Daily Yacht Boat News
2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Perfect start on Day 1
2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Day 1Luka Bartulovic

Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2015 – Perfect start on Day 1

First day of the Laser Radial Youth World Championships in Kingston, Canada. A beautiful day to start world championship racing on Kingston waters, with eight – ten knots of south west breeze and sunny blue skies. 197 competitors under the age of 19 representing 36 nations completed two races as scheduled. The male fleet has 142 competitors, and they have been split into three flights of blue, red, and yellow. The female division has 53 sailors, all sailing in the same flight.

In the female division, Mária Érdi, Hungary, leads the fleet, winning race one and race two today. Érdi was followed in race one by Dolores Moreira, Uruguay, and Carly Broussard, United States, in second and third respectively. In the second race Magdalena Kwasna, Poland, finished in second. Overall Érdi HUN is in first, followed by Moreira URU in second and Kwasna POL in third.

In the Blue flight Justin Vittecoq, Canada, placed first in the first race, followed by William Marshall, United States, and Francisco Guaragna Rigonat, Argentina. The second race, Francesco Piro, Italy, finished first, with Maor Ben Harosh, Isreal, in second and Joseph Hou, United States, in third. Vittecoq CAN finished fifth in race two, putting him in third overall.

In the Red Flight, Conor Nicholas, Australia, lead the first race, followed by Nic Baird, United States. Umberto José Varbaro, Italy, placed first in race two, with Alexandre Boite, France, in second and Australia’s Conor Nicholas in third. Nicholas AUS now sits in first overall, with Varbaro ITA in fourth overall.

2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Perfect start on Day 1

2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 1Luka Bartulovic

In the Yellow Flight Paolo Giargia, Italy, won the first race of the day, followed by George Gautrey, New Zealand. Philippe Pasquin, Canada, placed first in the race two, followed by Roberto Pollara, Italy in second, Luis Cabrera Pérez, Spain in third and Giargia, Italy, in fourth. Giargia ITA finished the day in second overall.

Racing continues daily until August 20th, with the first signal at 1100. All are looking forward to another great day of racing tomorrow with two races scheduled.

