Daily Yacht Boat News
Nacra Europeans 17 titles in Barcelona
Nacra-17- Bissaro-Sicouri© Ocean Images

Nacra Europeans 17

32cCrews from around the world will be fighting for European Championship honours when the Nacra 17 Europeans gets underway in Barcelona, Spain, on Monday (28 September).

With a little over 300 days to the Rio 2016 Olympics crews are looking for good results to strengthen their selection chances.

There is a strong field with likely pre-event favourite World number two-ranked Italians Vittario Bissaro-Silvia Sicouri facing heavy competition.

New pairing indicate stresses within the Spanish camp with Fernando Echavarri now teaming with Tara Pacheco and Iker Martinez now with Julia Rita.

World number five duo Ben Saxton-Nicola Groves, silver medallists at the 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, will be looking to push for the podium spots, with Lucy Macgregor-Dave Evans and Tom Phipps-Nicola Boniface also out to impress in the chase for Europeans silverware.

Strong challenges are expected from the Danish teams led by Allan Norregaard and Annette Viborg and the French with Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim.

Australia’s Olympic silver medal duo Darren Bundock-Nina Curtis have fallen behind their your compatriots Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin and need to impress immediately to stay in the Olympic selection battle while New Zealand’s Gemma Jones-Jason Saunders will also provide tough competition from the Pacific.

Nacra Europeans 17 titles in Barcelona

Allan Norregaard – 2014 Nacra 17 European ChampionshipAntoine Beysens

Canadians Luke Ramsay and Nikole Girke and the USA’s Bora Gulari and Solvig Sayre will be looking for good results too.

Racing gets underway on Monday 28 September, with 15 races scheduled ahead of the final ten-boat medal races on Saturday three October. The event is just the third ever European Championship for the new Olympic mixed multihull, which makes its Games debut at Rio 2016.

Entry list
SAIL # BOW # BOAT CREW CLUB
ARG – 226 mateo majdalani
cecilia carranza
ARG – 292 31 SPEEDY GONZALEZ nahuel martinez
eugenia bosco
YCO-CVB
YCO-CVB
AUS – 242 3 BOAT darren bundock
nina curtis
Middle habour YC
Middle habour YC
AUT – x thomas zajac
tanja frank
BRA – 116 andre mirsky
kyra mirsky
BRA – 183 30 juliana poncioni
andres leandro azambuya
ICRJ / Marinha do Brasil
ICRJ / Marinha do Brasil
BRA – 230 24 joao bulhoes
gabriela nicolino
Iate Clube Rio de Janeiro
Iate Clube Rio de Janeiro
BRA – 231 26 samuel albrecht
isabel swan
Veleiros do Sul
Veleiros do Sul
BUL – 047 28 yoana petrova
nikolay tashev
CSYC- Akademic
CSYC- Akademic
CAN – 271 10 WIND ATHLETES luke ramsay
nikole girke
Royal Vancouver YC
Royal Vancouver YC
DEN – 199 daniel bjarnholt
DEN – 281 allan norregaard
annette viborg
DEN – 282 lin ea cenholt
christian peter labeck
ESP – 028 fernando echavarri
tara pacheco
ESP – 108 16 MOVISTAR iker martinez
julia rita
RCMA-RSC
RCNP
ESP – 197 marc verdaguer
elisabeth llargues
FRA – 063 thomas tiffon
maureen coupet
FRA – 065 moana vaireaux
manon audinet
FRA – 077 4 GROUPAMA franck cammas
sophie de turckheim
YCPR
SR Antibes
GBR – 120 13 SWIFTY tom phipps
nicola boniface
Pevensey Bay
Pevensey Bay
GBR – 254 ben saxton
nicola groves
GBR – 42 lucy macgregor
david evans
GER – 211 9 paul kohlhoff
carolina werner
GER – 258 14 jan hauke erichsen
lea spitzmann
Flensburger Segel-Club
Flensburger Segel-Club
GER – 265 stefan rumpf
anna bettina goos
GRE – 210 17 HELLENIC WIND sofia bekatorou
konstantinos trigkonis
NOTK
NOTH
HUN – 218 35 flora virag
arpad litkey
Yacht Klub Agard
ITA – 126 francesco porro
laura marimon giovannetti
ITA – 262 1 vittorio bissaro
silvia sicouri
Fiamme Azzurre
Fiamme Azzurre
ITA – 90 ferdinando trambaiolo
bianca guardigli
ITA – 91 gianluigi ugolini
martina cavallari
MON – 007 36 jean rodelato
blandine medecin
Yacht Club de Monaco
Yacht Club de Monaco
NOR – 196 nicholas fadler martinsen
martine steller mortensen
NZL – 222 5 HUNTER gemma jones
jason saunders
Murrays Bay Sailing Club
Tauranga Yacht and Power Boat Club
NZL – 261 olivia mackay
micah wilkinson
PUR – 026 enrique figueroa
francesca valdés
EDVC
EDVC
RUS – 227 42 maksim semenov
alina shchetinkina
SHVSM-1,YC DRUJBA
SHVSM-1,YC DRUJBA
RUS – 247 sergey dzhienbaev
daria ivanova
SUI – 220 8 matias bulher
nathalie brugger
Gstaad YC
Gstaad YC/ CVEstavayer
SWE – 153 20 IOR ida svensson
rasmus rosengren
KSSS
KSSS
URU – 147 pablo defazio
mariana foglia
USA – 270 bora gulari
solvig sayre
VEN – 168 43 yamil saba
andrea saba
Asovene – Federación Venezolana de Vela
Asovene – Federación Venezolana de Vela

by Rob Kothe

About YachtBoatNews