Daily Yacht Boat News
Uku Randmaa - back up to speed after a week of frustrating calms - Golden Globe Race, Day 218 © Christophe Favreau / PPL / GGR
Uku Randmaa - back up to speed after a week of frustrating calms - Golden Globe Race, Day 218 © Christophe Favreau / PPL / GGR

Golden Globe Race

Third placed Estonian sailor Uku Randmaa has had the wind gods wih him this past week, and after chalking up a number of 130+ mile days, is now within 600 miles of the finish and due back in Les Sables d’Olonne around Mid-day next Saturday.

If you plan to attend his welcome home after 251 days of solitary sailing around the Globe, E.mail Celine@goldengloberace.com to reserve a place on the press boat and at the press conference that will follow his return ashore.

Fourth placed American/Hungarian Istvan Kopar is set to finish on 18th March, leaving just Finland’s Tapio Lehtinen at sea. He is not expected until early May.

Save the Date – GGR Prizegiving programme – April 22

The 2018 GGR prize giving in Les Sables d’Olonne is set for April 22 – the day that Sir Robin Knox-Johnston completed the first solo non-stop circumnavigation 50 years before.

The Easter Monday celebrations will include a Press Conference and one-to-one interview opportunities with the 2018 GGR skippers, an announcement and introduction to skippers entering the next GGR in 2022, and publication of Sir Robin Knox-Johnston’s eagerly awaited independent report on lessons learned in heavy weather and survival techniques employed by skippers during the 2018 Race.

There will also be opportunities to sail aboard Bernard Moitessier’s famous 1968/9 Golden Globe Race yacht Joshua throughout the weekend from Port Olona on 20/21/22 April, organized by the Friends of the Maritime Museum of La Rochelle.

So why not plan to celebrate the Easter Weekend in Les Sables d’Olonne!

Chichester Class

1. Igor Zaretskiy (RUS) Endurance 35 Esmeralda – stopped in Albany, W Australia

Retired

Ertan Beskardes (GBR) Rustler 36 Lazy Otter
Kevin Farebrother (AUS) Tradewind 35 Sagarmatha
Nabil Amra (PAL) Biscay 36 Liberty II
Philippe Péché (FRA) Rustler 36 PRB
Antoine Cousot (FRA) Biscay 36 Métier Intérim
Are Wiig (NOR) OE32 Olleanna
Abhilash Tomy (IND) Suhaili replica Thuriya
Gregor McGuckin (IRE) Biscay 36 Hanley Energy Endurance
Francesco Cappelletti (ITA) Endurance 35 007
Loïc Lepage (FRA) Nicholson 32 Laaland
Susie Goodall (GBR) Rustler 36 DHL Starlight
Mark Sinclair (AUS) Lello 34 Coconut

by Barry Pickthall, Golden Globe Race

About YachtBoatNews