Results: Boys Division Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 143, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Flight Seeding Nat Nat Q1/R1 Q2/R2 Total Nett
1st 202777 Conor Nicholas Red 1000 AUS 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
2nd 203356 Paolo Giargia Yellow 1000 ITA 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd 209375 Justin Vittecoq Blue 23 CAN 1.0 5.0 6.0 6.0
4th 203053 Umberto José Varbaro Red 1000 ITA 5.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
5th 206419 George Gautrey Yellow 1000 NZL 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0
6th 158155 Ricardo Luz Bittencourt Blue 1000 BRA 4.0 7.0 11.0 11.0
7th 208851 Francesco Piro Blue 1000 ITA 11.0 1.0 12.0 12.0
8th 205235 Luis Cabrera Pérez Yellow 1000 ESP 9.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
9th 208550 Matti Muru Red 1000 CAN 4.0 9.0 13.0 13.0
10th 206058 Fillah Karim Blue 2 CAN 8.0 6.0 14.0 14.0
11th 203816 Justin Chew Red 1000 SIN 8.0 6.0 14.0 14.0
12th 201291 Philippe Pasquin Yellow 1000 CAN 14.0 1.0 15.0 15.0
13th 190253 Nic Baird Red 5 USA 2.0 13.0 15.0 15.0
14th 207307 Francisco Guaragna Rigonat Blue 1000 ARG 3.0 12.0 15.0 15.0
15th 204231 Joseph Hou Blue 1000 USA 13.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
16th 199944 Andrew Widmeier Red 4 USA 11.0 5.0 16.0 16.0
17th 207763 Bernie Chin Blue 1000 SIN 7.0 9.0 16.0 16.0
18th 203855 Alexandre Boite Red 1000 FRA 15.0 2.0 17.0 17.0
19th 206568 Reece Myerscough Red 1000 CAN 9.0 8.0 17.0 17.0
20th 204624 Maor Ben Harosh Blue 1000 ISR 16.0 2.0 18.0 18.0
21st 181162 Paul De Souza Red 1000 BAH 14.0 4.0 18.0 18.0
22nd 207176 Lothar De Bruycker Blue 1000 BEL 5.0 13.0 18.0 18.0
23rd 202261 Gianmarco Planchestainer Red 1000 ITA 12.0 7.0 19.0 19.0
24th 208196 Ismael Iess Falcón Yellow 1000 ESP 4.0 17.0 21.0 21.0
25th 207451 Stuart Plenderleith Yellow 1000 AUS 7.0 14.0 21.0 21.0
26th 205214 Scipio Houtman Red 1000 NED 6.0 16.0 22.0 22.0
27th 204537 Daniel Whiteley Yellow 1000 GBR 12.0 11.0 23.0 23.0
28th 181964 Blake Woodfield Blue 1000 NZL 12.0 11.0 23.0 23.0
29th 204374 Alexis Mégevand Yellow 1000 SUI 6.0 19.0 25.0 25.0
30th 208375 Jacob Farren-Price Yellow 1000 GBR 15.0 10.0 25.0 25.0
31st 207800 Ewan McMahon Yellow 1000 IRL 13.0 12.0 25.0 25.0
32nd 204697 Roberto Pollara Yellow 1000 ITA 24.0 2.0 26.0 26.0
33rd 209668 Michael Wollmann Blue 53 BER 9.0 17.0 26.0 26.0
34th 207144 Chase Carraway Yellow 24 USA 11.0 16.0 27.0 27.0
35th 204485 Hiroki Kodama Red 1000 JPN 17.0 11.0 28.0 28.0
36th 195538 Tim Adair Yellow 1000 NZL 8.0 21.0 29.0 29.0
37th 206393 Finnian Alexander Blue 1000 AUS 22.0 8.0 30.0 30.0
38th 204792 Peter Dill Yellow 1000 BER 3.0 28.0 31.0 31.0
39th 206747 Noah Taylor Yellow 1000 AUS 25.0 7.0 32.0 32.0
40th 204424 Scott Rasmussen Yellow 1 USA 19.0 13.0 32.0 32.0
41st 198482 Paolo Mavricic Red 1000 CRO 19.0 14.0 33.0 33.0
42nd 206918 Jack Cookson Blue 1000 GBR 10.0 24.0 34.0 34.0
43rd 199123 Colin Brego Blue 13 ISV 14.0 20.0 34.0 34.0
44th 208096 Leopoldo Seifert Blue 1000 MEX 17.0 18.0 35.0 35.0
