Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News
SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2015 – Final day looms large
Peter Sorensen’s The Philosopher’s Club team worked in perfect unison to ensure they took out handicap honours and the IRC titleJohn De Rooy

SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2015

SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2015 – Final day looms large

Today is the final race day for the ninth SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week and the door is open in all divisions for changes to the podium places.

The fleet are scheduled to head out on a Cleveland Bay triangle course race. IRC, PHS Cruising Spinnaker 1 and Multihulls will race a 20 mile course while the Cruising Spinnaker 2 and Non Spinnaker will be on a 14.8 mile course.

The forecast is for a north-east to northerly, eight knots building to about 12.

The morning rain is a welcome relief for the island residents after almost nine months of no rain, but for the sailors the conditions will add another element to the most important day of the regatta.

The leaders in each division are; IRC – Peter Sorensen’s The Philosopher’s Club, PHS – Peter Sorensen’s The Philosopher’s Club, Cruising Spinnaker Division 1 – Justin Daley’s Mango Tango, Cruising Spinnaker Division 2 – Wayne McNee’s Celebrity, Cruising Non Spinnaker – John Parkes’ Untamed, and Multihulls – Justin Grimwald’s Two Up Together.

IRC / PHS Racing

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 MH20 THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUB Peter Sorensen MHYC 10.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0
2 6838 PONYO David Currie HIYC 18.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 1.0
3 7075 QUEST Bob Steel RPAYC 18.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0
4 40021 GUILTY PLEASURES VI Leon Thomas TCYC 18.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0
5 9327 KOMODO Jason Antill RPAYC 26.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0
6 11044 KERAZY R Curtis G Tailby RPAYC 36.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0

Cruising – Non Spinnaker

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 8 UNTAMED John Parkes IYC 6.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0
2 3930 NO LEGENDS Naree Carton TCYC 10.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0
3 31 TUCANA Andrew Burford TCYC 12.0 1.0 1.0 7.0T 3.0
4 SM2005 K-YACHT-IC Wayne Frankcombe SYC 18.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0
5 7083 KOONYA Mark Lamble RMYC 19.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 4.0
6 BOW17 VANILLA David Tilley SASC 20.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 6.0
7 TBA JABIRU Rob Yeates RPAYC 28.0 7.0 7.0 7.0T 7.0

Multi-Hulls Cruising

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 N11 TWO UP TOGETHER Justin Grunwald RMYC 7.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2 M165 MOJO Peter Wilcox MYCQ 12.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 3.0
3 M1480 RENAISSANCE Michael Hodges MYCQ 12.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 2.0
4 042 MISTRESS Dennis Coleman TCYC 15.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0
5 B130 ITS A PRIVILEGE Peter Strain RBYC 16.0 2.0 3.0 6.0T 5.0
6 3823 SALACIA Ian Johnson TYC 24.0 6.0 5.0 7.0R 6.0

 

 Cruising – Spinnaker Division 1
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS52 INFINITY Greg Prescott RYCT 22.0 2.0 8.0 6.0 6.0
2 MK42 MANGO TANGO Justin Daley NQCYC 24.0 5.0 13.0 1.0 5.0
3 10410 RUBY Geoff And Jenn Fogar RPAYC 29.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 9.0
4 R56 CHANTILLY Timothy Dutton RYCV 32.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 7.0
5 98 ZOE Wayne Millar TCYC 33.0 6.0 17.0 2.0 8.0
6 6731 TRUE COLOURS Geoff Adams RBYC 35.0 16.0 12.0 3.0 4.0
7 PD447 SHAZAM Doug Ryan PDYC 36.0 14.0 16.0 4.0 2.0
8 B502 LAFAYETTE Peter Edwards CSC 36.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 13.0
9 E226 PILGRIM Paul Ley CYCA 37.0 10.0 11.0 13.0 3.0
10 SM45 CHAMPAGNE Mal Pirret TCYC 39.0 7.0 7.0 14.0 11.0
11 G16 BUNDABERG John Kint RGYC 40.0 15.0 14.0 10.0 1.0
12 1 SAVANNA Murray Whitehead TYC 41.0 4.0 2.0 17.0 18.0
13 400 FREYA Russell McLaughlin TCYC 41.0 11.0 6.0 12.0 12.0
14 777 MACH 1 John Karger TCYC 42.0 17.0 5.0 5.0 15.0
15 7041 L’ESPRIT Peter Byford RPAYC 42.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 10.0
16 SM2800 RUN RUN RUN Paul Jackson RBYC 47.0 19.0R 3.0 11.0 14.0
17 YC598 WARRIGAL James Finch TCYC 51.0 12.0 15.0 7.0 17.0
18 409 BRAVA Tony Muller TYC 59.0 9.0 19.0R 15.0 16.0

Cruising – Spinnaker Division 2

Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 H2621 DE JA BLUE Paul Neilson HBYC 22.0 6.0 13.0 1.0 2.0
2 YC981 CELEBRITY Wayne McNee BSC 23.0 11.0 4.0 7.0 1.0
3 SB7500 GONE TOO FARR Greg Brown SIBYC 23.0 2.0 3.0 10.0 8.0
4 803 CHAMELEON Robert Clayton TCYC 25.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 7.0
5 CAV35 ZEN Jack Maguire TCYC 29.0 12.0 10.0 3.0 4.0
6 SA310 SHIRAZ Stephen Bone TCYC 34.0 4.0 1.0 16.0 13.0
7 181 TAP DANCER Owen Stanley TCYC 36.0 8.0 18.0 4.0 6.0
8 TSV37 ISEULTA Tristram Denyer TCYC 39.0 5.0 2.0 15.0 17.0
9 SM168 LE ROSSIGNOL Peter McKenzie NQCYC 40.0 18.0 9.0 2.0 11.0
10 6344 POPPY Michael Phillips CYCSA 40.0 16.0 15.0 6.0 3.0
11 B38 HELENA MAY Chris & Lyndy Sawbri TCYC 44.0 3.0 14.0 12.0 15.0
12 1478 LIBRIAN Stanley Barnes TCYC 44.0 13.0 7.0 19.0T 5.0
13 4945 UNHINGED Vaughn Thompson TYC 44.0 15.0 5.0 14.0 10.0
14 HULL7 BUCCANEER TOO Nick Doran MIYC 47.0 10.0 11.0 17.0 9.0
15 0086 DRAGONFLY John McFaull TYC 48.0 9.0 12.0 8.0 19.0
16 1104 AKARANA Vicki Hamilton TYC 52.0 17.0 8.0 13.0 14.0
17 6956 D’EUPHORIA Mike Selbie RPAYC 54.0 14.0 17.0 11.0 12.0
18 BOW5 SOUL SISTER Donna Dewhurst TCYC 58.0 1.0 20.0S 19.0T 18.0
19 C192 NORTHERN MOMENT Vic Stevens CCYC 60.0 19.0 16.0 9.0 16.0

by Tracey Johnstone

About YachtBoatNews