Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
2015 Pyefleet Week - Day 1
2015 Pyefleet Week Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Pyefleet Week 2015 – Day 1

Glorious sunshine and a steadily building sea breeze helped to ensure Brightlingsea Sailing Club’s Pyefleet Week 2105 supported by Zhik, got off to a fantastic start. Some 130 competitors across 11 classes enjoyed cuthroat racing around the Colne Estuary and Brightlingsea Creek where summer has finally arrived. The opening day was sponsored by Brightlingsea Boat Park and Ride which is also supporting the event with additional rescue boat cover.

Highlight of the day was the President’s Race for the Brightlingsea One Design (BOD) fleet. From the off there was no quarter given and none asked as the 23 strong closely matched fleet of 18′ clinker dayboats, originally introduced in the 1920s, battled it out on every leg with some extremely fraught mark roundings. After multiple changes of leader it was local racing and boatbuilding legend Malcolm Goodwin, crewed by Georgina White and Graham Sanderson, who got the better of the fleet with Dan Willetts, crewed by brother James and Fraz, second and British Olympic Tornado sailor Jeremy Newman, sailing with son Olly and Piers Lambert, in third.

This year Pyefleet Week incorporates the SigneT National Championship. Today saw the SigneT fleet enjoying a single opening race which was won by Pat Overs and Steve Whiteside with Mike Overs and Mark Cowlingh second and Kate Taylor and Rob Austey in third.

The racing day at Pyefleet Week is divided into two with half the fleet racing in the morning and half in the afternoon. Today the morning group included the Fast Handicap, which was dominated by the Merlin Rocket fleet with Chris Matthews and Sarah Bines first, Piers Lambert and Derek Gentry second, Paul Aldridge and Ben Richardson third and James Spikesley and Hannah Chalmers fourth. First non-Merlin was the RS400 of Pete McCoy and Jessica Rust in fifth.

Elaine and Warren Tudor beat Rhys Lankester and David Gibbons in the Fireball fleet, while the Wivenhoe One Designs, another local clinker day boat, went to Rob Maloney, Janine Ford and Peter Goldsmith.

The combined Laser and Laser Radial fleet also boasts 23 competitors and extremely tight racing. Gary Pilgrim led the Lasers home ahead of Chris Rust and Julie Eeles while first Laser Radial was Brandon Hastings with William Slack second and Alext Lightly third.

2015 Pyefleet Week - Day 1

2015 Pyefleet WeekBrightlingsea Sailing Club

Also sailing the morning session, but from a club line start rather than the committee boat line, was the Cadet Handicap Fleet. Matt Smith and Issy Jones sailing an RS Feva took a convincing victory over Ryan Thomas in a Laser Pico, while Thomas Goodsell and Thomas Crane, also in an RS Feva, beat Pete King in an RS Tera Pro by just ten seconds for third place.

Whilst many of the leaders in the Cadet Handicap fleet are seasoned veterans, for some this is their first racing experience. Helming in her first race was Lucy Ryan in a Tera, who started out tentatively but gained in confidence on every leg to finish ahead of several other boats. Last year Amelie Hiscocks made her maiden racing appearance during Pyefleet Week with Dad Simon calling encouragement from his paddleboard as she went round. A year on and Amelie is now racing her Optimist with great pace and attitude and proudly took 12th place in the 24 strong fleet.

Joining the BODs and SigneTs for the afternoon session were the Slow Handicap incorporating the Mirror fleet, the Cat Handicap and the Tera fleets. The Teras were won by Josh Davies with Jack Oakley second and Joshua Allis third, while the Cat Handicap went to Paul Mines and Stuart Smith sailing a Tornado.

Chris and Gillian Jordan sailed their Laser 2000 to a resounding first victory in the Slow Handicap fleet where Emma and Martina Barry took second in a Laser II and third went to Stephen and Willow Cross who narrowly beat Melissa Heppell and Louis Hiscocks for third place overall and first Mirror.

