Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
2015 Laser Radial Women’s World Championship - Now it gets interesting
2015 Laser Women's Radial World Championship - Day 4 of racing - Evi Van Acker (NED) © Mark Lloyd

Laser Radial Women’s World Championship 2015

Laser Radial Women’s World Championship 2015 , finished yesterday with Anne-Marie Rindom from Denmark securing the overall world championship title.

Overall the bunch at the top of the Laser Radial world scene has become even more interesting with Rindom rising and the London 2012 Gold Medallist Lily Xu back in contention after a two year lay off.

Rindom, the 24-year-old Scandinavian representing Horsens Sejlklub in Jutland, managed to stay cool on a somewhat frustrating day dominated by general recalls, and clinch the event from Marit Bouwmeester (NED). They both finished the day on equal points, but two first places in the overall rankings was enough to break the tie in Rindom’s favour.

Fresh from victory at Semaine Olympique Francaise La Rochelle in October, and a win at the Laser Europa Cup in Denmark in the summer, Rindom was on top form right from the start at this event. This former Optimist sailor who won the first race, and sailed a generally consistent series had to discard a 19th place from today.

“It is an amazing feeling to be confirmed world champion. I can hardly believe it. Thankfully I was able to discard today’s poor result!” she said as she stepped ashore.

There is little rest for the new world champion though. “I have one week at home then I am off to Rio for training, followed by Miami for the next World Cup so it is full on for me from now on.

Rindom was enthusiastic about Al Mussanah as a world championship venue: ‘It is a perfect place for a championship, great launching and plenty of room for everybody and, most importantly, the conditions are great for sailing.’

Light, shifty conditions and fleets eager to start resulted in a succession of general recalls in both Gold and Silver fleets. The Gold fleet managed just one race before the 15:00 time limit and Silver was unable to start at all.

Bouwmeester (NED), 2014 World Champion and 2012 Olympic silver medalist was naturally disappointed about losing her title but a fourth place in today’s race was enough to retain silver.

Evi Van Acker (BEL) representing the Royal Belgian Sailing Club, and ranked world number one, also had a less than satisfactory day.

2015 Laser Radial Women’s World Championship - Now it gets interesting

Lijia Xu (CHN) – 2015 World Laser Radial Women’s ChampionshipOman Sail

“It was a frustrating day, I think I was on the wrong side on the first upwind and, although I caught up a lot on the first downwind, I then went up the right side of the beat, and the wind came completely from the left so I lost out there too.

“Overall though, it’s been a great week of sailing with a real mix of conditions which is perfect for this sort of regatta.”

As well as Rindom’s success of being crowned world champion, the star of the show in today’s sole race was reigning Olympic champion – Lily Xu (CHN). This 28-year-old sailor from Shanghai, now UK based who has been off the racing scene for two years with back and knee injury, demonstrated her light wind skills by winning the final race.

From a pin-end of the line start, Xu read the shifts well and had a good first beat. She pulled up the fleet from third on the final round and led fellow Chinese sailor and closest rival, Dongshuang Zhang, across the line.

“Today’s conditions were perfect for me because that is what I am most into. I am glad that most of my feeling is still there. One month ago I wouldn’t even have been able to finish one race in strong winds. The best I could manage was a club race in Weymouth with amateur sailors so I am glad to be where I am now,” said Xu.

2015 Laser Radial Women’s World Championship - Now it gets interesting

2015 Laser Women’s Radial World Championship – Day 5 of racing – Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)© Mark Lloyd

‘The fitness is just a matter of time and with eight months I am quite confident I can compete for a place at the Rio Olympics.

Certainly Lily Xu is going to increase the pressure on the other players, it was an impressive performance for a sailor who has been out of the boat for so long. While in some Olympic classes like the 470 Mens, 49er Mens and Finns there are sailors dominating the classes who are likely to start odds-on favourites in Rio, the top group is consistent but they have been taking turns on the top step of the podium and its going to be an interesting eight months ahead.

