Daily Yacht Boat News
2015 Pyefleet Week - Challenging sailing on Day 3

Pyefleet Week 2015 – Challenging sailing on Day 3

Strong winds were the main feature of the third day of racing at Pyefleet Week 2015 supported by Zhik where all fleets have now completed three of the scheduled races. Fortunately the southwesterly winds were with the flooding tide throughout the racing day preventing the seas from becoming too rough, although the conditions were still very challenging.

The SigneT Class completed races two and three of their National Championship and with victory in both races Mike Overs and Mark Cowlingh now lead the championship by a single point from Kate Taylor and Rob Austey. Tim and Tom Wild are in third place with six points, four points behind the leader and with a single point advantage over both John Panting/Frank Goodall and Will Davies/Michael Whiteside.

The 28 strong Cadet Handicap fleet was somewhat depleted as a number of the less experienced crews opted not to sail in the windy conditions, but those who raced put in impressive performances. Matt Smith and Issy Jones sailing an RS Feva claimed their third victory of the series giving them a three-point lead over RS Tera sailor Josh Alldis who took third place today. Ryan Thomas finished today’s race in fourth to lie a single point behind Josh and single point ahead of Connie Hughes in a Laser 4.7 who was second in today’s race.

Today’s strong conditions suited Chris Bannister’s Contender in the Fast Handicap, but his race win was only sufficient to put him into seventh place overall. Samuel Curtis and Ben Clegg sailed their 49er to second place, putting them on equal points overall with the Merlin Rocket of Piers Lambert and Derek Gentry with Curtis and Clegg taking second place on count back. A fourth place today has cemented the lead of Chris Matthews and Sarah Bines who now lead the fleet by three points.

Rhys Lankester and Dave Gibbons won today’s Fireball race with Elaine and Warren Tudor second. With two bullets already to their name the Tudors now lead overall by a single point from Lankester and Gibbons while Rowland Smith and Jack Parmenter are eleven points adrift in third overall.

Stephen Williams won today’s Laser race to now lead the fleet on equal points Chris Rust with Gary Pilgrim third and Ollie Newman fourth. In the Laser Radials Alexander Clarks added a third victory to his card and how leads the fleet by two points from Brandon Hastings with Ben Eeles one further point back in third.

Only two of the Wivenhoe One Designs, which were designed for sailing on the sheltered upper reaches of the River Colne and are not well suited to the rougher estuary waters of Pyefleet Week, completed the course. Nick Blower and Cassie Catchpole won the day, but now lie third overall. Leading the fleet overall is Rob Maloney sailing alternately with Janine Ford and Peter Goldsmith, who finished second today and are now a single point ahead of second placed George Brown and David Tournay.

2015 Pyefleet Week - Challenging sailing on Day 3The 23 strong Brightlingsea One Design (BOD) fleet is without doubt one of the most closely fought of the regatta. The boats may have been designed in 1927 and many are frankly elderly ladies now, but they are raced just as hard as any of the modern plastic boats. Today’s strong conditions made for some slightly nerve-wracking moments, particularly downwind, but everyone made it round. By a narrow margin Dan and James Willett and Fraz won today’s race from Malcolm Goodwin, crewed by Georgina White and Graham Sanderson. As a result Dan Willett now leads Malcolm Goodwin by a single point overall while past Hornet and Tornado World Champion Jeremy Newman, crewed by Piers Lambert and Ollie Newman (son of Jeremy) are three points adrift in third.

Paul Mines and Stuart Smith continued to dominate the Cat Handicap and made a spectacular sight hurtling up Brightingsea Creek to the finish line at a rapid rate of knots.

Chris and Gilly Jordan’s Laser 2000 showed a clean pair of heels to the Slow Handicap fleet for the third time this week to lead the fleet by two points overall from Emma and Martina Barry’s Laser II. The Lark of Chris, Helena and Cathy Fish from Waldringfield took second in today’s race to move up into third overall.

The strong winds brought out the best in the youngsters in the Tera fleet who proved more than able to cope with the conditions. This is another very closely fought class and after three races Jack Oakley and Josh Davies are both on three points with Blake Tudor only two points back in third and Matt Smith one more point behind for fourth.

