Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
The Protagonist won class 1 of the Cruising with Spinnakers division - 2018 Crown Series Bellerive Regatta - photo © Peter Watson
The Protagonist won class 1 of the Cruising with Spinnakers division - 2018 Crown Series Bellerive Regatta - photo © Peter Watson

Crown Series Bellerive Regatta

The 2018 Banjo’s Shoreline Crown Series Bellerive Regatta got off to a windy start on the River Derwent last evening, with a fleet of 55 keelboats sailing in a blustery nor’wester gusting to 30 knots.

Several yachts retired, including X&Y and the two Eight Metres, Juana and Juanita, while others had problems handling spinnakers.

X&Y, skippered by Toby Richardson, retired after a collision with the Crusader (Scott Sharp) in which X&Y’s boom vang was broken, rendering the yacht unsailable.

Subsequently, Crusader which had been provisionally placed first in Racing (PHS) was disqualified with first place going to Mustard Cutter (Scott Creedon).

Although Crusader made penalty turns, the protest committee ruled that because she caused serious damage to X&Y she was not entitled to take a penalty under RRS 44.1 (b).

In the Racing division, Jeff Cordell’s Mumm 36 B&G Advantage and David Aplin’s MBD36 Whistler duelled around the windward/leeward course, with B&G Advantage crossing the line just 13 seconds ahead.

Racing division boats beating to windward in a strong nor'wester on the River Derwent - 2018 Crown Series Bellerive Regatta - photo © Peter Watson

Racing division boats beating to windward in a strong nor’wester on the River Derwent – 2018 Crown Series Bellerive Regatta – photo © Peter Watson

On corrected times B&G Advantage won the AMS category from Whistler by seven seconds, but under IRC Whistler reversed the result.

Third place in AMS went to line honours winner, Wayne Banks-Smith’s War Games and under IRC the Farr 40 placed second to Whistler with B&G Advantage third.

The sports boats Mustard Cutter, skippered by Scott Creedon from Southport Yacht Club, won PHS handicap honours, with B&G Advantage and Whistler dead-heating for second, just six seconds away.

Nineteen boats started in the Racing division, double that of last year’s regatta while the Cruising with Spinnakers entrants were divided into three divisions with results decided on PHS scoring.

Colin Denny’s Protagonist won division 1, French Connection (Jeffrey Sharp) division 2 and Pinta (Dan Ford) division 3.

The Cruising Non-Spinnaker division, Victoria Logan took out first and fastest around the course.

by Peter Campbell

About YachtBoatNews