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 01:03:30:13 17:30:13 1.345 23:32:32 11.0
12 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 01:07:01:57 21:01:57 1.228 01:01:49:40 12.0
DNC 35 IMAGINATION Robin Hawthorn 1.108 Yes
DNC AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 1.407 16.0

Division 2 IRCDIVISIONS results Start : 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 01:07:33:25 21:33:25 1.048 22:35:30 1.0
2 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 01:06:40:11 20:40:11 1.111 22:57:51 2.0
3 4527 CHINA EASYWAY Travis Read 01:08:37:46 22:37:46 1.035 23:25:17 Yes
4 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 01:06:59:50 20:59:50 1.132 23:46:08 3.0
5 MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 01:08:01:10 22:01:10 1.110 01:00:26:30 4.0
6 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 01:08:40:41 22:40:41 1.079 01:00:28:11 5.0
7 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 01:08:27:09 22:27:09 1.103 01:00:45:54 6.0
8 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 01:06:57:12 20:57:12 1.183 01:00:47:16 7.0
9 4966 KING BILLY Philip Bennett 01:11:29:03 01:01:29:03 0.986 01:01:07:39 Yes
10 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:13:21:49 01:03:21:49 0.926 01:01:20:19 8.0
11 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 01:08:19:54 22:19:54 1.144 01:01:32:51 9.0
12 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 01:08:59:25 22:59:25 1.117 01:01:40:48 10.0
13 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 01:10:23:02 01:00:23:02 1.059 01:01:49:21 Yes
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.051 14.0

Division 1 ORCIDIVISIONS results Start : 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:01:21:31 15:21:31 1.3310 20:26:32 1.0
2 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:01:14:22 15:14:22 1.3489 20:33:23 2.0
3 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:01:22:48 15:22:48 1.3487 20:44:35 3.0
4 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 01:02:14:59 16:14:59 1.2893 20:57:03 4.0
5 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 01:00:06:42 14:06:42 1.4913 21:02:41 5.0
6 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 01:01:52:05 15:52:05 1.3989 22:11:52 6.0
7 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 01:03:59:47 17:59:47 1.2524 22:32:19 7.0
8 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:02:54:08 16:54:08 1.3421 22:41:04 8.0
9 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 01:03:30:13 17:30:13 1.3205 23:06:49 9.0
10 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:39:19 18:39:19 1.2424 23:10:38 10.0
DNC AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 1.4066 14.0

Division 2 ORCIDIVISIONS results Start : 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 01:07:33:25 21:33:25 1.0357 22:19:36 1.0
2 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 01:06:40:11 20:40:11 1.0866 22:27:35 2.0
3 4527 CHINA EASYWAY Travis Read 01:08:37:46 22:37:46 1.0175 23:01:32 Yes
4 MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 01:08:01:10 22:01:10 1.0646 23:26:31 3.0
5 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 01:06:59:50 20:59:50 1.1256 23:38:04 4.0
6 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 01:08:40:41 22:40:41 1.0601 01:00:02:28 5.0
7 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 01:08:27:09 22:27:09 1.0765 01:00:10:12 6.0
8 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:13:21:49 01:03:21:49 0.8835 01:00:10:33 7.0
9 4966 KING BILLY Philip Bennett 01:11:29:03 01:01:29:03 0.9598 01:00:27:35 Yes
10 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 01:08:19:54 22:19:54 1.1224 01:01:03:54 8.0
11 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 01:08:59:25 22:59:25 1.0966 01:01:12:40 9.0
12 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 01:10:23:02 01:00:23:02 1.0364 01:01:16:17 Yes
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 1.0226 13.0