As 2015 RYA Club of the Year Brightlingsea Sailing Club’s is fully committed to encouraging and developing young sailors and the club firmly believes that you can’t get youngsters on the water too soon. The name Dad’s And Little Ones fleet is all about encouraging the youngsters to get a taste for racing, although it’s name is a little misleading as the youngsters can sail with any family member or friend. Melissa Heppell and five year old Louis Hiscocks, whose Dad may be better known to you as Olympic 49er Bronze Medallist Simon Hiscocks is racing this week with Mum Melissa Heppel and the two of them showed no hesitation at all in throwing up their Mirror’s spinnaker in over 20 knots of breeze and haring up the river in a big following sea to claim race victory and cement their overall lead. Their nearest rivals are the Mirrors of Stephen and Willow Cross and Tim Ashworth and Amelie Hiscocks (sister of Louis) and the RS Feva of Stuart and Tom Philips who are all on equal points, three points behind the leader.

Well-known sailors are often to be found at Pyefleet Week, but today our spies spotted the legendary yachting scribe and Little America’s Cup hero Bob Fisher who is making a very welcome return to his home town. At 80 years young Bob still has what it takes to show the youngsters and thing or two and tomorrow he will guets star aboard his grandson Chris Matthew’s BOD.

Tomorrow Pyefleet Week will feature Big Wednesday, where individual fleet hostilities are temporarily halted as everyone comes together for a special all in handicap race starting from the club line in front of hundreds of spectators. Big Wednesday is in part a tribute to the late Tornado Olympic Gold Medallist and lifelong Brightlingsea SC member Reg White, so it is particularly fitting that Bob Fisher will race tomorrow as he and Reg grew up sailing from the club and shared many adventures and victories together.

The racing programme is only one element of Pyefleet Week however, and after the hugely popular and extremely raucous BOD German Night last night, where dirndles, lederhosen, bratwurst and an Oompah Band were the order of the day, tonight it was time to give the grey cells a work out with Nigel and Jackie Edmund’s Quiz Night. Tomorrow evening is the party of the week at the Big Wednesday Beach BBQ and Rum Punch Party which features a live reggae band. With the wind moderating and summer skies returning tomorrow promises to be a great day!

Results: B.O.D. Fleet Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 15 B.O.D. BOD C9 BSC Daniel Willett James Willett & Fraz 1140 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0
2nd 9 B.O.D. BOD C4 BSC Malcolm Goodwin Graham Sanderson, Georgina White 1140 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 5.0 3.0
3rd 32 B.O.D. BOD C32 BSC Jeremy Newman Piers Lambert, Ollie Newman 1140 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 11.0 6.0
4th 13 B.O.D. BOD C16 BSC Phil Rust Chris Rust , Mark Self 1140 4.0 (24.0 OCS) 4.0 32.0 8.0
5th 16 B.O.D. BOD C27 BSC Christopher Matthews Ed Gibbons, Peter McCoy 1140 6.0 (24.0 DNF) 3.0 33.0 9.0
6th 8 B.O.D. BOD C8 CYC Daniel Fox Tim Hearn 1140 5.0 4.0 (9.0) 18.0 9.0
7th 18 B.O.D. BOD C111 BSC David Conlon Sarah Bines, Mitch Bond 1140 7.0 5.0 (10.0) 22.0 12.0
8th 3 B.O.D. BOD C54 BSC Alan Hicks Craig & Jane Bond 1140 9.0 (24.0 DNF) 6.0 39.0 15.0
9th 24 B.O.D. BOD C11 BSC John Payne Lucy Hayden, Nick Barnes 1140 (8.0) 8.0 7.0 23.0 15.0
10th 17 B.O.D. BOD C50 CYC Sue Bouckley Hannah Stodel, Simon Hipkin 1140 (13.0) 7.0 8.0 28.0 15.0
11th 46 B.O.D. BOD C31 BSC Graham Bridle Claire Bridle, Imy Hare 1140 (20.0) 6.0 15.0 41.0 21.0
12th 12 B.O.D. BOD C53 BSC Mark White Ian Hastings 1140 10.0 (24.0 DNF) 11.0 45.0 21.0
13th 29 B.O.D. BOD C1 Wivenhoe George Brown Rob Malony , Nic Blower 1140 (17.0) 11.0 12.0 40.0 23.0
14th 55 B.O.D. BOD C30 BSC Celia Charlton David & Jonathan Charlton 1140 15.0 9.0 (24.0 DNC) 48.0 24.0
15th 36 B.O.D. BOD C51 BSC Fiona Brown Mike Stannard,Geoff Gritton 1140 12.0 (24.0 DNF) 13.0 49.0 25.0
16th 1 B.O.D. BOD C29 BSC Robert James Richardson Alister Burt 1140 (23.0) 10.0 17.0 50.0 27.0
17th 2 B.O.D. BOD C14 BSC Steve Heppell Richard & Rebecca Herbert 1140 14.0 (24.0 DNF) 14.0 52.0 28.0
18th 11 B.O.D. BOD C75 BSC Mark Wilby Phil Holding , Debbie Wilby 1140 (19.0) 13.0 16.0 48.0 29.0
19th 19 B.O.D. BOD C6 CYC Tom Sargent Iain & Donagh Werngen 1140 21.0 12.0 (24.0 DNC) 57.0 33.0
20th 4 B.O.D. BOD C55 BSC James Anderson Fin & Nina Anderson 1140 11.0 (24.0 OCS) 24.0 DNC 59.0 35.0
21st 39 B.O.D. BOD C20 BSC James Bray Trevor Stone 1140 22.0 14.0 (24.0 DNC) 60.0 36.0
22nd 49 B.O.D. BOD C18 CYC Mike Hempstead Anne & Eddie Howson 1140 16.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 64.0 40.0
23rd 20 B.O.D. BOD C24 CYC Robin Cole Teresa Cole, Roger Robertson 1140 18.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 66.0 42.0