Pyefleet Week continues until Saturday eight August with a total of seven points races scheduled plus the special Big Wednesday all in handicap where the combined fleets come together for a spectacular masses start, much to the delight of the spectators who line Brightlingsea’s famous promenade to watch the racing.

Results: R1 – Cadet Handicap Fleet Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 72 Cadet Handicap RS FEVA 5174 BSC Matt Smith Issy Jones 1268 +4639 1:00:59 1.0
2 69 Cadet Handicap LASER PICO R55 BSC Ryan Thomas 1368 +5417 1:06:00 2.0
3 31 Cadet Handicap RS FEVA 1831 BSC Thomas Goodsell Thomas Crane 1268 +5299 1:09:39 3.0
4 74 Cadet Handicap RS TERA PRO 2315 Alton Water Pete King 1390 +5823 1:09:49 4.0
5 5 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 2584 BSC Charlotte Bate 1278 +5849 1:16:17 5.0
6 57 Cadet Handicap LASER 4.7 189418 BSC Connie Hughes 1236 +5689 1:16:43 6.0
7 24 Cadet Handicap LASER 4.7 201657 CYC Jennifer Herman 1236 +5859 1:19:00 7.0
8 45 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 17 BSC Rupert Eddy 1278 +6180 1:20:36 8.0
9 37 Cadet Handicap RS FEVA 5453 BSC Josh Davies Blake Tudor 1268 +6159 1:20:57 9.0
10 7 Cadet Handicap BYTE CII C11 William White 1186 +5898 1:22:53 10.0
11 71 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 27739 BSC Alice Reed 1378 +7211 1:27:13 11.0
12 39 Cadet Handicap OPTIMIST 5129 WPNSA Amelie Hiscocks 1730 +4701 1:30:35 12.0
13 47 Cadet Handicap TOPPER 41861 CYC Elizabeth Hill 1378 +7606 1:32:00 13.0
14 56 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ C11 CYC Celeste Oldfield Sophie Kingston 1278 +7512 1:37:58 14.0
15 79 Cadet Handicap RS Aero 5 1675 BSC Alex Button 1135 +7016 1:43:01 15.0
16 38 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 367 BSC Nathan Richards Luke Crane 1278 +7987 1:44:10 16.0
17 10 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 2380 BSC Luke Walker 1278 +8213 1:47:06 17.0
18 52 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ 3922 Voorschoten Tom Hare Charlie Hare 1278 +8552 1:51:32 18.0
19 59 Cadet Handicap RS TERA PRO 1638 BSC Brett Tudor 1390 +4952 1:58:45 19.0
20 70 Cadet Handicap RS TERA PRO 2869 BSC Brooke Hastings 1390 +4963 1:59:01 20.0
21 41 Cadet Handicap RS TERA PRO 315 BSC Lucy Ryan 1390 +5287 2:06:47 21.0
22 1 Cadet Handicap RS TERA PRO 2838 Harry McTiernan 1390 +8900 3:33:26 22.0
23 44 Cadet Handicap VIBE 5065 BSC Alexander Eddy Otto Surman 1184 DNF 27.0
23 46 Cadet Handicap TOPAZ X Royal Hong Kong YC Felix Surman 1278 DSQ 27.0

