Daily Yacht Boat News
Ads Block Yacht Boat News

Volvo Ocean Race

Seven teams will take the start of the Mirpuri Foundation In-Port Race on Friday afternoon at 14:00 local time (UTC).

This is the second in the Volvo Ocean Race In Port Race Series. In Alicante, MAPFRE beat Dongfeng Race Team with Vestas 11th Hour Racing completing the podium.

Lisbon stopover, practice race – Volvo Ocean Race © Jesus Renedo / Volvo Ocean Race

Lisbon stopover, practice race – Volvo Ocean Race © Jesus Renedo / Volvo Ocean Race

The forecast is for moderate 10 to 15 knot southwesterly winds.

For that wind direction, the length of the race course is likely to be confined by the banks of the Tagus River, so Principal Race Officer Bill O’Hara is anticipating the course will be short, with at least three, and possibly up to four, laps. The target time for the race is 60-minutes.

With so many manoeuvres required on the short course, boat handling is sure to be a determining factor for success on Friday.

Lisbon stopover, practice race – Volvo Ocean Race © Jesus Renedo / Volvo Ocean Race

Lisbon stopover, practice race – Volvo Ocean Race © Jesus Renedo / Volvo Ocean Race

Crew lists for the Mirpuri Foundation in-Port race Lisbon: 

Dongfeng Race Team

• Skipper – Charles Caudrelier
• Pascal Bidégorry
• Stuart Bannatyne
• Jérémie Beyou
• Daryl Wislang
• Marie Riou
• Carolijn Brouwer
• Jackson Bouttell
• Jinhao Chen

team AkzoNobel

• Skipper – Simeon Tienpont
• Jules Salter
• Ross Monson
• Brad Farrand
• Nicolai Sehested
• Emily Nagel
• Martine Grael
• Luke Molloy

Team Brunel

• Skipper – Bouwe Bekking
• Andrew Cape
• Carlo Huisman
• Alberto Bolzan
• Kyle Langford
• Maciel Cicchetti
• Peter Burling
• Annie Lush
• Abby Ehler

Team Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag 

• Skipper- David Witt
• Steve Hayles
• Alex Gough
• Annemieka Bes
• Benjamin Piggott
• John Fisher
• Luke Parkinson
• Tom Clout

Turn the Tide on Plastic

• Skipper – Dee Caffari
• Nico Lunven
• Martin Strömberg
• Liz Wardley
• Annalise Murphy
• Francesca Clapcich
• Bianca Cook
• Lucas Chapman
• Henry Bomby
• Frederico Melo

Vestas 11th Hour Racing

• Skipper – Charlie Enright
• Simon Fisher
• Mark Towill
• Damian Foxall
• Nick Dana
• Tom Johnson
• Tony Mutter
• Stacey Jackson
• Hannah Diamond

MAPFRE

• Skipper – Xabi Fernández
• Juan Vila
• Pablo Arrarte
• Rob Greenhalgh
• Antonio ‘Ñeti’ Cuervas-Mons
• Blair Tuke
• Willy Altadill
• Sophie Ciszek
• Tamara Echegoyen

by Volvo Ocean Race

About YachtBoatNews