Daily Yacht Boat News
Rio International Sailing Week - 470, 49er, 49erFX day 2

Rio International Sailing Week – 470, 49er, 49erFX day 2

Day 2 of Rio Sailing Week reserved for the 49ers and 49ersFX and the 470s. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke of New Zealand have taken the lead in the 49er after nine races.

In the 49er Iukasz Przybytek and Pawel Kolodzinski POL are now second with Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign GBR third and John Pink and Stuart Bithell GBR climbing to fourth. Overnight leaders Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis FRA drop to seventh.

The women’s 49erFX has a new leader, Maiken and Anne-Julie F. Schütt DEN ahead of the Kiwi pair, Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech. Victoria Travascio and Maria Sol Branz ARG are third. Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth GBR improve to 7th.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie NZL move from third to first in the women’s 470 with Britian’s Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark now second and Camilla Lecointre and Hélène Defrance FRA third. Sophie Weguelin and Eilididh McIntrye GBR are 9th.

In the 470 mens event, Mat Belcher and Will Ryan AUS keep a one point lead over Luke Patience and Elliot Willis GBR who jump from 13th to 2nd. In third are Onán Rodríguez and Juan Cabrera ESP with Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox NZL in fourth.

470 Men – International Sailing Week – Rio de Janeiro BRA – Day 2
1st AUS 11 Mathew Belcher / Will Ryan 1 2 8 1 1 -12 25 13 pts
2nd GBR 868 Luke Patience / Elliot Willis -13 1 4 4 2 3 27 14 pts
3rd ESP 9 Onán Rodríguez / Juan Cabrera 6 3 1 2 6 -13 31 18 pts
4th NZL 2 Paul Snow-Hansen / Daniel Willcox 3 -6 6 6 3 2 26 20 pts
5th USA 1713 Stuart McNay / David Hughes 4 5 -18 12 4 4 47 29 pts
6th ARG 7 Lucas Calabrese / Juan de la Fuente 8 -19 17 3 9 1 57 38 pts
7th BRA 1 Geison Mendes / Gustavo Thiesen 9 8 5 9 -19 7 57 38 pts
8th SWE 348 Johan Molund / Sebastian Östling 2 10 10 -15 15 5 57 42 pts
9th SWE 349 Anton Dahlberg / Fredrik Bergstrom 12 4 15 -16 5 6 58 42 pts
10th CRO 83 Sime Fantela / Igor Marenic 11 9 9 (27 BFD) 11 9 76 49 pts

470 Women – International Sailing Week – Rio de Janeiro BRA – Day 2
1st NZL 75 Jo Aleh / Polly Powrie 3 -11 2 3 3 2 24 13 pts
2nd GBR 118 Hannah Mills / Saskia Clark 10 -14 3 1 1 4 33 19 pts
3rd FRA 9 Camilla Lecointre / Hélène Defrance 1 5.5 4 2 10 -11 33.5 22.5 pts
4th JPN 1 Ai Kondo Yoshida / Miho Yoshioka 5 -10 8 4 8 1 36 26 pts
5th AUT 431 Lara Vadlau / Jolanta Ogar (18.0 UFD) 3 9 9 5 3 47 29 pts
6th NED 216 Afrodite Kyranakou / Anneloes Van Veen 4 -16 1 14 6 5 46 30 pts
7th USA 1712 Anne Haeger / Briona Provancha -13 13 6 5 2 6 45 32 pts
8th ESP 133 Marina G Duran / Fatima R Sanchez 7 2 -16 8 12 10 55 39 pts
9th GBR 321 Sophie Weguelin / Eilididh McIntrye -14 4 12 7 9 7 53 39 pts
10th BRA 177 Fernanda Oliveira / Ana Barbachan 2 -17 5 11 14 8 57 40 pts

49erFX- International Sailing Week – Rio de Janeiro BRA – Day 2
1st DEN 49 Maiken F. Schütt / Anne-Julie F. Schütt 12 2 6 3 3 -15 1 1 2 45 30 pts
2nd NZL 111 Alexandra Maloney / Molly Meech 4 11 2 1 1 -11.5 5 3 9 47.5 36 pts
3rd ARG 19 Victoria Travascio / Maria Sol Branz 5 4 7 5 9 7 -11 5 3 56 45 pts
4th DEN 71 Jena Mai Hansen / Katja Salskov-Iversen 8 8 8 -11 2 1 4 7 11 60 49 pts
5th ESP 23 Tamara Echegoyen / Berta Betanzos 6 9 5 4 6 9 3 -15 7 64 49 pts
6th FRA 13 Sarah Steyaert / Aude Compan 10 5 3 -14 5 4 9 13 5 68 54 pts
7th GBR 22 Charlotte Dobson/ Sophie Ainsworth 3 -13 13 2 13 3 8 6 10 71 58 pts
8th NOR 26 Helene Naess / Marie Ronnigen 1 3 9 (17.0 OCS) 16 5 7 12 6 76 59 pts
9th SIN 33 Griselda Kling / Sara Tan 2 7 15 (17.0 OCS) 8 11.5 12 10 1 83.5 66.5 pts
10th NED Nina Keijzer / Claire Blom 7 1 14 10 -15 8 6 8 13 82 67 pts

49er – International Sailing Week – Rio de Janeiro BRA – Day 2
1st NZL 1 Peter Burling / Blair Tuke 9 10 1 1 8 3 2 (24 UFD) 5 63 39 pts
2nd POL 42 Iukasz Przybytek / Pawel Kolodzinski 7 4 4 9 -10 7 3 4 6 54 44 pts
3rd GBR 33 Dylan Fletcher / Alain Sign 2 2 8 12 9 6 5 (24 UFD) 12 80 56 pts
4th GBR 6 John Pinlk / Stuart Bithell 12 -17 9 13 1 4 11 9 1 77 60 pts
5th NZL 34 Marcus Hansen / Josh Porebski 6 -21 14 6 7 1 17 6 7 85 64 pts
6th AUT 84 Nico Delle Karth / Nikolaus Resch 1 11 12 -15 4 14 6 15 4 82 67 pts
7th FRA 11 Manu Dyen / Stephane Christidis 4 1 2 18 12 2 12 19 (24 DNC) 94 70 pts
8th ESP 32 Carlos Paz Blanco / Anton P Blanco 10 -18 3 14 15 16 8 5 2 91 73 pts
9th ESP 900 Diego Botin / Iago L Marra 5 13 13 3 3 15 -20 13 10 95 75 pts
10th BRA 332 Marco Grael / Gabriel Borges 14 8 10 11 2 11 -18 11 14 99 81 pts

About YachtBoatNews