Overall Results (top 10)

Gold

1. Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) 40pts
2. Marit Bouwmeester (NED) 40pts
3. Evi Van Acker (BEL) 44pts
4. Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) 49pts
5. Josefin Olsson (SWE) 53pts
6. Lijia Xu (CHN) 84pts
7. Alison Young (GBR) 101pts
8. Manami Doi (JPN) 104pts
9. Maxime Jonker (NED) 110pts
10. Erika Reineke (USA) 110pts

Silver

1. Line Flem Høst (NOR) 81pts
2. Isabella Bertold (CAN) 108pts
3. Andrea Aldana (GUA) 109pts
4. Susannah Pyatt (NZL) 115pts
5. Annalise Murphy (IRL) 125pts
6. Odile Ginaid (BRA) 125pts
7. Lena Haverland (GER) 137pts
8. Anna Pohlak (EST) 141pts
9. Elena Vorobeva (RUS) 151pts
10. Kanako Hiruta (JPN) 154pts

As well as producing a new world champion, the Laser Radial Women’s World Championships at Millennium Resort in Mussanah acted as a country Olympic qualification event for the Laser Radial class.

After today’s racing, a total of four countries have had their Olympic qualification confirmed.

Countries qualified for the Olympics are as follows:

• Japan
• Australia
• Turkey
• Argentina

 