R1 – Fast Handicap FleetStart: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 11 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3620 BSC Chris Matthews Sarah Bines 975 +7425 2:06:55 1.0
2 17 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3671 BSC Piers Lambert Derek Gentry 975 +7447 2:07:18 2.0
3 3 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3686 Paul Alridge Ben Richardson 975 +7658 2:10:54 3.0
4 26 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3584 Netley SC James Spikesley Hannan Chalmers 975 +7679 2:11:16 4.0
5 12 Fast Handicap RS 400 491 Emsworth Slipper Peter McCoy Jessica Rust 935 +7383 2:11:36 5.0
6 23 Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3613 BSC Ed Evans Jenny Evans 975 +7781 2:13:01 6.0
7 2 Fast Handicap 505 8234 BSC Shaun Seear Stuart Curtis 942 +7705 2:16:19 7.0
8 33 Fast Handicap RS 700 761 BSC Peter Purkiss 845 +6912 2:16:20 8.0
9 15 Fast Handicap RS 800 1073 BSC David Conlon Ed Gibbons 805 +6666 2:18:01 9.0
10 36 Fast Handicap 49ER 1198 BSC Samuel Curtis Benjamin Clegg 705 +5954 2:20:45 10.0
11 19 Fast Handicap RS 800 1124 BSC Phillip Gibbons Sam Gibbons 805 +6838 2:21:34 11.0
12 65 Fast Handicap CONTENDER 708 BSC Chris Bannister 981 +8476 2:24:00 12.0
13 77 Fast Handicap RS 700 760 BSC Brian Allen 845 +7386 2:25:41 13.0
14 61 Fast Handicap B14 757 BSC Alex Capon Fin Clarke 847 +7921 2:35:52 14.0
15 16 Fast Handicap WETA 879 BSC Jonathan Lewis-Evans Tom Lewis – Evans 930 +9188 2:44:40 15.0
16 30 Fast Handicap CHERUB 2651 Swansea Uni SC Michael Mansfield Rachael Mansfield 890 DNF 17.0

R1 – Fireball FleetStart: Start 2, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 58 Fireball FIREBALL 14893 BSC Elaine Tudor Warren Tudor 970 1 1.0
2 6 Fireball FIREBALL 14789 Bristol Corinthian YC Rhys Lankester Dave Gibbons 970 2 2.0
3 21 Fireball FIREBALL 15021 BSC Richard Mansfield Kathy Chabo 970 3 3.0
4 35 Fireball FIREBALL 14922 BSC Barrie Winship Rose Winship 970 4 4.0
5 76 Fireball FIREBALL 14883 BSC Rowland Smith Jack Parmenter 970 5 5.0
6 20 Fireball FIREBALL 15080 BSC Roger Etherington Jo Adams 970 6 6.0
7 54 Fireball FIREBALL 15097 BSC Alan Carter Tyler Stonebridge 970 7 7.0

R1 – Laser FleetStart: Start 2, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 62 Laser LASER 204040 BSC Gary Pilgrim 1123 1 1.0
2 4 Laser LASER 186725 BSC Chris Rust 1123 2 2.0
3 63 Laser LASER 15923 BSC Julie Eeles 1123 3 3.0
4 40 Laser LASER 198567 BSC Tim Ashworth 1123 4 4.0
5 25 Laser LASER 202550 BSC Tony Morgan 1123 5 5.0
6 29 Laser LASER 204035 BSC Stephen Williams 1123 6 6.0
7 53 Laser LASER 183498 BSC Ollie Newman 1123 7 7.0
8 48 Laser LASER 206805 BSC Mark Schofield 1123 8 8.0
9 73 Laser LASER 174379 BSC David Robertson 1123 10 9.0
10 50 Laser LASER 172807 BSC Edd Slack 1123 11 10.0
11 18 Laser LASER 20539 HISC Ian Swann 1123 12 11.0
12 75 Laser LASER 141418 BSC John Ball 1123 13 12.0
13 60 Laser LASER 166606 Ethan Hughes 1123 14 13.0
14 55 Laser LASER 204979 BSC William Parsons 1123 15 14.0
15 68 Laser LASER 205137 Alexander Clarks 1123 16 15.0
16 32 Laser LASER 4 BSC Nichola Henderson 1123 17 16.0
17 66 Laser LASER 190844 R Pearson 1123 18 17.0
18 67 Laser LASER 203968 BSC Tim Clarke 1123 19 18.0
19 14 Laser LASER 145912 BSC Hugh Davies 1123 20 19.0
20 27 Laser LASER RADIAL 9 BSC Brandon Hastings 1167 21 20.0
21 51 Laser LASER RADIAL 178634 BSC William Slack 1167 22 21.0
22 34 Laser LASER RADIAL 187496 BSC Alex Lightly 1167 23 22.0
23 64 Laser LASER RADIAL 179834 BSC Ben Eeles 1167 24 23.0