45th 207850 Alastair Gifford Red 1000 NZL 10.0 26.0 36.0 36.0
46th 209133 George Ford Red 1000 GBR 24.0 12.0 36.0 36.0
47th 200213 William Marshall Blue 1000 USA 2.0 35.0 37.0 37.0
48th 194538 Jason Putley Red 1000 USA 7.0 30.0 37.0 37.0
49th 199544 Paul Didham Red 19 USA 3.0 35.0 38.0 38.0
50th 190230 Noah Collinson Blue 1000 CAN 6.0 33.0 39.0 39.0
51st 195889 Patrick Shanahan Yellow 1000 USA 30.0 9.0 39.0 39.0
52nd 208777 Oskar Hansen Blue 1000 DEN 23.0 16.0 39.0 39.0
53rd 160107 Scott Gittens Yellow 1000 BAR 5.0 35.0 40.0 40.0
54th 201889 Arvid Nordquist Yellow 1000 SUI 16.0 24.0 40.0 40.0
55th 191516 Maxime Chipotel Blue 1000 FRA 26.0 15.0 41.0 41.0
56th 204019 Jamie Calder Red 1000 GBR 20.0 21.0 41.0 41.0
57th 207170 Bob Verhaagen Blue 5 BEL 32.0 10.0 42.0 42.0
58th 205706 Arthur Baudet Blue 1000 SUI 28.0 14.0 42.0 42.0
59th 157851 Leo Boucher Yellow 11 USA 27.0 15.0 42.0 42.0
60th 201998 Chusitt Punjamala Red 1000 THA 22.0 20.0 42.0 42.0
61st 191901 Jules Mitchell Yellow 1000 ANT 35.0 8.0 43.0 43.0
62nd 195868 Liam Bruce Yellow 1000 CAN 10.0 33.0 43.0 43.0
63rd 183948 Ross O Sullivan Red 1000 IRL 33.0 10.0 43.0 43.0
64th 206067 Jack Hogan Yellow 93 USA 18.0 25.0 43.0 43.0
65th 204446 Ignacio Rodriguez Yellow 1000 URU 20.0 23.0 43.0 43.0
66th 201997 Ozgur Daniel Foster Blue 1000 TUR 19.0 25.0 44.0 44.0
67th 208790 Blake Selley Red 1000 AUS 21.0 23.0 44.0 44.0
68th 205261 Matteo Sammarco Blue 1000 ITA 41.0 4.0 45.0 45.0
69th 204410 Brandon Lee Kirby Red 21 USA 27.0 18.0 45.0 45.0
70th 206471 Matt Whitfield Yellow 1000 GBR 28.0 18.0 46.0 46.0
71st 193052 James Jennings Yellow 1000 NZL 17.0 30.0 47.0 47.0
72nd 173623 Jean-Félix Forbin Red 1000 FRA 30.0 17.0 47.0 47.0
73rd 205230 Liam Glynn Red 1000 IRL 28.0 19.0 47.0 47.0
74th 204101 Parker Hughes Blue 1000 USA 25.0 22.0 47.0 47.0
75th 206904 Ichiro Teshima Blue 1000 JPN 18.0 31.0 49.0 49.0
76th 206097 Chase Burwell Yellow 7 USA 23.0 26.0 49.0 49.0
77th 188155 Spencer Cartwright Blue 1000 BAH 20.0 30.0 50.0 50.0
78th 208578 Gage Wilson Yellow 27 USA 21.0 29.0 50.0 50.0
79th 208221 Yuki Nishio Yellow 1000 JPN 31.0 20.0 51.0 51.0
80th 187586 Fionn Conway Blue 1000 IRL 29.0 23.0 52.0 52.0
81st 207270 Marco Ghigi Red 1000 ITA 23.0 29.0 52.0 52.0
82nd 182123 Josko Galovic Blue 1000 CRO 24.0 29.0 53.0 53.0
83rd 186596 John Owen Blue 1000 CAN 15.0 39.0 54.0 54.0
84th 200600 Luka Kremic Red 47 CAN 18.0 36.0 54.0 54.0
85th 179946 Henry Marshall Yellow 1000 USA 49.0 UFD 6.0 55.0 55.0
86th 183915 Lucas Pierce Blue 65 USA 37.0 19.0 56.0 56.0
87th 181855 John Kirkpatrick Blue 37 USA 35.0 21.0 56.0 56.0
88th 183231 Conor O’Beirne Yellow 1000 IRL 34.0 22.0 56.0 56.0
89th 207761 Tony Chen Red 1000 SIN 35.0 22.0 57.0 57.0
90th 201205 Ian Doell Blue 1000 CAN 30.0 27.0 57.0 57.0
91st 205212 Roei Nahari Yellow 1000 ISR 22.0 36.0 58.0 58.0
92nd 195960 Ted Bjerregaard Yellow 60 USA 26.0 32.0 58.0 58.0
93rd 207630 Sebastiano Galeppi Blue 1000 ITA 33.0 26.0 59.0 59.0
94th 203663 David Bezdek Red 1000 CZE 34.0 27.0 61.0 61.0
95th 201986 Mehmet Duran Dinc Red 1000 TUR 13.0 49.0 DNC 62.0 62.0
