Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
2015 ORC World Championship – Race 7 overall

ORC World Championship 2015 – Race 7 overall

 ORC World Championship 2015 – Yet another day of hot sun and light six to eight knots conditions today allowed just enough breeze to hold one inshore race this afternoon at the championship, hosted by Real Club Nautico de Barcelona. This being the seventh race of the regatta and having both offshore races completed last night allows the standings in each class to shuffle and compress as a discard applies for each entry’s worst race dropped from their scores.

The pressure from this after with a long week of competitive racing may have taken its toll on some teams today, while others rose to the occasion to defend their positions on the top of the leaderboard in each class.

In Class A Marco Serafini’s TP 52 Xio from Italy started out the day on a high: in having earned two bullets last night, they passed fellow Italian and the series leader Alberto Rossi on his TP 52 Enfant Terrible Minoan Lines also from Italy on the water and in points, with the slimmest 0.5 point margin. But traffic problems prompted Xio to tack in the shifty light winds on the second beat, taking its toll on this team who sailed to their eighth place discard today while Rossi and team earned a second, and by discarding fewer points put themselves back into the leas, but only by a two-point margin.

A heartbreaking four seconds in corrected time between sixth and eighth places after just over an hour of racing has put Xio in this position, so it will be all to play for tomorrow between these two for the 2015 Class A World title.

There is also dramatic tension building behind these two front-runners for the remaining podium position tomorrow, as the results took a big re-shuffle in points. Rafael Carbonell’s Swan 45 Rats on Fire from Spain earned their second win in the series today, with a 19-point race two discard placing them in third place on 31 points. But Jean Jacques Chaubard’s French team on his GP 42 Team Vision Future earned a respectable fifth place today, and in discarding a 17th in yesterday’s race five they lie in fourth place only four points from the Spanish, tied with Eduardo Wong’s new Soto 48 Kuan Kun from Peru, who finished sixth and discarded a 10th place in the first race of the event.2015 ORC World Championship – Race 7 overall

Also within striking range for Bronze tomorrow is Kevin Whitcraft’s TP 52 THA72 from Thailand and Roberto Monti’s TP 52 Airis from Italy, who won Bronze in the 2012 World Championship held that year in Helsinki.

After a long night and having coffee with this crew today with his crew, Spanish offshore sailing legend Pedro Campos was worried about the lead they had just earned in Class B on his Swan 42 Movistar.

‘They have a shorter keel and smaller main, so they rate better but are just as fast,’ he said, referring to their Spanish sistership Swan 42 Pez de Abril, owned by Jose Maria Meseguer. ‘We don’t owe them much time, but we have to work hard to stay ahead of them, they are good.’

They are so good, in fact, that they won today’s race seven, and in discarding an 11th in race three they have closed to within five points of Campos for the lead in the class. In third is Pier Vettor Grimani’s X-41 Sideracordis from Italy six points back, with another Italian X-41, Gianclaudio Bassetti’s WB Five, yet another six points back within the range of the podium tomorrow.

But the real drama on the water and in the standings is the fight in Class C, where another day of recalls and black flags rewarded those who could endure the tactical fights and survive. It may be therefore no surprise that a smaller, nimbler fast boat raced by the reigning Class C World Champion team led by Duccio Colombi from Italy on Giuseppe Giuffre’s Italia 9.98F Low Noise II was able to punch through the mess to finish second today to Michael Mollman’s Danish X-37 Hansen, and in discarding a 14.5 in race three rise to the top of the standings on 17 points.

‘Today we started well, keeping to the left,’ said Colombi. ‘We were able to keep us off from the rest of the fleet to enjoy clean air. We arrived seconds behind Hansen the X-37, and this allowed us to win first place in the standings with five points. Tomorrow we must race with an open mind and do what we do well – five points are not much in this fleet because it is large and it is fierce.’

Jose Luis Maldonado’s X-35 Fyord from Spain discarded a DSQ in race one to rocket up through the ranks to third place on 28 points, with the next contender, the Spanish X-37 Solventis and a prior series leader in this class, lying not far behind in fourth on 36.5 points.