Cat Handicap FleetSailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: SCHRS, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 22 Cat Handicap TORNADO 6 Paul Mines Stu Smith 0.939 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 4.0 2.0
2nd 48 Cat Handicap TORNADO 403 Gratham Barry Arnison 0.939 2.0 1.0 (4.0 DNF) 7.0 3.0
3rd 58 Cat Handicap F18 424 BSC Paddy Carr Mark Dyvie, Sophie Carr 1 3.0 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 11.0 7.0

Dads & little ones FleetSailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix AA

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 27 Dads & little ones MIRROR 70739 Melissa Heppell Louis Hiscocks 1425 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0
2nd 31 Dads & little ones MIRROR 69070 WWSSC Stephen Cross Willow Cross 1425 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 9.0 5.0
3rd 28 Dads & little ones MIRROR 70398 BSC Tim Ashworth Amelie Hiscocks 1425 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
4th 6 Dads & little ones RS FEVA 642 BSC Stuart Phillips Thomas Phillips 1268 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 9.0 5.0
5th 54 Dads & little ones RS FEVA 1831 BSC Thomas Goodsell 1268 (7.0 DNF) 7.0 DNC 5.0 19.0 12.0
6th 10 Dads & little ones MIRROR 69906 Bryony Nawrot Kaya Or Herbie Nawrot 1425 (7.0 DNF) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 21.0 14.0