Results Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE   GOLD

 Rank  Nat  Sail  HelmName  Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4  Q5  Q6  F1  F2  F3  F4  F5  Nett  Total
1st DEN 207194 Anne-Marie Rindom 1.0 8.0 (29.0) 1.0 7.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 2.0 (19.0) 40.0 88.0
2nd NED 206333 Marit Bouwmeester 2.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 (51.0 BFD) 9.0 1.0 3.0 (10.0) 4.0 4.0 40.0 101.0
3rd BEL 207179 Evi Van Acker 2.0 12.0 (51.0 BFD) 1.0 1.0 8.0 9.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 (25.0) 44.0 120.0
4th FIN 202670 Tuula Tenkanen (12.0) 4.0 2.0 8.0 6.0 (12.0) 2.0 10.0 1.0 9.0 7.0 49.0 73.0
5th SWE 208353 Josefin Olsson (20.0) 1.0 13.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 (23.0) 13.0 53.0 96.0
6th CHN 177117 Lijia Xu 10.0 1.0 (14.0) 3.0 10.0 1.0 15.0 26.0 (29.0) 17.0 1.0 84.0 127.0
7th GBR 202411 Alison Young (37.0) 32.0 (34.0) 25.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 14.0 1.0 15.0 101.0 172.0
8th JPN 199066 Manami Doi 3.0 10.0 3.0 (17.0) 5.0 1.0 13.0 20.0 (47.0) 41.0 8.0 104.0 168.0
9th NED 209197 Maxime Jonker 6.0 14.0 (46.0) 5.0 2.0 7.0 16.0 24.0 (35.0) 7.0 29.0 110.0 191.0
10th USA 184454 Erika Reineke 4.0 10.0 18.0 6.0 8.0 (51.0 BFD) 22.0 (29.0) 13.0 15.0 16.0 112.0 192.0
11th AUS 194950 Ashley Stoddart 15.0 18.0 (39.0) 11.0 13.0 (28.0) 10.0 6.0 15.0 18.0 6.0 112.0 179.0
12th FRA 196544 Mathilde De Kerangat (15.0) 2.0 12.0 12.0 5.0 15.0 (28.0) 9.0 11.0 19.0 28.0 113.0 156.0
13th TUR 206648 Nazli Çagla Dönertas 14.0 14.0 9.0 (25.0) 10.0 7.0 21.0 11.0 (51.0 DNF) 5.0 26.0 117.0 193.0
14th CRO 207479 Tina Mihelic 6.0 9.0 13.0 7.0 (24.0) (33.0) 12.0 21.0 9.0 16.0 24.0 117.0 174.0
15th LTU 202781 Viktorija Andrulyte 13.0 8.0 1.0 (30.0) 12.0 9.0 30.0 8.0 26.0 (40.0) 11.0 118.0 188.0
16th USA 197111 Paige Railey 1.0 40.0 (51.0 DNF) 2.0 8.0 2.0 18.0 (51.0 DSQ) 6.0 14.0 30.0 121.0 223.0
17th FRA 202124 Amélie Riou 33.0 6.0 6.0 11.0 7.0 (36.0) 14.0 22.0 19.0 3.0 (51.0 DNC) 121.0 208.0
18th BEL 208778 Emma Plasschaert 9.0 19.0 3.0 10.0 11.0 (22.0) (26.0) 25.0 2.0 26.0 21.0 126.0 174.0
19th LTU 202750 Gintare Volungeviciute-Scheidt 12.0 7.0 4.0 (20.0) 1.0 8.0 6.0 31.0 8.0 (51.0 BFD) 51.0 BFD 128.0 199.0
20th CZE 202635 Veronika Kozelska Fenclova 29.0 18.0 22.0 10.0 2.0 (31.0) 7.0 19.0 24.0 8.0 (51.0 BFD) 139.0 221.0
21st ARG 205491 Lucia Falasca 9.0 (30.0) 8.0 18.0 17.0 14.0 (41.0) 28.0 17.0 21.0 10.0 142.0 213.0
22nd NZL 202441 Sara Winther 16.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 3.0 (33.0) (40.0) 37.0 3.0 34.0 20.0 144.0 217.0
23rd ESP 182149 Alicia Cebrián (39.0) 17.0 (30.0) 15.0 19.0 11.0 8.0 15.0 28.0 11.0 23.0 147.0 216.0
24th USA 199144 Haddon Hughes 22.0 25.0 32.0 3.0 3.0 (39.0) 11.0 12.0 16.0 24.0 (51.0 BFD) 148.0 238.0
25th ITA 208633 Martha Caterina Faraguna 22.0 2.0 11.0 4.0 (28.0) 4.0 19.0 30.0 18.0 44.0 (51.0 DNC) 154.0 233.0
26th DEN 207195 Sarah Gunni Toftedal (24.0) 5.0 17.0 9.0 6.0 4.0 31.0 7.0 (51.0 DNF) 48.0 35.0 162.0 237.0
27th NED 209198 Daphne Van Der Vaart (36.0) 9.0 19.0 7.0 16.0 16.0 27.0 35.0 21.0 12.0 (51.0 DNC) 162.0 249.0
28th FRA 207562 Marie Bolou 11.0 (39.0) 16.0 19.0 15.0 25.0 25.0 14.0 25.0 27.0 (33.0) 177.0 249.0
29th ESP 202679 Martina Reino Cacho (23.0) 4.0 15.0 22.0 14.0 6.0 35.0 17.0 22.0 45.0 (51.0 BFD) 180.0 254.0
30th GER 208132 Svenja Weger 18.0 16.0 15.0 (37.0) 16.0 (35.0) 34.0 13.0 23.0 13.0 32.0 180.0 252.0
31st BLR 203778 Tatiana Drozdovskaya 26.0 11.0 (38.0) 22.0 9.0 28.0 20.0 33.0 (41.0) 20.0 12.0 181.0 260.0
32nd GER 209797 Pauline Liebig 23.0 24.0 22.0 21.0 (29.0) 11.0 23.0 23.0 30.0 (39.0) 5.0 182.0 250.0
33rd POL 208652 Agata Barwinska (27.0) 13.0 20.0 16.0 9.0 18.0 33.0 36.0 (40.0) 10.0 27.0 182.0 249.0
34th CHN 201213 Dongshuang Zhang 11.0 12.0 8.0 31.0 12.0 (40.0) (43.0) 41.0 34.0 32.0 2.0 183.0 266.0
35th NOR 204911 Marthe Enger Eide 13.0 31.0 29.0 5.0 18.0 (37.0) 29.0 18.0 12.0 28.0 (51.0 DNC) 183.0 271.0
36th ISR 189296 Oren Jacob 4.0 5.0 (25.0) 13.0 18.0 20.0 39.0 32.0 (42.0) 22.0 34.0 187.0 254.0
37th MEX 183137 Tania Elias Calles 29.0 16.0 10.0 24.0 11.0 (51.0 BFD) 24.0 16.0 32.0 29.0 (51.0 BFD) 191.0 293.0
38th CAN 204468 Brenda Bowskill 7.0 25.0 25.0 (26.0) 22.0 3.0 32.0 27.0 20.0 33.0 (36.0) 194.0 256.0
39th FIN 203033 Monika Mikkola 8.0 21.0 9.0 (38.0) 29.0 12.0 44.0 (47.0) 39.0 31.0 3.0 196.0 281.0