The weather forecast for tomorrow looks similar to the last few days, with lots of sun but not lots of wind, so one and maybe two races will be scheduled for a 1200 start. Regardless, three World Champions will be crowned tomorrow in each of three classes, along with winners in the Corinthian divisions of each.
Full results

ORC Class A

Pos Sail nr. Yacht Owner Skipper Type 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points
1 ITA29141 ENFANT TERRIBLE MINOAN LINES ALBERTO ROSSI ALBERTO ROSSI TP52 3 2 4.5 2 2 2 2 13
2 ITA23520 XIO MARCO SERAFINI MARCO SERAFINI TP52 5 1 6 1 1 1 8 15
3 ESP9400 RATS ON FIRE RAFAEL CARBONELL MANUEL DORESTE SWAN 45 4 19 1 10 8 7 1 31
4 SUI19 TEAM VISION FUTURE JEAN JACQUES CHAUBARD MERGUI MIKAEL GP42 1 6 11 4 17 8 5 35
5 PER482 KUAN KUN EDUARDO WONG FEDERICO CALABRESE SOTO 48 10 5 9 7 3 5 6 35
6 THA72 THA72 KEVIN WHITCRAFT KEVIN WHITCRAFT TP52 9 3 13.5 5.5 10 6 3 36.5
7 ITA2352 AIRIS ROBERTO MONTI CESARE BRESSAN TP 52 15 4 12 8 4 3 9 40
8 ESP10222 TRAFALGAR DMITRY MARTINES LUIS DORESTE SWAN 45 7 9 3 9 6 10 7 41
9 ITA45050 RANDOM RESEARCH ULIKA ANDREA MASI ANDREA MASI SWAN 45 2 15 8 5.5 14 16 10 54.5
10 ESP9977 SOLETE JESUS TURRO ROMAN TURRO G.SOLEIL 50D 14 14 4.5 13 16 15 4 64.5
11 ITA2945 THETIS LUCA LOCATELLI LUCA LOCATELLI SWAN 45 12 17 15 11 5 9 14 66
12 ITA15242 STELLA STEFANO FAVA GIUSEPPE CAVALIERI SYDNEY 46 8 16 7 12 15 12 18 70
13 ITA1717 MILU ANDREA PIETROLUCCI ANDREA PIETROLUCCI MYLIUS 14E55 13 10 20 17 9 11 13 73
14 SUI2012 KAJSA III ROLF AUF DER MAUR ROLF AUF DER MAUR DK 46 11 20 10 14 13 13 12 73
15 ESP9518 BULTACO ANDRES VARELA ENTRECANALES ANDRES VARELA X-65 17 8 23 3 7 19 23 77
16 USA61137 OTRA VEZ WILLIAM COATES WILLIAM COATES KER 43 18 12 18 15 11 4 20 78
17 RUS2288 PHOENIX SERGEY GRISHIN SERGEY GRISHIN CUSTOM 60 19 7 17 14.5
RDG
18 18 11 85.5
18 GER6999 SILVA NEO HEINZ PETES SCHMIDT GEHRLEIN DENNIS GP 42 6 11 13.5 16 23 20 22 88.5
19 ITA14694 CORATGE MANUEL JANE ISIDRO MARTI SWAN 45 21 18 16 18 12 14 17 95
20 ITA14525 JEROBOAM CARLOS PLAZA JUAN PLAZA SWAN 45 23 23 2 20 20 21 16 102
21 ESP7452 DUENDE 52 JACINTO RODRIGUEZ JACINTO RODRIGUEZ TP52 20 13 21 24
DNF
21 17 15 107
22 ESP5555 AIFOS ARMADA ESPANOLA JAIME RODRIGUEZ TOUBES COREL 45 16 22 19 21 19 22 21 118
23 ESP5432 BRUJO JAZZ SERGIO RAMIREZ OLIVER BRAVO DE LAGUNA FIRST 47.7 22 21 22 19 22 23 19 125