96th 192999 Konstantinos Odysseas Chousiadas Red 1000 GRE 37.0 25.0 62.0 62.0
97th 184486 Cochise Burrows Red 1000 BAH 48.0 15.0 63.0 63.0
98th 196309 Luc Chevrier Yellow 1000 LCA 29.0 34.0 63.0 63.0
99th 207227 Norman Struthers Red 81 CAN 29.0 34.0 63.0 63.0
100th 204807 Aidan Lawford-Wickham Red 1000 CAN 32.0 31.0 63.0 63.0
101st 204789 Malcolm Benn Smith Yellow 1000 BER 37.0 27.0 64.0 64.0
102nd 208080 Santiago Diz Red 1000 URU 16.0 49.0 DSQ 65.0 65.0
103rd 190252 Aleksander Magi Red 1000 CAN 25.0 40.0 65.0 65.0
104th 196397 Errikos Stathis Blue 1000 GRE 21.0 45.0 66.0 66.0
105th 207168 David Labrouche Red 1000 BEL 38.0 28.0 66.0 66.0
106th 202204 Greg Bartlett Blue 1000 GBR 31.0 36.0 67.0 67.0
107th 202643 Joachim D’hondt Red 1000 BEL 44.0 24.0 68.0 68.0
108th 193956 Jacob Bell Blue 111 CAN 36.0 32.0 68.0 68.0
109th 207601 Luca Borsella Blue 1000 SUI 34.0 34.0 68.0 68.0
110th 198555 cian byrne Yellow 1000 IRL 40.0 31.0 71.0 71.0
111th 169356 Max Mayol Red 1000 USA 26.0 46.0 72.0 72.0
112th 204470 Derin Bilgen Yellow 1000 CAN 32.0 41.0 73.0 73.0
113th 204459 Berg Ellemers Blue 1000 CAN 27.0 47.0 74.0 74.0
114th 180300 Sergi Bernal Blue 1000 ESP 46.0 28.0 74.0 74.0
115th 134163 Shawn Gershman Red 68 CAN 31.0 43.0 74.0 74.0
116th 189261 Konstantinos Stamatiou-Meraklis Red 1000 GRE 42.0 32.0 74.0 74.0
117th 199395 Jack Mandin Red 1000 CAN 40.0 37.0 77.0 77.0
118th 198333 Justin Robichaud Yellow 1000 CAN 36.0 42.0 78.0 78.0
119th 204460 Maximillian Grenke Red 112 CAN 36.0 42.0 78.0 78.0
120th 171060 Carter Cooper Yellow 100 USA 33.0 46.0 79.0 79.0
121st 204461 Robert Juhasz Red 1000 CAN 46.0 33.0 79.0 79.0
122nd 166913 Emmet Ward Red 41 USA 41.0 38.0 79.0 79.0
123rd 209325 Truman Thompson Yellow 1000 CAN 39.0 40.0 79.0 79.0
124th 195592 Quinten Beelik Blue 124 CAN 39.0 40.0 79.0 79.0
125th 191518 Timoty Enaux Yellow 1000 FRA 42.0 38.0 80.0 80.0
126th 199535 William “Berky” Sutton IV Red 1000 USA 39.0 41.0 80.0 80.0
127th 207239 Henryk Luczynski Yellow 1000 CAN 44.0 37.0 81.0 81.0
128th 185434 Branden Sands Blue 1000 BAH 43.0 38.0 81.0 81.0
129th 208458 Benjamin Rizika Blue 1000 USA 40.0 41.0 81.0 81.0
130th 203636 Spencer Dalzell Blue 1000 CAN 45.0 37.0 82.0 82.0
131st 187336 Ryan Schack Yellow 1000 USA 38.0 45.0 83.0 83.0
132nd 190443 Matthew Priebe Blue 82 USA 38.0 46.0 84.0 84.0
133rd 195917 Rory Doyle Yellow 1000 CAN 41.0 43.0 84.0 84.0
134th 192878 Andres Boccalandro Blue 1000 VEN 42.0 43.0 85.0 85.0
135th 147394 Alan Peoples Red 1000 USA 47.0 39.0 86.0 86.0
136th 198358 Frankie Doyle Blue 1000 USA 44.0 42.0 86.0 86.0
137th 204798 Damian Easton Yellow 1000 CAN 43.0 44.0 87.0 87.0
138th 204465 Matthäus Grenke Red 117 CAN 43.0 44.0 87.0 87.0
139th 194166 Gerard Eastman Yellow 59 USA 49.0 UFD 39.0 88.0 88.0
140th 209308 Zachary Steuer Red 1000 USA 45.0 45.0 90.0 90.0
141st 197377 Loukianos Zamit Blue 1000 GRE 49.0 UFD 44.0 93.0 93.0
142nd 191571 Lucas Jones Blue 1000 CAN 49.0 DNC 48.0 97.0 97.0
143rd 184627 Owen McNeil Yellow 1000 CAN 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNF 98.0 98.0