GOLD

40th ARU 206719 Philipine Van Aanholt 10.0 3.0 16.0 13.0 21.0 (29.0) (49.0) 39.0 45.0 35.0 18.0 200.0 278.0
41st FRA 209019 Pernelle Michon (33.0) 3.0 23.0 30.0 20.0 10.0 17.0 34.0 (38.0) 37.0 31.0 205.0 276.0
42nd HUN 207272 Mária Érdi 18.0 23.0 5.0 14.0 25.0 (27.0) 45.0 38.0 (51.0 DSQ) 36.0 14.0 218.0 296.0
43rd ITA 194941 Laura Cosentino 3.0 26.0 4.0 33.0 (51.0 BFD) 6.0 50.0 49.0 44.0 (51.0 BFD) 9.0 224.0 326.0
44th NOR 207832 Celine Therese Herud (47.0) 19.0 2.0 39.0 13.0 15.0 (46.0) 45.0 36.0 43.0 17.0 229.0 322.0
45th GBR 207571 Georgina Povall 5.0 27.0 17.0 (36.0) 21.0 19.0 37.0 40.0 33.0 30.0 (51.0 BFD) 229.0 316.0
46th BEL 207172 Maité Carlier 14.0 20.0 10.0 29.0 (39.0) 22.0 (47.0) 42.0 43.0 38.0 22.0 240.0 326.0
47th SIN 186755 Elizabeth Yin 30.0 6.0 5.0 32.0 (51.0 BFD) 26.0 42.0 46.0 31.0 25.0 (51.0 BFD) 243.0 345.0
48th ITA 206452 Joyce Floridia 24.0 23.0 19.0 8.0 23.0 (32.0) 38.0 44.0 27.0 42.0 (51.0 DNC) 248.0 331.0
49th SUI 199846 Maud Jayet 17.0 15.0 26.0 18.0 26.0 (40.0) 36.0 43.0 37.0 (47.0) 37.0 255.0 342.0
50th CHN 200041 Min Gu 7.0 21.0 1.0 23.0 (27.0) 17.0 48.0 48.0 46.0 46.0 (51.0 BFD) 257.0 335.0

