Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
Merlin Rocket Nationals - Bithell all the way from Rio to win Race 3

Merlin Rocket Nationals ~ Bithell all the way from Rio to win Race 3

With bright sunshine and a healthy southwester blowing down the Swale estuary, conditions were looking glamorous for race 3 of the Selden Merlin Rocket championships at Whitstable, with defending champion Stu Bithell flying in from Rio to join the fun.

Stu Bithell jumped on a plane in Rio and flew back to the UK to make Race 3 of the Selden Merlin Rocket National Championship at Whitstable. He joined Tom Pygall and together they blasted out a big lead, eventually taking the gun ahead of Nick Craig and Alan Roberts.

In third were Ben and Roz McGrane who just did enough to hold off Roger Gilbert and James Stewart by a nose. Battling through to fifth were Tim Fells and Oli Wells who in so doing have done enough to take the overall lead and the dubious privilege of wearing the yellow jersey.

Race one winners Chris Jennings and Pete Horn bounced back from their yellow jersey 35th to cross in sixth place. Ben Saxton and George Yeoman will be pleased to see the back of the ‘jersey of doom’ after a shredded mainsheet and a gybe mark swim left them battling into the teens.Merlin Rocket Nationals - Bithell all the way from Rio to win Race 3

Wednesday is looking big with two races scheduled and gusts of over 30 knots in the forecast.