Slow Handicap FleetSailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 5 Slow Handicap 2000 22321 BSC Christopher Jordan Gillian Jordon 1133 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0
2nd 7 Slow Handicap LASER II 8410 BSC Emma Barry Martina Barry 1062 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 8.0 4.0
3rd 56 Slow Handicap Lark 2494 Waldringfield SC Christopher Fish Helena & Cathy Fish 1100 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 11.0 5.0
4th 53 Slow Handicap Scorpion 2003 Chipstead Simon Gillow Fiona Gillow 1052 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 14.0 8.0
5th 14 Slow Handicap SOLO 5406 RYA Jarvis Simpson 1172 4.0 4.0 (18.0 DNC) 26.0 8.0
6th 33 Slow Handicap Buzz 1030 BSC Ben Stonebridge Tyler Stonebridge 1015 7.0 (18.0 DNF) 3.0 28.0 10.0
7th 57 Slow Handicap RS Aero 7 1225 BSC Nigel Edmunds 1095 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 16.0 10.0
8th 23 Slow Handicap BLAZE 691 BSC Derick Gentry 1041 8.0 7.0 (18.0 DNC) 33.0 15.0
9th 34 Slow Handicap LASER II 9984 Portsmouth Uni UPSC James Jopling Zoe Whittaker 1062 (18.0 DNC) 11.0 7.0 36.0 18.0
10th 21 Slow Handicap RS 200 1126 BSC Rebecca Bines Sam Fisher 1060 (13.0) 9.0 9.0 31.0 18.0
11th 47 Slow Handicap TOY 139 CYC G S Bacon 1011 12.0 8.0 (18.0 DNC) 38.0 20.0
12th 35 Slow Handicap Buzz 839 BSC Anthony Kingston Lottie Kingston 1015 (14.0) 10.0 10.0 34.0 20.0
13th 52 Slow Handicap TOPAZ 8524 BSC Zoe Bees 1278 9.0 12.0 (18.0 DNC) 39.0 21.0
14th 30 Slow Handicap WAYFARER 11 Voorschoten Tim Hare Freddie Hare, Max 1144 15.0 (18.0 DNC) 8.0 41.0 23.0
15th 40 Slow Handicap LASER 154482 BSC Tom King 1123 10.0 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNF 46.0 28.0
16th 41 Slow Handicap RS 200 1253 BSC Mark Smith Don Smith 1060 11.0 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 47.0 29.0
17th 59 Slow Handicap TOPAZ X Royal Hong Kong YC Felix Surman Pete 1278 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 54.0 36.0

Tera FleetSailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 51 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2612 Jack Oakley 1498 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0 3.0
2nd 25 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2661 BSC Josh Davies 1498 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 5.0 3.0
3rd 37 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2897 Blake Tudor 1498 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 9.0 5.0
4th 42 Tera RS TERA PRO 984 BSC Matt Smith 1390 (7.0) 3.0 3.0 13.0 6.0
5th 43 Tera RS TERA SPORT 1587 Broxbourne Joshua Allis 1498 4.0 (7.0) 5.0 16.0 9.0
6th 50 Tera RS TERA PRO 2261 BSC James Oakley 1390 (11.0 DNF) 5.0 7.0 23.0 12.0
7th 26 Tera RS TERA PRO 2201 Royal Harwich YC Issy Taylor -Jones 1390 (8.0) 6.0 6.0 20.0 12.0
8th 38 Tera RS TERA PRO 2156 RHYC Henry Gillett 1390 6.0 (9.0) 8.0 23.0 14.0
9th 44 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2391 Frensham Pond Luke Anstey 1498 5.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNF 27.0 16.0
10th 45 Tera RS TERA PRO 2315 Max King 1390 (11.0 DNF) 8.0 11.0 DNC 30.0 19.0

R3 – B.O.D. FleetStart: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 15 B.O.D. BOD C9 BSC Daniel Willett James Willett & Fraz 1140 1 1.0
2 9 B.O.D. BOD C4 BSC Malcolm Goodwin Graham Sanderson, Georgina White 1140 2 2.0
3 16 B.O.D. BOD C27 BSC Christopher Matthews Ed Gibbons, Peter McCoy 1140 3 3.0
4 13 B.O.D. BOD C16 BSC Phil Rust Chris Rust , Mark Self 1140 4 4.0
5 32 B.O.D. BOD C32 BSC Jeremy Newman Piers Lambert, Ollie Newman 1140 5 5.0
6 3 B.O.D. BOD C54 BSC Alan Hicks Craig & Jane Bond 1140 6 6.0
7 24 B.O.D. BOD C11 BSC John Payne Lucy Hayden, Nick Barnes 1140 7 7.0
8 17 B.O.D. BOD C50 CYC Sue Bouckley Hannah Stodel, Simon Hipkin 1140 8 8.0
9 8 B.O.D. BOD C8 CYC Daniel Fox Tim Hearn 1140 9 9.0
10 18 B.O.D. BOD C111 BSC David Conlon Sarah Bines, Mitch Bond 1140 10 10.0
11 12 B.O.D. BOD C53 BSC Mark White Ian Hastings 1140 11 11.0
12 29 B.O.D. BOD C1 Wivenhoe George Brown Rob Malony , Nic Blower 1140 12 12.0
13 36 B.O.D. BOD C51 BSC Fiona Brown Mike Stannard,Geoff Gritton 1140 13 13.0
14 2 B.O.D. BOD C14 BSC Steve Heppell Richard & Rebecca Herbert 1140 14 14.0
15 46 B.O.D. BOD C31 BSC Graham Bridle Claire Bridle, Imy Hare 1140 15 15.0
16 11 B.O.D. BOD C75 BSC Mark Wilby Phil Holding , Debbie Wilby 1140 16 16.0
17 1 B.O.D. BOD C29 BSC Robert James Richardson Alister Burt 1140 17 17.0