Division 1 PHSTCFDIVISIONS results Start : 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 AUS01 ICHI BAN. Matt Allen 23:23:10 13:23:10 1.5820 21:10:37 1.0
2 360 PATRICE Tony Kirby 01:02:14:59 16:14:59 1.3375 21:44:02 2.0
3 AUS5299 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:01:21:31 15:21:31 1.4218 21:50:13 3.0
4 6952 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:01:22:48 15:22:48 1.4257 21:55:38 4.0
5 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:01:14:22 15:14:22 1.4440 22:00:21 5.0
6 AUS13 CHINESE WHISPER Rupert Henry 01:00:06:42 14:06:42 1.5609 22:01:37 6.0
7 6377 TRITON Michael Cranitch 01:01:52:05 15:52:05 1.4007 22:13:35 7.0
8 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 01:01:39:29 15:39:29 1.4433 22:35:57 Yes
9 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:02:54:08 16:54:08 1.3661 23:05:24 8.0
10 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:39:19 18:39:19 1.2424 23:10:38 9.0
11 GBR5211L FRANTIC Michael Martin 01:03:30:13 17:30:13 1.3312 23:18:03 10.0
12 421 THE GOAT Sebastian Bohm Bruce 01:03:59:47 17:59:47 1.3056 23:29:46 11.0
13 ESP6100 DUENDE Damien Parkes 01:06:07:42 20:07:42 1.1797 23:44:43 Yes
14 6723 ALLEGRO Adrian Lewis 01:06:15:58 20:15:58 1.1800 23:54:50 Yes
15 RF5095 DARE DEVIL Sibby Ilzhofer 01:07:01:57 21:01:57 1.2500 01:02:17:26 12.0
DNC 35 IMAGINATION Robin Hawthorn 1.1185 Yes
DNC AUS001 ICHI BAN Matt Allen 1.4314 16.0

Division 2 PHSTCFDIVISIONS results Start : 10:00

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor’d T Score Vis
1 4527 CHINA EASYWAY Travis Read 01:08:37:46 22:37:46 0.9803 22:11:01 Yes
2 6981 TAKANI James Whittle 01:08:53:56 22:53:56 0.9750 22:19:35 Yes
3 33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp 01:06:40:11 20:40:11 1.0959 22:39:07 1.0
4 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman 01:07:33:25 21:33:25 1.0610 22:52:19 2.0
5 8824 CHANCELLOR Edward Tooher 01:08:59:25 22:59:25 0.9971 22:55:25 3.0
6 6686 ST JUDE Noel Cornish 01:06:57:12 20:57:12 1.0997 23:02:33 4.0
7 99 PAZAZZ Rob Drury 01:06:59:50 20:59:50 1.0986 23:04:03 5.0
8 8975 LAST TANGO Robert Blanch 01:08:01:02 22:01:02 1.0525 23:10:23 Yes
9 MH777 PATRICE SIX Shaun Lane 01:08:01:10 22:01:10 1.0637 23:25:20 6.0
10 6343 GREAT XPECTATIONS Rod Wills 01:08:40:41 22:40:41 1.0496 23:48:10 7.0
11 248 WAX LYRICAL Les Goodridge 01:08:19:54 22:19:54 1.0742 23:59:19 8.0
12 7777 CALIBRE Richard Williams 01:08:27:09 22:27:09 1.0779 01:00:12:06 9.0
13 3430 QUIKPOINT AZZURRO Shane Kearns 01:13:21:49 01:03:21:49 0.8861 01:00:14:49 10.0
14 4966 KING BILLY Philip Bennett 01:11:29:03 01:01:29:03 0.9557 01:00:21:19 Yes
15 11407 PELAGIC MAGIC Simon Dunlop 01:10:23:02 01:00:23:02 1.0146 01:00:44:24 Yes
16 335 WILLYAMA R Barron / S Sanlore 01:11:00:54 01:01:00:54 1.0307 01:01:46:59 Yes
DNC 262 HELSAL3 Rob Fisher 1.0940 Yes
DNC 5612 ABRACADABRA James Murchison 1.0575 Yes
DNC 6967 OUT OF SIGHT Mark Gorbatov 0.8760 Yes
DNC MH115 BEAR NECESSITY John Blair 0.9802 14.0
DNC NZL1 ART EQUITY MAHLIGAI Murray Owen 1.1408 14.0

by Di Pearson

About YachtBoatNews