Daily Yacht Boat News
2015 HKODA National and Open Championship
Thorwen Uiterwaal - Third Gold Open Championship 2015 - 2015 HKODA National and Open Championship

HKODA National and Open Championship 2015

The bay of Stanley (Hong Kong) was buzzing with adrenaline from Oct 1st to Oct 4th, which saw more than 90 Optimist sailors competing in the 2015 HKODA National and Open Championship.

Hosted in the Hong Kong Sea School, competition was fierce and fair for the largest-ever fleet of Optimists seen in Hong Kong: 90 sailors from 8 countries (Macau, Singapore, Thailand, UK, China, Hong Kong, Finland and Netherlands) sailed 7 races over 2 days.

Aged from 9 to 15 years old, the Optimist sailors were racing in winds ranging from 5 to 20 knots, under the watchful eyes of coaches and race officials in 18 safety boats.

They consumed more than 600 meals, 400 Lactel yoghurts and milk bottles, 1,600 bottles of Watson’s water and 4,000 squares of Valrhona chocolate.

In addition, 40 sailors were boarding in the Sea School for the duration of the event.

Winds were moderate on the first day but picked up on the second and conditions became challenging for the youngest and lightest competitors.

Sadly, the Championship was shortened by 2 days because of Tropical Cyclone Mujigae but Hong Kong sailors fared very well and pocketed most of the prizes.

HKODA President, Grégoire Bourrut Lacouture says: “Despite the weather, the event was a successful first rehearsal to the IODA Optimist Asian Championship, which will be held in Hong Kong for the first time in 2017.”2015 HKODA National and Open Championship

The competitors were split in 2 groups, with the Gold Fleet and Silver Fleet awarded prizes.

HKODA’s members have doubled in the past 3 years and younger sailors are strongly encouraged in the competition, with prizes dedicated to the “10 and below” and “12 and below” categories.

HKODA National and Open Championship Results

HKODA Nationals

1st Overall – Duncan Gregor (RHKYC)

2nd Overall – Thorwen Uiterwaal (RHKYC)

3rd Overall – Faolan Whyte (J-ASIA)

4th Overall – Jasmine Scholer (HHYC)

5th Overall – Dolf Hendriksen (RHKYC)

 

HKODA Open – Gold Fleet

1st – Dylan Fang (SIN)

2nd – Duncan Gregor (RHKYC)

3rd – Thorwen Uiterwaal (RHKYC)

 

HKODA Open – Silver Fleet

1st – Askar Kikabhoy (HKSSA)

2nd – Casey Law (ABC)

3rd – Augustin Clot (ABC)

 

Youngest HK Sailor – Sean Liu (HHYC)

Youngest Overseas Sailor – Christopher Marsh (GBR)

Overall Girl – 1st – Jania Ang (SIN)

 

10 & Under Girl – 1st – Charlotte Lo (RHKYC)

10 & Under Boy – 1st – Yong Ler Poh (SIN)

12 & Under Girl – 1st – Jania Ang (SIN)

12 & Under Boy – 1st – Dylan Fang (SIN)

Sailor of the Regatta: Pasu Chu (HHYC)

 

Legend

– SIN = Sailor from Singapore
– GBR = Sailor from UK
– RHKJC (Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club)
– J-ASIA
– ABC (Aberdeen Boat Club)
– HHYC (Hebe Heaven Yacht Club)
– HKSSA (Hong Kong Schools Sailing Association)
– HKSS (Hong Kong Sea School)

For further information, please contact Grégoire Bourrut Lacouture

president@hkoda.org   – +852 9108 7705

About HKODA: hkoda.org

https://www.facebook.com/HKODA

About YachtBoatNews