R1 – WOD FleetStart: Start 2, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 42 WOD WOD 17 Wivenhoe Rob Maloney Janine Ford, Peter Goldsmith 1 1.0
2 43 WOD WOD 1 Wivenhoe Nigel Cook Peter Cook 2 2.0
3 49 WOD WOD 2 Wivenhoe George Brown David Tournay 3 3.0

R1 – B.O.D. FleetStart: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 9 B.O.D. BOD C4 BSC Malcolm Goodwin Graham Sanderson, Georgina White 1140 1 1.0
2 15 B.O.D. BOD C9 BSC Daniel Willett James Willett & Fraz 1140 2 2.0
3 32 B.O.D. BOD C32 BSC Jeremy Newman Piers Lambert, Ollie Newman 1140 3 3.0
4 13 B.O.D. BOD C16 BSC Phil Rust Chris Rust , Mark Self 1140 4 4.0
5 8 B.O.D. BOD C8 CYC Daniel Fox Tim Hearn 1140 5 5.0
6 16 B.O.D. BOD C27 BSC Christopher Matthews Ed Gibbons, Peter McCoy 1140 6 6.0
7 18 B.O.D. BOD C111 BSC David Conlon Sarah Bines, Mitch Bond 1140 7 7.0
8 24 B.O.D. BOD C11 BSC John Payne Lucy Hayden, Nick Barnes 1140 8 8.0
9 3 B.O.D. BOD C54 BSC Alan Hicks Craig & Jane Bond 1140 9 9.0
10 12 B.O.D. BOD C53 BSC Mark White Ian Hastings 1140 10 10.0
11 4 B.O.D. BOD C55 BSC James Anderson Fin & Nina Anderson 1140 11 11.0
12 36 B.O.D. BOD C51 BSC Fiona Brown Mike Stannard,Geoff Gritton 1140 12 12.0
13 17 B.O.D. BOD C50 CYC Sue Bouckley Hannah Stodel, Simon Hipkin 1140 13 13.0
14 2 B.O.D. BOD C14 BSC Steve Heppell Richard & Rebecca Herbert 1140 14 14.0
15 55 B.O.D. BOD C30 BSC Celia Charlton David & Jonathan Charlton 1140 15 15.0
16 49 B.O.D. BOD C18 CYC Mike Hempstead Anne & Eddie Howson 1140 16 16.0
17 29 B.O.D. BOD C1 Wivenhoe George Brown Rob Malony , Nic Blower 1140 17 17.0
18 20 B.O.D. BOD C24 CYC Robin Cole Teresa Cole, Roger Robertson 1140 18 18.0
19 11 B.O.D. BOD C75 BSC Mark Wilby Phil Holding , Debbie Wilby 1140 19 19.0
20 46 B.O.D. BOD C31 BSC Graham Bridle Claire Bridle, Imy Hare 1140 20 20.0
21 19 B.O.D. BOD C6 CYC Tom Sargent Iain & Donagh Werngen 1140 21 21.0
22 39 B.O.D. BOD C20 BSC James Bray Trevor Stone 1140 22 22.0
23 1 B.O.D. BOD C29 BSC Robert James Richardson Alister Burt 1140 DNF 24.0

R1 – Cat Handicap FleetStart: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Corrected Points
1 22 Cat Handicap TORNADO 6 Paul Mines Stu Smith 0.939 +5260 1:33:22 1.0
2 48 Cat Handicap TORNADO 403 Gratham Barry Arnison 0.939 +5578 1:39:00 2.0
3 58 Cat Handicap F18 424 BSC Paddy Carr Mark Dyvie, Sophie Carr 1 +6567 1:49:27 3.0

