Daily Yacht Boat News
Day 1 – Race 1 start – iSail Whitsundays Contender World Championships © VR Sport Media
Day 1 – Race 1 start – iSail Whitsundays Contender World Championships © VR Sport Media

iSail Whitsundays Contender Worlds

The atmosphere has changed since the pre Worlds Australian Nationals at McCrae Yacht Club on the Mornington Peninsula – tension is in the air and the boat park was quiet with last minute tweaks to eke out a few more fractions of speed for Day One.

Peter Merritt, Principal Race Officer, took the fleet left to Rosebud in search of wind and promptly started the first race with 90 boats and six World Champions. The usual Australian suspects, Jason Beebe (AUS 2482), Mark Bulka (AUS 2457) and Jono Neate (AUS 2652) rounded the windward mark in quick succession stretching ahead to battle to the finish.

Jason lead for most of the race until the last downwind gate when the split came with Mark – AUS 2482 went right and AUS 2457 left. Nip and tuck until the finish covering each other allowing the 2016 World Champion, local McCrea YC sailor, Mark Bulka to take the bullet.

Jono Neate quietly sailing in clear air took second with Jason Beebe bringing up the rear6 in third.

The planned second race was abandoned due to lack of wind but tomorrow is looking perfect conditions for three back to back races.

Results after Day 1:

Pos Sail No Skipper Club R1 Pts
1 AUS 2457 Mark Bulka McCrae YC 1 1
2 AUS 2652 Jono Neate Mornington YC 2 2
3 AUS 2482 Jason Beebe RQYS 3 3
4 AUS 2408 Jan Scholten Avalon SC 4 4
5 AUS 2571 Scott Cunningham McCrae YC 5 5
6 AUS 2502 Anthony Nash Davey’s Bay YC 6 6
7 AUS 2670 Matt Mulder Balmoral SC 7 7
8 GBR 2439 Gary Langdown Highcliffe SC 8 8
9 AUS 2380 Geoff Fisher DPSS 9 9
10 AUS 2468 Callum Burns Blairgowrie YS 10 10
11 ITA 11 Andrea Bonezzi SCM 11 11
12 AUS 2237 Simon Barwood RFBYC 12 12
13 AUS 2578 Andre Webster Canberra YC 13 13
14 AUS 2575 Dan Kohlman McCrae YC 14 14
15 GER 2438 Markus Maisenbacher Wassersportverein Hemelingen 15 15
16 AUS 2323 Clay Cook RFBYC 16 16
17 GBR 716 Richard Franks Weston SC 17 17
18 NED 2582 Rene Heynen Maas en Roer 18 18
19 NED 26 Enno Kramer Roei en Zeil Vereninging Gouda 19 19
20 AUS 2560 Jeff Owen McCrae YC 20 20
21 GBR 2383 David Davies Loch Ryan SC 21 21
22 GBR 2618 Nick Noble Bristol Corinthian YC 22 22
23 ITA 2561 Antonio Lambertini YCD 23 23
24 AUS 2680 Lindsay Irwin Black Rock YC 24 24
25 GBR 2449 Rob Smith Castle Cove SC 25 25
26 AUS 2681 Thomas Vincent McCrae YC 26 26
27 AUS 2437 Scott Munro McCrae YC 27 27
28 GER 551 Christoph Homeier SVGO 28 28
29 AUS 2517 Jonathan Vandervoort Teralba Amateur SC 29 29
30 AUS 2142 Tim Dorning Blairgowrie YS 30 30
31 AUS 2577 Paul Cohen Canberra YC 31 31
32 AUS 2614 Rob Stenta M16FSSC 32 32
33 GBR 678 Tommy Hooton Burton SC 33 33
34 AUS 2651 Dean Taylor Blairgowrie YS 34 34
35 AUS 2204 Michael Macdonald McCrae YC 35 35
36 AUS 2665 Paul Wilson BYS 36 36
37 AUS 2375 Garrath James Blairgowrie YS 37 37
38 AUS 2320 Chris Jones Royal Geelong YC 38 38
39 AUS 2174 Mathew Vandervoort Teralba SC 39 39
40 AUS 2518 Joseph Randall McCrae YC 40 40
41 GBR 2420 Simon Mussell Highcliffe SC 41 41
42 GBR 2572 Ed Presley Cotswold SC 42 42
43 AUS 2360 Scott Watson McCrae YC 43 43
44 ITA 40 Luca Bonezzi Canottieri Mincio Mantova 44 44
45 AUS 2668 Jonathan Harding Blairgowrie YS 45 45
46 AUS 2562 Andrew Butler Royal Geelong YC 46 46
47 GER 2400 Thomas Wieting WVH Wassersportverein Hemelingen 47 47
48 CAN 2525 Stephanie Mah Outer Harbour Centreboard Club 48 48
49 AUS 2565 John Lindholm Blairgowie YS 49 49
50 GBR 630 James Spikesley Netley SC 50 50
51 AUS 2208 Pat Moore Somers YC 51 51
52 GBR 2522 Chris Boshier Thorpe Bay YC 52 52
53 GER 2527 Dirk Mueller SKWB 53 53
54 AUS 2666 Michael Hughes McCrae YC 54 54
55 AUS 1753 Thomas Young Canberra YC 55 55
56 AUS 2548 Alister Danks Blairgowrie YS 56 56
57 AUS 2411 Andrew Churcher McCrae YC 57 57
58 AUS 2617 Matthew Triglone Manly SC 58 58
59 AUS 2530 Iain Larkins ROYAL FRESHWATER BAY YC 59 59
60 GBR 712 Rodger White King George SC 60 60
61 AUS 1752 Ned Lindholm Blairgowie YS 61 61
62 SUI 92 Jacqueline Rufenacht Thunersee YC 62 62
63 AUS 1483 Andrew Chisholm B and SYC 63 63
64 AUS 2136 Ian Bowman RQYS 64 64
65 NED 2 Mark Thorborg KMJC 65 65
66 GBR 666 Bill Hooton Burton SC 66 66
67 NED 2630 Pim Langendijk WV Braassemermeer 67 67
68 AUS 2542 Chris Batty Blairgowrie YS 68 68
69 AUS 2650 Steven Johannessen McCrae YC 69 69
70 AUS 2207 James Taylor Blairgowrie YS 70 70
71 AUS 2263 Richard Batten Mudeford SC 71 71
72 AUS 2167 Toby Bath McCrae YC 72 72
73 AUS 2441 Ian Kirkwood BSYC 73 73
74 AUS 2165 Sian Harding Blairgowrie YS 74 74
75 AUS 2349 Stephen Ianna Teralba Amateur SC 75 75
76 AUS 3 John McLean Darling Point SS 77 77
77 AUS 1306 Jeremy Edleston BYS 78 78
78 AUS 1364 James Meggison Balmoral SC 79 79
79 AUS 2284 Darrell Faulkner Frankston YC 80 80
80 AUS 1327 Jamie Taylor Blairgowrie YS SCP 80
81 AUS 2109 Brian Carroll 81 81
82 AUS 2649 Neil Whitaker McCrae YC 82 82
83 AUS 1329 Luke Mairs Whitsunday SC 83 83
84 NED 2637 Cees de Gruijter GWV de Vrijbuiter 84 84
85 AUS 226 Glenn Dalton Humpybong YC 85 85
86 AUS 2176 Hugo Taylor Blairgowrie YS 86 86
87 AUS 2616 Adrian Mulcahy Blairgowrie YS 87 87
88 AUS 1246 Mark Young Canberra YC 88 88
89 AUS 2667 Craig Smith Blairgowrie YS DNF 91
90 AUS 2600 Steve Wilson Royal Queensland YS DNS 91
 by VR Sport Media

About YachtBoatNews