ORC Class B

Pos Sail nr. Yacht Owner Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points
1 ROU1 MOVISTAR PEDRO CAMPOS PEDRO CAMPOS 2 3 5 3 2 1 3 14
2 ESP4225 PEZ DE ABRIL JOSE MARIA MESEGUER JOSE MARIA MESEGUER 1 5 11 2 8 2 1 19
3 ITA41048 SIDERACORDIS PIER VETTOR GRIMANI ANDREA TEDESCO 4 6 3 12 1 4 7 25
4 ITA4100 WB FIVE GIANCLAUDIO BASSETTI GIANCLAUDIO BASSETTI 13 9 8 4 3 3 4 31
5 ITA14329 GIUMAT +2 FLAVIO TRUSENDI FRANCESCO CRUCIANI 9 1 1 1 16 14 5.5 31.5
6 IVB42057 DIGITAL ALPHA FRANCISCO RIZZO FRANCISCO RIZZO 3 12 4 6 22 5 2 32
7 GBR100N KOYAMA BERN KAMMERLANDER IÑAKI CASTAÑER 7 2 2 7 24 8 16 42
8 LAT909 AMBER MILES LAKIMENKO VADIM LAKIMENKO VADIM 6 4 7 5 15 7 17 44
9 ESP9229 ES TESUNNO – BAINBRIDGE FRANCISCO SOLDEVILA PEP SOLDEVILA 22 7 6 15 9 6 13 56
10 USA38800 EXTREME WAYS ANDREW HOLDSWORTH ANDREW HOLDSWORTH 5 13 10 14 30 9 9 60
11 ESP9979 PHONEMOVIL JOSE IGNACIO VICENT JOSE IGNACIO VICENT 11 11 14 9 5 15 14 64
12 ESP6966 MATARO MARINA BARCELONA JAIME MONJO CARRION LUIS MARTINEZ DORESTE 19 39
DSQ
9 8 14 12 12 74
13 EST499 LE COQ HARDI AIVAR TUULBERG AIVAR TUULBERG 10 16 23 13 7 27 10 79
14 ESP9754 ADRIAN HOTELES DANIEL ADRIAN RUERA DANIEL ADRIAN 17 10 13 21 6 16 20 82
15 PER2015 TOUCHE SUPER OSCAR SANCHEZ OSCAR SANCHEZ 15 32 31 22 4 10 5.5 87.5
16 ESP7445 DES-AHOGO MARIA MILLAN RICARDO TEJERO 23 15 16 18 10 18 15 92
17 DEN1108 BACH YACHTING RACING TEAM BACH YACHTING NIC BOL 21 8 39
DNF
10 21 17 22 99
18 CZE117 THREE SISTERS FIRST SAILING SRO MILAN HAJEK 12 17 12 16 20 28 31 105
19 ITA16800 REVE DE VIE ERMANNO GALEATI NENAD VIALI 18 19 24 17 18 19 18 109
20 ESP8785 FLYER 2 CARLOS REBOLL TONI DEL RIO 8 18 17 11 39
BFD
39
BFD
21 114
21 ITA40091 CHILI PEPPER PHILIPPE COMTE PHILIPPE COMTE 14 31 27 19 28 20 8 116
22 ITA252 FARR MARMO ALBERTO FRANCHI ALBERTO FRANCHI 16 39
DSQ
20 29 17 13 23 118
23 ESP7111 RAQUERO EUGENIO LOPEZ CHACARRA EUGENIO LOPEZ 25 21 15 25 12 23 24 120
24 GBR66 L’IMMENS ALEXANDRE LAPLAZA ALEXANDRE LAPLAZA 20 14 18 24 19 26 26 121
25 ESP10005 MAXIMO MARIBEL CADENAS MARIBEL CADENAS 31 23 29 20 11 21 19 123
26 FRA43519 VALENTINA THIERRY D’ARGOUBET JORDI GELABERTO 33 26 19 31 13 11 30 130
27 IVB42039 DIGITAL BRAVO VALENTIN ZUBKOV VALENTIN ZUBKOV 26 36 22 39
OCS
32 22 11 149
28 GBR6638R ALICE CHRIS LE PREVOST SIMON HENNING 29 20 28 23 34 25 25 150
29 LUX1544 ENIGMA LUIS TORT MARTIN LUIS TORT 27 25 21 28 31 24 29 154
30 BRA2490 RUDA MARIO AUGUSTO MARTINEZ MARIO AUGUSTO MARTINEZ 28 22 26 26 25 39
DNF
33 160
31 ESP7647 EMERGENCIES SETMIL RAFAEL IZQUIERDO JUAN ESCANDELL 24 24 30 30 23 39
DNF
35 166
32 FRA36940 FANDANGO 300 JAVIER SABIOTE GABRIEL DE LLANO 38 29.5 25 32 27 29 27 169.5
33 ESP6333 HYDRA OSCAR CHAVES OSCAR CHAVES 32 28 33 33 26 34 28 180
34 ITA2006 OTTOVOLANTE FABIO SANTORO FABIO SANTORO 35 29.5 32 35 33 31 39
DNC
195.5
35 ESP7000 JOT CARSTEN HENNINGSEN OLIVER OCHSE 37 27 39
DSQ
39
DSQ
29 32 34 198
36 ESP5906 CARONTE CARLES COMAS CARLES COMAS 30 34 34 34 36 30 36 198
37 ESP6353 SLICK CARLOS CODINA CARLOS CODINA 36 33 36 36 35 33 32 205
38 ESP10038 MIRIAPODO LUIS ROMEU LUIS ROMEU 34 35 35 27 37 39
DNF
39
DNC
207