R3 – Cat Handicap FleetStart: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Place Points
1 22 Cat Handicap TORNADO 6 Paul Mines Stu Smith 0.939 1 1.0
2 48 Cat Handicap TORNADO 403 Gratham Barry Arnison 0.939 DNF 4.0

R3 – Dads & little ones FleetStart: Start 5, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 27 Dads & little ones MIRROR 70739 Melissa Heppell Louis Hiscocks 1425 +2116 0:24:45 1.0
2 28 Dads & little ones MIRROR 70398 BSC Tim Ashworth Amelie Hiscocks 1425 +2146 0:25:06 2.0
3 6 Dads & little ones RS FEVA 642 BSC Stuart Phillips Thomas Phillips 1268 +1964 0:25:49 3.0
4 31 Dads & little ones MIRROR 69070 WWSSC Stephen Cross Willow Cross 1425 +2215 0:25:54 4.0
5 54 Dads & little ones RS FEVA 1831 BSC Thomas Goodsell 1268 +2739 0:36:00 5.0

R3 – Slow Handicap FleetStart: Start 3, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 5 Slow Handicap 2000 22321 BSC Christopher Jordan Gillian Jordon 1133 +2154 0:31:41 1.0
2 56 Slow Handicap Lark 2494 Waldringfield SC Christopher Fish Helena & Cathy Fish 1100 +2103 0:31:52 2.0
3 33 Slow Handicap Buzz 1030 BSC Ben Stonebridge Tyler Stonebridge 1015 +2013 0:33:03 3.0
4 7 Slow Handicap LASER II 8410 BSC Emma Barry Martina Barry 1062 +2140 0:33:35 4.0
5 57 Slow Handicap RS Aero 7 1225 BSC Nigel Edmunds 1095 +2277 0:34:39 5.0
6 53 Slow Handicap Scorpion 2003 Chipstead Simon Gillow Fiona Gillow 1052 +2237 0:35:26 6.0
7 34 Slow Handicap LASER II 9984 Portsmouth Uni UPSC James Jopling Zoe Whittaker 1062 +2454 0:38:31 7.0
8 30 Slow Handicap WAYFARER 11 Voorschoten Tim Hare Freddie Hare, Max 1144 +2680 0:39:03 8.0
9 21 Slow Handicap RS 200 1126 BSC Rebecca Bines Sam Fisher 1060 +2680 0:42:08 9.0
10 35 Slow Handicap Buzz 839 BSC Anthony Kingston Lottie Kingston 1015 +2607 0:42:48 10.0
11 40 Slow Handicap LASER 154482 BSC Tom King 1123 DNF 18.0

R3 – Tera FleetStart: Start 4, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 51 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2612 Jack Oakley 1498 +2202 0:24:30 1.0
2 25 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2661 BSC Josh Davies 1498 +2280 0:25:22 2.0
3 42 Tera RS TERA PRO 984 BSC Matt Smith 1390 +2125 0:25:29 3.0
4 37 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2897 Blake Tudor 1498 +2294 0:25:31 4.0
5 43 Tera RS TERA SPORT 1587 Broxbourne Joshua Allis 1498 +2301 0:25:36 5.0
6 26 Tera RS TERA PRO 2201 Royal Harwich YC Issy Taylor -Jones 1390 +2164 0:25:57 6.0
7 50 Tera RS TERA PRO 2261 BSC James Oakley 1390 +2190 0:26:16 7.0
8 38 Tera RS TERA PRO 2156 RHYC Henry Gillett 1390 +2310 0:27:42 8.0
9 44 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2391 Frensham Pond Luke Anstey 1498 DNF 11.0

by Fiona Brown

About YachtBoatNews