Daily Yacht Boat News
Finn European Championship - Ed Wright

Ed Wright is Favourite for title ~ Finn European Championship

With the Finn class returning to Split, Croatia, for their European Championship, and defending champion Giles Scott missing the event to train in Rio, the three main favourites are all past winners.

Ed Wright (GBR) won in 2006, Kljakovic Gaspic (CRO) won in 2009 and 2010 and Vasilij Zbogar (SLO) won in 2013.

Wright will go into the event as the new World No 1. His third place at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres two weeks ago was just enough to reach the top spot, replacing Klakovic Gaspic at the top of the board. He is rarely off the podium these days and is looking to turn the tables on Kljakovic Gaspic, after losing the title to him in Split five years ago.

Wright said, “I am sailing better than I ever have and am feeling confident going into the Europeans where we might get some good wind.” He has some good memories of Split, having also picked up his first medal in the class, a bronze at the 2006 Finn Gold Cup, after only 18 months in the class.

World No 3, Kljakovic Gaspic has won two European Championships in his Finn career and is sailing as well as he has ever sailed. He revealed that he is very excited to return to his hometown as he hasn’t sailed there much recently.

Zbogar is also sailing well, placing second at the SWC in Hyeres and taking the win at the SWC Final in Abu Dhabi last year. He has also been on the podium for the past three European Championships.

Finn European Championship Ed Wright-1

Split

Other big names taking part include the 2012 European Champion, Ioannis Mitakis (GRE), Pieter-Jan Postma (NED), Zsombor Berecz (HUN), 2013 World Champion Jorge Zarif (BRA), Milan Vujasinovic (CRO), Josh Junior (NZL), Andrew Murdoch (NZL), former World No. 1’s Björn Allansson (SWE), Oliver Tweddell (AUS) and Michele Paoletti (ITA), and current Junior World Champion Anders Pedersen (NOR).

Ten races are scheduled from Tuesday 12 May to Saturday 16 May, with the medal race for the top ten and the final race for the rest on Sunday 17 May.

Finn – 2015 European Championship – Provisional Entries
1 ARG FACUNDO OLEZZA CVB
2 ARG Santiago Falasca YACHT CLUB ARGENTINO
3 AUS Jake Lilley RQYS
4 AUS Oliver Tweddell SYC/SSCBC
5 AUS john alexander Royal Prince Alfred
6 AUT Gerhard Weinreich UYCNf
7 BRA Jorge Zarif TBA
8 CAN Ian Bostock BYC
9 CAN Martin Robitaille CVL / RCYC
10 CRO Josip Olujic J.K. Labud
11 CRO Nenad Bugarin J.K. “Labud”
12 CRO Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic JK Labud
13 CRO Tudor Bilic S.C. TROGIR
14 CRO Milan Vujasinovic JK Split
15 CZE Ondrej Teply czech sailing team
16 CZE Michael Maier YCR
17 ESP Alex Muscat Club nautic garraf
18 ESP pablo Guitián Sarria C.N.ELCANO/AYTO.CÁDIZ
19 ESP VICTOR GOROSTEGUI ARCE REAL CLUB MARITIMO SANTANDER
20 ESP Alejandro Aranzueque Club Nautico Santa Pola
21 EST DENISS KARPAK KARPAK SAILING TEAM
22 EST Harles Liiv HL
23 EST Lauri Väinsalu ROPK/TREV-2
24 FIN Mikael Hyryläinen NJK
25 FRA Allain des Beauvais Marc SNO Nantes
26 FRA BENJAMIN MONTAGUT Société Régates Rochelaises
27 FRA PIC Fabian SRR
28 GBR Ben CORNISH EXE SAILING CLUB
29 GBR Edward Wright UK sport
30 GBR Peter McCoy Emsworth Slipper Sailing Club
31 GBR Hector Simpson Yorkshire Dales SC
32 GBR James Hadden WPNSA/RYA
33 GER Max Kohlhoff Kieler Yacht Club
34 GER Haverland Lars Schweriner Yacht Club
35 GER Martens Eike NRV Hamburg
36 GER Phillip Kasueske VSaW
37 GER Gorgels Simon DTYC
38 GER Andreas Lohmann DTYC
39 GRE panagiotis davourlis 0sfp
40 GRE PANAGIOTIS KOTSOVOS N.C.AMF
41 GRE IOANNIS MITAKIS Y.C.G
42 HUN Zsombor Berecz MVM SE
43 ITA michele paoletti s.v.b.g.
44 ITA Simone Ferrarese Circolo Vela Bari
45 ITA alessandro vongher yacht club punta ala
46 ITA Lanfranko Cirillo FANTASTICA
47 ITA Enrico Voltolini Sez. Vela gdf
48 ITA Alessandro Cattaneo Circolo Velico Sarnico
49 ITA Filippo Baldassari Svgdf
50 ITA Giorgio Poggi SVGDF
51 ITA Matteo SAVIO Circolo della Vela Muggia
52 LTU SARUNAS FELENDERIS LFA
53 NED PieterJan Postma Delta Lloyd / APPM / Gaastra
54 NOR Anders Pedersen DSSF
55 NOR Lars Johan Brodtkorb Horten
56 NZL Josh Junior WBBC
57 POL Piotr Mazur KS SPÓJNIA
58 POL Kacper Jarocki AZS Poznan
59 POL Piotr Kula GKZ Gdansk
60 POL Piotr Gierczak SKZ Ergo Hestia Sopot
61 POL Mikolaj Lahn UKS FIR
62 POL Jeremi Zimny WKZ Wolsztyn
63 POL MILOSZ WOJEWSKI SEJK POGON SZCZECIN
64 POR Frederico Melo Cascais
65 RUS Anatoly Korshikov azov
66 RUS Egor Terpigorev Fantastica, CSP Hlebnikovo, CSKA
67 RUS Arkadiy Kistanov Khlebnikovo, CSK VNF, Fantastica
68 RUS ANDREW BILL BIOGES
69 SLO VASILIJ ŽBOGAR JK BURJA IZOLA
70 SUI Gautschi Thomas YCBielersee
71 SWE Björn Allansson GKSS
72 TUN KARIM ESSEGHIR SOCIETE DES REGATES D’ANTIBES
73 TUR Alican Kaynar Fenerbahçe SK
74 UKR SERGII MALIUTA ODESSA
75 UKR Oleksandr Gusenko OSHVSM
76 UKR Andrii Gusenko OSHVSM
77 URU Alejandro Foglia Yacht Club Punta del Este
78 USA Andre Skarka YKP/UKZ Horn
79 USA Philip Toth US Sailing Team Sperry

About YachtBoatNews