ORC Class C

Pos Sail nr. Yacht Owner Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points
1 ITA998 LOW NOISE II GIUSEPPE GIUFFRE DUCCIO COLOMBI 1 4 15.5 3 5 2 2 17
2 DEN68 HANSEN MICHAEL MOLLMANN MICHAEL MOLLMANN 7 5 7.5 2 7 1 1 23
3 ESP8471 FYORD JOSE LUIS MALDONADO JAVIER SERRANO 36
DSQ
8 4 1 3 5 8 29
4 ESP8837 SOLVENTIS ALBERTO MORO MANUEL BERMUDEZ 3 2 1 14.5 2 14 16 36.5
5 EST711 SUGAR 2 OTT KIKKAS SANDRO MONTEFUSCO 10 1 10 6 14 6 4 37
6 ESP7625 TANIT IV – MEDILEVEL MARIA JOSE VILA IGNACIO CAMPOS 4 10 29 5 10 4 5.5 38.5
7 ESP8267 AIRLAN AERMEC JOAN CABRER TEO MATHEU 17 15 3 13 1 3 10 45
8 ITA16639 TOTAL LUBMARINE SCUGNIZZA VINCENZO DE BLASIO VINCENZO DE BLASIO 19 3 5 7 17 8 7 47
9 NED7680 YELLOW ROSE MARTEN JAN RINGERS MARTEN JAN RINGERS 6 22 14 9 9 7 13 58
10 ITA15037 SAGOLA BIOTRADING PEPPE FORNICH PEPPE FORNICH 11 12 18 10 11 15 5.5 64.5
11 ESP8878 ZAS SAILING JOSE LUIS FRANCES JOSE LUIS FRANCES 25 21 17 4 6 9 9 66
12 ITA16406 SOUTH KENSINGTON ALESSANDRO CONSIGLIO STEFANO PIPITONE 16 6 9 14.5 25 12 11 68.5
13 ESP5951 LA VILA – CENTRO COMERCIAL FELIX COMAS FELIX COMAS 12 36
DSQ
2 8 23 21 22 88
14 ESP8377 COMET@ LLUIS BLANCHAR LLUIS BLANCHAR 6 13.5 15.5 18 13 23 24 89
15 ESP8466 VERTIGO DOS ANTONIO GUASCH ANTONIO GUASCH 21 19 13 21 8 10 20 91
16 ITA15337 VALHALLA FRANCESCO BRUNA MARCO BRUNA 8 13.5 19 19 15 19 19 93.5
17 ITA16512 SQUALO BIANCO CONCETTO COSTA ALBERTO COSTA 22 16 27 11 20 11 15 95
18 ESP9399 DESAFINO FERRAN AGUIRRE MIQUEL COLOMER 13 27 6 16 19 24 18 96
19 ITA14696 NORTHERN LIGHT by SAMER & Co NORTHERN LIGHT SAILING TEAM FABIO BIGNOLINI 14 11 7.5 24 21 27 26 103.5
20 RUS2113 SYMFONY VIACHESLAV FROLOV VIACHESLAV FROLOV 31 29 23 20 4 13 17 106
21 ITA16712 ANGRY RED DOMENICO CICALA DOMENICO CICALA 26 7 11 25 28 25 12 106
22 ESP9438 MODARK ASIER GARCIA ASIER GARCIA 9 30 26 17 24 20 14 110
23 ESP7875 TRAMENDU SALVADOR VIETA SALVADOR VIETA 15 17 30.5 12 16 36
DNF
21 111.5
24 POR2000 MBA ATLANTICO – FAROFINO 2000 RUI RAMADA RUI RAMADA 27 26 20 28 12 26 3 114
25 ESP8139 DEFCON SEGURIDAD PEDRO GIL JOSE MANUEL BALLESTER 5 23 21 26 22 29 27 124
26 GBR234 SAIOLA X WIM VANDESANDE WIM VANDESANDE 28 9 28 23 18 18 28 124
27 ITA18081 JULES ET JIM SALVATORE BRUCATO JAMES BRUCATO 24 18 12 22 36
DNF
36
DNF
23 135
28 ESP7666 ORANGE FISH JORDI PRENAFETA JORDI PRENAFETA 20 24 25 29 27 16 30 141
29 ESP7565 FANYTAS MIQUEL BANUS INGRID BANUS 23 20 22 27 26 28 25 143
30 ESP6919 SPRINGBOK III JORDI DELGADO JORDI DELGADO 18 25 24 30 36
DNF
36
DNC
36
DNC
169
31 ITA1501 MAGICA FERRAN MARTINEZ MARCO CORNO 29 31 30.5 31 31 17 31 169.5
32 ESP7094 RAMA JORDI BIETO JORDI BIETO 30 28 32 33 33 22 33 178
33 FRA21878 TE HOA GERARD FORTEA GERARD FORTEA 33 33 34 34 29 30 29 188
34 ESP9931 SWAHILI PERE PERICOT PERE PERICOT 32 32 33 32 30 36
DNF
32 191
35 ESP7145 JAMBO MIGUEL FIORI MIGUEL FIORI 34 34 35 35 32 36
DNF
34 204

by ORC Media

About YachtBoatNews