Girls DivisionSailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 53, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo HelmName Flight Seeding Nat Nat Q1/R1 Q2/R2 Total Nett
1st 207272 Mária Érdi 1000 HUN 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd 196957 Dolores Moreira 1000 URU 2.0 13.0 15.0 15.0
3rd 207574 Magdalena Kwasna 1000 POL 16.0 2.0 18.0 18.0
4th 195892 Sophia Reineke 1000 USA 10.0 9.0 19.0 19.0
5th 199355 Hannah Steadman 86 USA 4.0 16.0 20.0 20.0
6th 204587 Gabriella Kidd 1000 BRA 8.0 12.0 20.0 20.0
7th 202444 Aisling Keller 1000 IRL 6.0 15.0 21.0 21.0
8th 197044 Carly Broussard 26 USA 3.0 19.0 22.0 22.0
9th 208335 Elyse Ainsworth 1000 AUS 20.0 4.0 24.0 24.0
10th 204773 Antonia Lewin-LaFrance 1000 CAN 23.0 3.0 26.0 26.0
11th 205770 Aoife Hopkins 1000 IRL 19.0 8.0 27.0 27.0
12th 206093 Florence Allan 1000 CAY 7.0 22.0 29.0 29.0
13th 196848 Charlotte Rose 18 THA 13.0 20.0 33.0 33.0
14th 188663 Anna Weis 34 USA 25.0 10.0 35.0 35.0
15th 204787 Cecilia Wollmann 1000 BER 5.0 32.0 37.0 37.0
16th 204919 Francesca Bergamo 1000 ITA 34.0 5.0 39.0 39.0
17th 179329 Nicole Hemeryck 1000 IRL 12.0 27.0 39.0 39.0
18th 208425 Mirthe Akkerman 1000 NED 22.0 18.0 40.0 40.0
19th 204314 Carolina Albano 1000 ITA 35.0 6.0 41.0 41.0
20th 206059 Talia Toland 33 USA 31.0 11.0 42.0 42.0
21st 204345 Julia Kuehn 1000 GER 24.0 21.0 45.0 45.0
22nd 202603 Kana Hayashi 1000 JPN 9.0 37.0 46.0 46.0
23rd 208388 Claire Havig 1000 USA 21.0 26.0 47.0 47.0
24th 208712 Clementine Thompson 1000 GBR 43.0 7.0 50.0 50.0
25th 203632 Coralie Vittecoq 51 CAN 33.0 17.0 50.0 50.0
26th 207786 Ellie Brown 1000 GBR 11.0 40.0 51.0 51.0
27th 195060 Ilaria Rochelli 1000 ITA 15.0 36.0 51.0 51.0
28th 169852 Karyna Manuel 1000 GBR 28.0 23.0 51.0 51.0
29th 180087 Christina Sakellaris 50 USA 27.0 25.0 52.0 52.0
30th 206954 Hanna Brant 1000 GBR 40.0 14.0 54.0 54.0
31st 187760 Emily Wright 78 USA 14.0 41.0 55.0 55.0
32nd 171711 Gillian Tan 1000 SIN 17.0 39.0 56.0 56.0
33rd 200123 Kelly Cole 55 USA 18.0 38.0 56.0 56.0
34th 208336 Jacinta Ainsworth 1000 AUS 26.0 34.0 60.0 60.0
35th 199342 Jessica Mcjones 1000 USA 36.0 28.0 64.0 64.0
36th 209111 Erica Ruigrok 1000 IRL 32.0 35.0 67.0 67.0
37th 202753 Carissa Bridge 1000 AUS 39.0 30.0 69.0 69.0
38th 207839 Marlena Berzins 1000 AUS 48.0 24.0 72.0 72.0
39th 206030 Alexandra Nightingale 1000 NZL 29.0 43.0 72.0 72.0
40th 195548 Olivia Christie 1000 NZL 42.0 31.0 73.0 73.0
41st 205458 Gabrielle Rizika 52 USA 45.0 29.0 74.0 74.0
42nd 207583 Dina Victorri 1000 FRA 47.0 33.0 80.0 80.0
43rd 203681 Chiara Avanzi 1000 ITA 38.0 42.0 80.0 80.0
44th 168695 Lisa Akamatsu 1000 JPN 30.0 51.0 81.0 81.0
45th 186745 Jiayi Chua 1000 SIN 37.0 48.0 85.0 85.0
46th 185438 Paige Clarke 1000 ISV 44.0 44.0 88.0 88.0
47th 195294 Iona Dixon 1000 GBR 46.0 46.0 92.0 92.0
48th 207851 Megan Thomson 1000 NZL 49.0 45.0 94.0 94.0
49th 193288 Claire Sears 1000 CAN 41.0 54.0 DNF 95.0 95.0
50th 161151 Kelly Gonzalez 1000 CHI 51.0 47.0 98.0 98.0
51st 201301 Cecilia Pierobon 1000 CAN 52.0 50.0 102.0 102.0
52nd 206113 Sarah Gardiner 1000 CAN 54.0 UFD 49.0 103.0 103.0
53rd 125147 Kimberley Kirkpatrick 1000 CAN 50.0 54.0 DSQ 104.0 104.0

by Marianne Davis

About YachtBoatNews