Selden Merlin Rocket National Championship – After Day 3, Race 3
1st 3764 Tim Fells / Oli Wells Salcombe 3 6 5 14 pts
2nd 3742 Ben Saxton / George Yeoman Grafham Water 2 4 13 19 pts
3rd 3759 Sam Pascoe / Megan Pascoe Castle Cove 5 10 7 22 pts
4th 3753 Simon Potts / Luke Shaw Burghfield 4 8 11 23 pts
5th 3673 Chris Gould / Sam Barker Midland 13 3 10 26 pts
6th 3722 Roger Gilbert / James Stewart Frensham Pond 9 14 4 27 pts
7th 3739 Ben McGrane / Roz McGrane Netley 6 20 3 29 pts
8th 3743 Matt Biggs / John Hackett Blithfield 8 1 25 34 pts
9th 3707 Alex Jackson / Phil Dalby Hampton 12 16 8 36 pts
10th 3756 William Warren / Mark Okey Shoreham 15 13 9 37 pts
11th 3658 Chris Jennings / Pete Horn Burghfield 1 35 6 42 pts
12th 3770 David Hayes / Jonny Ratcliffe Hayling Island 14 15 16 45 pts
13th 3774 Jon Turner / Richard Parslow Lyme Regis 27 12 12 51 pts
14th 3676 Tim Harrison / Frances Gifford Ranelagh 25 9 22 56 pts
15th 3766 Andy Dalby / Sally Townend Hampton 17 7 37 61 pts
16th 3752 Will Rainey / Andy Douglas Shoreham 28 24 14 66 pts
17th 3763 Mark Barnes / Phillippa Daniels WYC 22 11 36 69 pts
18th 3746 Dan Willett / Pete Nicholson Brighlingsea 23 26 21 70 pts
19th 3539 Dan Alsop / Jennie King Lyme Regis 10 18 44 72 pts
20th 3685 Sophie Mackley / James Warren Shoreham 16 31 26 73 pts
21st 3657 Caroline Croft / Rhos Hawes RYA 11 42 24 77 pts
22nd 3749 Nick Craig / Alan Roberts Frensham & Burghfield 71/BFD 5 2 78 pts
23rd 3645 Steve Hall / Simon Haighton Burnham 32 25 23 80 pts
24th 3768 Rob Cage / Hattie Cage Thames 19 22 41 82 pts
25th 3641 Mark Waterhouse / Mat Currell Parkstone 24 19 42 85 pts
26th 3656 Olly Turner / Hamish Kilburn Salcombe 71/BFD 2 15 88 pts
27th 3651 Colin Brockbank / Charlotte Cotter Wembley 29 28 33 90 pts
28th 3684 Andy Davis / Alex Warren Blithfield 7 71/RET 17 95 pts
29th 3675 Mike Fenwick / Penny Fenwick Weymouth 26 32 39 97 pts
30th 3672 John Cooper / Hilary Bradshaw WYC 20 30 49 99 pts
31st 3564 Rob Kennaugh / Abi Spurr Midland 30 43 27 100 pts
32nd 3709 Tom Lonsdale / Ben Hollis Upper Thames 21 54 29 104 pts
33rd 3712 Ian Sharps / Ally Martin Burghfield 71/BFD 17 20 108 pts
34th 3773 Alan Warren / Bill Carroll Shoreham 35 45 28 108 pts
35th 3758 Jasper Barnham / Graham Sexton Snettisham Beach 71/BFD 21 19 111 pts
36th 3547 Tim Male / Rebecca Male Blithfield 37 23 51 111 pts
37th 3751 Mark Barwell / Louise Johnson Lymington town 34 40 38 112 pts
38th 3731 Andy Jones / Maddie Jones Burghfield 42 36 35 113 pts
39th 3690 Tim Harridge / David Reid Hampton 33 55 32 120 pts
40th 3765 Dickie Dee / Phil Scott Midland 46 29 47 122 pts
41st 3754 Jon Gorringe / Nicola Bass Parkstone 71/BFD 34 18 123 pts
42nd 3772 Phil Emery / Karen Emery WYC 38 51 40 129 pts
43rd 3719 Jeremy Deacon / Alex Pausey Cookham Reach 40 38 53 131 pts
44th 3735 Julian Parry / Bekka Jones Hollingworth 71/BFD 27 34 132 pts
45th 3740 Pat Blake / Jilly Blake Cookham Reach 18 44 71/RET 133 pts
46th 3648 Antonio Wright / Jamie Wright Shoreham 44 49 43 136 pts
47th 3683 Ben Jones / Helen Hilditch Shoreham 41 47 50 138 pts
48th 3767 Sam Thompson / Ben Archer Parkstone 71/BFD 37 31 139 pts
49th 3692 Steve Mitchell / Julie Nuttall WYC 31 39 71/DNC 141 pts
50th 3775 Stuart Bithell / Tom Pygall 71/BFD 71/DNC 1 143 pts
51st 3653 Andy Chapman / Melissa Chapman Netley 39 33 71/DNC 143 pts
52nd 3730 Paul Hollis / Liese Scott Blithfield 36 60 48 144 pts
53rd 3706 Charles Anderson / Ani Ridley Hampton 49 46 52 147 pts
54th 3697 Richard Page / Peter Page Hampton 48 56 45 149 pts
55th 3734 Philip Ashworth / Alison Ashworth Weymouth 45 52 54 151 pts
56th 3744 Chris Martin / Joe Tosh Midland 71/BFD 53 30 154 pts
57th 3518 Julian Harms / Timothy Harms Midland 47 41 71/DNC 159 pts
58th 3771 Laurie Smart / Richard Pausey Upper Thames 43 50 71/DNC 164 pts
59th 3769 Graham Cranford-Smith / Fiona Cranford-Smith Salcombe 71/BFD 48 46 165 pts
60th 3574 John Donoghue / David Collier Sully 52 59 56 167 pts
61st 3319 Richard Ledger / Tom Bruton WYC 53 61 57 171 pts
62nd 3644 Jonathan Bloice / Philippa Bloice WYC 54 63 55 172 pts
63rd 3555 Ian Mackenzie / Luke Tucker Blithfield 55 64 58 177 pts
64th 3625 Richard Bramley / Leanne Hibberd Shoreham 51 62 71/RET 184 pts
65th 3624 Phil Mason / Jamie Mason Blithfield 50 71/RET 71/DNC 192 pts
66th 3402 Issie Bruton / Tom Bruton WYC 56 65 71/RET 192 pts
67th 3463 Abbey Zambinski / Donna Hender WYC 71/BFD 57 71/DNC 199 pts
68th 3424 Mark Fagg / Ian Hender WYC 57 71/RET 71/DNC 199 pts
69th 3607 Mark Bugler / Rimer Bugler Weymouth 71/RET 58 71/DNC 200 pts
70th 3351 John Boorman / Paul Fincham WYC 71/RET 71/DNC 71/DNC 213 pts

by sailweb.co.uk

About YachtBoatNews