R1 – Slow Handicap FleetStart: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 5 Slow Handicap 2000 22321 BSC Christopher Jordan Gillian Jordon 1133 +4822 1:10:56 1.0
2 7 Slow Handicap LASER II 8410 BSC Emma Barry Martina Barry 1062 +4788 1:15:08 2.0
3 31 Slow Handicap MIRROR 69070 WWSSC Stephen Cross Willow Cross 1425 +6451 1:15:27 3.0
4 27 Slow Handicap MIRROR 70739 Melissa Heppell Louis Hiscocks 1425 +6472 1:15:42 4.0
5 53 Slow Handicap Scorpion 2003 Chipstead Simon Gillow Fiona Gillow 1052 +4797 1:16:00 5.0
6 14 Slow Handicap SOLO 5406 RYA Jarvis Simpson 1172 +5347 1:16:02 6.0
7 28 Slow Handicap MIRROR 70398 BSC Tim Ashworth Amelie Hiscocks 1425 +6676 1:18:05 7.0
8 57 Slow Handicap RS Aero 7 1225 BSC Nigel Edmunds 1095 +5149 1:18:22 8.0
9 56 Slow Handicap Lark 2494 Waldringfield SC Christopher Fish Helena & Cathy Fish 1100 +5174 1:18:24 9.0
10 33 Slow Handicap Buzz 1030 BSC Ben Stonebridge Tyler Stonebridge 1015 +4804 1:18:53 10.0
11 23 Slow Handicap BLAZE 691 BSC Derick Gentry 1041 +4943 1:19:08 11.0
12 52 Slow Handicap TOPAZ 8524 BSC Zoe Bees 1278 +6154 1:20:15 12.0
13 40 Slow Handicap LASER 154482 BSC Tom King 1123 +5687 1:24:24 13.0
14 6 Slow Handicap RS FEVA 642 BSC Stuart Phillips Thomas Phillips 1268 +6437 1:24:36 14.0
15 41 Slow Handicap RS 200 1253 BSC Mark Smith Don Smith 1060 +5388 1:24:43 15.0
16 47 Slow Handicap TOY 139 CYC G S Bacon 1011 +5186 1:25:30 16.0
17 21 Slow Handicap RS 200 1126 BSC Rebecca Bines Sam Fisher 1060 +5501 1:26:30 17.0
18 35 Slow Handicap Buzz 839 BSC Anthony Kingston Lottie Kingston 1015 +5485 1:30:04 18.0
19 30 Slow Handicap WAYFARER Voorschoten Tim Hare Freddie Hare, Max 1144 +6240 1:30:55 19.0
20 34 Slow Handicap LASER II 9984 Portsmouth Uni UPSC James Jopling Zoe Whittaker 1062 DNF 23.0
20 54 Slow Handicap RS FEVA 1831 BSC Thomas Goodsell 1268 DNF 23.0
20 10 Slow Handicap MIRROR 69906 Bryony Nawrot Kaya Or Herbie Nawrot 1425 DNF 23.0

R1 – Tera FleetStart: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 25 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2661 BSC Josh Davies 1498 +6970 1:17:33 1.0
2 51 Tera RS TERA SPORT 2612 Jack Oakley 1498 +7117 1:19:11 2.0
3 43 Tera RS TERA SPORT 1587 Broxbourne Joshua Allis 1498 +7294 1:21:09 3.0
4 37 Tera RS TERA PRO 2897 Blake Tudor 1390 +6861 1:22:16 4.0
5 38 Tera RS TERA PRO 2156 RHYC Henry Gillett 1390 +6947 1:23:18 5.0
6 42 Tera RS TERA PRO 984 BSC Matt Smith 1390 +6959 1:23:26 6.0
7 26 Tera RS TERA PRO 2201 Royal Harwich YC Issy Taylor -Jones 1390 +7363 1:28:17 7.0
8 44 Tera RS TERA PRO 2391 Frensham Pond Luke Anstey 1390 +7393 1:28:39 8.0
9 45 Tera RS TERA PRO 2315 Max King 1390 DNF 11.0
9 50 Tera RS TERA PRO 2261 BSC James Oakley 1390 DNF 11.0

by Brightlingsea Sailing Club

About YachtBoatNews