SILVER

 Rank  Nat  Sail  HelmName  Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4  Q5  Q6  F1  F2  F3  F4  Nett  Total
1st NOR 207133 Line Flem Høst (45.0) (36.0) 31.0 2.0 32.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 81.0 162.0
2nd CAN 206892 Isabella Bertold 8.0 22.0 (26.0) 24.0 25.0 (37.0) 13.0 5.0 7.0 4.0 108.0 171.0
3rd GUA 176196 Andrea Aldana (45.0) (36.0) 7.0 23.0 15.0 27.0 9.0 7.0 11.0 10.0 109.0 190.0
4th NZL 192281 Susannah Pyatt 5.0 32.0 (51.0 BFD) 14.0 27.0 (34.0) 1.0 11.0 4.0 21.0 115.0 200.0
5th IRL 208720 Annalise Murphy 35.0 33.0 (41.0) 37.0 14.0 (50.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 125.0 216.0
6th BRA 175470 Odile Ginaid 30.0 (38.0) 7.0 (33.0) 24.0 23.0 3.0 17.0 3.0 18.0 125.0 196.0
7th GER 208133 Lena Haverland (35.0) 17.0 (36.0) 26.0 20.0 10.0 14.0 19.0 24.0 7.0 137.0 208.0
8th EST 206437 Anna Pohlak 17.0 (34.0) 24.0 15.0 19.0 (30.0) 28.0 8.0 18.0 12.0 141.0 205.0
9th RUS 207481 Elena Vorobeva 38.0 27.0 33.0 19.0 17.0 (46.0) 12.0 2.0 (51.0 BFD) 3.0 151.0 248.0
10th JPN 202613 Kanako Hiruta 28.0 29.0 32.0 (40.0) (51.0 BFD) 14.0 24.0 9.0 10.0 8.0 154.0 245.0
11th ITA 208357 Silvia Zennaro 25.0 29.0 (31.0) 28.0 31.0 20.0 16.0 10.0 (51.0 BFD) 2.0 161.0 243.0
12th POL 205301 Anna Weinzieher 21.0 (28.0) 14.0 27.0 23.0 21.0 8.0 22.0 25.0 (28.0) 161.0 217.0
13th BRA 204591 Fernanda Demétrio Decnop Coelho (43.0) 35.0 33.0 20.0 22.0 (42.0) 7.0 4.0 22.0 23.0 166.0 251.0
14th AUS 210176 Krystal Weir 34.0 34.0 (44.0) 35.0 33.0 (41.0) 15.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 175.0 260.0
15th VEN 191954 Daniela Rivera (46.0) 22.0 21.0 (38.0) 30.0 32.0 22.0 14.0 16.0 22.0 179.0 263.0
16th THA 181849 Kamolwan Chanyim 20.0 (37.0) (36.0) 16.0 34.0 24.0 29.0 27.0 19.0 14.0 183.0 256.0
17th GER 205276 Constanze Stolz 25.0 20.0 21.0 17.0 (42.0) (35.0) 17.0 25.0 26.0 34.0 185.0 262.0
18th PER 182332 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez 16.0 (44.0) 18.0 31.0 36.0 (49.0) 11.0 30.0 21.0 30.0 193.0 286.0
19th GER 206237 Pia Kuhlmann 19.0 (42.0) (47.0) 29.0 34.0 41.0 18.0 23.0 14.0 16.0 194.0 283.0
20th UKR 207102 Sofiia Larycheva (46.0) (46.0) 42.0 46.0 33.0 39.0 5.0 12.0 12.0 6.0 195.0 287.0
21st TUR 204515 Ecem Güzel 38.0 (41.0) 34.0 (39.0) 26.0 38.0 25.0 16.0 8.0 13.0 198.0 278.0
22nd POL 206825 Paulina Czubachowska (44.0) 13.0 28.0 28.0 (37.0) 13.0 33.0 31.0 29.0 25.0 200.0 281.0
23rd CHI 207076 Clara Ben-Amor Nunez 40.0 31.0 (42.0) 35.0 41.0 13.0 19.0 (51.0 DSQ) 6.0 20.0 205.0 298.0
24th RUS 203667 Ekaterina Zyuzina 48.0 43.0 28.0 34.0 31.0 (51.0 BFD) 6.0 (51.0 UFD) 5.0 11.0 206.0 308.0
25th SUI 208300 Andrea Nordquist 19.0 35.0 (41.0) 27.0 35.0 24.0 21.0 18.0 (51.0 BFD) 29.0 208.0 300.0
26th JPN 208715 Yumiko Tombe 31.0 28.0 27.0 (42.0) 28.0 (46.0) 23.0 21.0 27.0 27.0 212.0 300.0
27th GRE 200705 Athanasia Fakidi 27.0 24.0 (40.0) (43.0) 35.0 21.0 32.0 29.0 20.0 31.0 219.0 302.0
28th GRE 194857 Vasileia Karachaliou 34.0 33.0 (40.0) 21.0 32.0 36.0 30.0 15.0 (51.0 BFD) 19.0 220.0 311.0
29th SLO 198483 Kim Pletikos (48.0) 15.0 24.0 (44.0) 38.0 23.0 39.0 32.0 23.0 39.0 233.0 325.0
30th GUA 200817 Isabella Maegli Aguero 28.0 40.0 (51.0 DSQ) 12.0 (43.0) 18.0 40.0 34.0 30.0 32.0 234.0 328.0
31st RUS 190357 Ekaterina Morgun (42.0) (45.0) 37.0 34.0 36.0 42.0 34.0 26.0 15.0 15.0 239.0 326.0
32nd USA 192427 Christine Neville (49.0) (48.0) 35.0 47.0 45.0 45.0 10.0 13.0 28.0 17.0 240.0 337.0
33rd CHI 199268 Maria Jose Poncell Maurin (49.0) (47.0) 35.0 47.0 37.0 43.0 20.0 28.0 13.0 26.0 249.0 345.0
34th LCA 184402 Stephanie Devaux-Lovell 21.0 44.0 38.0 (51.0 DNF) (51.0 BFD) 16.0 37.0 39.0 17.0 38.0 250.0 352.0
35th BER 204787 Cecilia Wollmann (41.0) 37.0 12.0 (41.0) 38.0 29.0 36.0 35.0 33.0 41.0 261.0 343.0
36th CAN 198678 Corinne Peters 37.0 (50.0) 43.0 45.0 (49.0) 26.0 41.0 20.0 31.0 24.0 267.0 366.0
37th SUI 193470 Lucie Ben-Amorl 26.0 26.0 (47.0) 40.0 (44.0) 38.0 35.0 36.0 37.0 33.0 271.0 362.0
38th UKR 207578 Kateryna Gumenko 31.0 (45.0) 23.0 (49.0) 41.0 17.0 43.0 41.0 40.0 36.0 272.0 366.0
39th JPN 206899 Momoko Tada 32.0 30.0 (44.0) 36.0 (46.0) 44.0 31.0 33.0 35.0 35.0 276.0 366.0

SILVER

40th CHN 200017 Zitong Shang 36.0 (42.0) (43.0) 32.0 30.0 19.0 42.0 42.0 39.0 40.0 280.0 365.0
41st IND 195372 Nethra Kumanan 43.0 (48.0) 46.0 41.0 (51.0 BFD) 44.0 27.0 24.0 36.0 37.0 298.0 397.0
42nd GER 200060 Sophie-Marie Ertelt 40.0 38.0 (45.0) 43.0 40.0 43.0 26.0 40.0 34.0 (46.0) 304.0 395.0
43rd CAY 206088 Florence Allan (44.0) 39.0 27.0 44.0 43.0 31.0 (48.0) 45.0 42.0 48.0 319.0 411.0
44th TTO 75070 Kelly-Ann Arrindell 42.0 46.0 30.0 42.0 (48.0) 30.0 47.0 43.0 (51.0 BFD) 45.0 325.0 424.0
45th THA 207885 Kanapan Pachatikapanya 32.0 (49.0) 37.0 (49.0) 42.0 34.0 46.0 46.0 41.0 47.0 325.0 423.0
46th MAS 193112 Khairunneeta Mohd Afendy (47.0) 47.0 45.0 (48.0) 39.0 45.0 38.0 38.0 32.0 42.0 326.0 421.0
47th CAN 206113 Claire Merry 41.0 43.0 20.0 45.0 (47.0) 25.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 327.0 425.0
48th BUL 207736 Stefani Muzakova 39.0 41.0 39.0 46.0 40.0 (48.0) 45.0 44.0 (51.0 BFD) 43.0 337.0 436.0
49th JPN 201484 Kaoru Arai (50.0) (49.0) 48.0 48.0 44.0 47.0 44.0 37.0 38.0 44.0 350.0 449.0
50th NOR 207107 Tiril Bue (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 408.0 510.0

by Sail-World.com

About YachtBoatNews