Daily Yacht Boat News
Young Australian sailing talent posts strong results around world
Australian sailing talentCora Zillich

Young Australian sailing talent posts strong results around world

Whilst Australia’s current Olympic hopefuls from the Australian Sailing Team and Squad were competing at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro, Australia’s up and coming sailing talent posted outstanding performances around the World at Youth and Junior Class World Championships, which are considered ‘feeder classes’ into Olympic level sailing.

Three World Championship wins and strong results from others in the Australian contingents underline Australia’s future Olympic sailing potential and the current strength in the Australian Sailing (AS) Pathway as Australian Sailing is looking towards Tokyo 2020 and beyond.

“We were thrilled to see so many podium finishes and excellent results across the major Youth Class World Championships. We have some great potential in athletes and coaches around the country and we are looking forward to continue our pathway work with State Institutes, Clubs and State Organisations. Well done all,” Mark Robinson, Australian Sailing’s Performance Pathway Manager congratulated the athletes.

“It was especially pleasing to see Connor (Radial), Kyle and Tom (29er), who narrowly missed selection to the Australian Sailing Youth Team in July, taking that setback in their stride and bouncing back to become World Champions six weeks later. This highlights a key Australian Sailing Team value being that you never give up,” Mark Robinson added.

Congratulations to the successful youth sailors and their coaches – amongst others these included:

2015 29er World Championships – UK, 8-14 August.

Open fleet: first – Kyle O’Connell and Tom Siganto (QAS performance program, SYC), sixth – J Cooley and S Hoffman (NSW – WSC and B16SC), 69th (fourth Youth Girls) – T Bryant and A Wilmot (NSW – RPAYC).

Coach: Geoff Woolley (QAS)

2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Canada. 15-20 August.

Male fleet; first – Connor Nicholas (WAIS performance program, FSC and SoPYC), sixth – F Alexander (NSW – DBSC), 52nd – N Taylor (ACT), 83rd – B Selley (NSW – WSC), 88th – S Plenderleith (NSW – MHASC).

Female fleet: eighth – E Ainsworth (WAIS – FSC and SoPYC), 21st – J Ainsworth (WAIS – FSC and SoPYC), 37th – C Bridge (QLD – RQYS), 40th – M Berzkins (NSW – WSC)

Coaches: Mike Leigh (NSW) and Tristan Brown (WAIS and AS Youth Team coach)

2015 Cadet World Championships – Italy. Thirty-one July – Seventh August.

First – Sam Abel and Hugo Allison (TAS – Sandy Bay SC), fourth – A Price and A Ibbott (TAS – SBSC), eighth – J Sasson and M Suda (VIC – SYC), ninth – M Hood and J O’Donnell (SA – PLYC), 12th – W and L Cooper (TAS – SBSC), 27th – O Manton and B Garner (VIC – RgYC), 33rd – D Randall and E Purnell (VIC – RGYC).

Coach: Tony Bull (VIC)

Young Australian sailing talent posts strong results around world4.7 World Championships – Holland, six – fourteen August.

Male fleet: 11th (second U16) – Z Littlewood (WA – FSC and RFBYC), 18th – C Winchcombe (WA – GBYC), 25th (sixth U16) – S King (TAS – RYCT), 87th – E Mcaullay (WA – FSC and RPYC), 196th – J Rag (TAS – RYCT).

Female fleet: sixth – Z Thompson (FSC and RFBYC), 94th – H Johnson (WA – GBYC).

Coach: Luke Elliott (ASS Laser squad)

420 World Championships – Japan, 17-25 July.

Female fleet: fourth – N Jerwood and L Smith, (WAIS performance program – FSC and SoPYC), 29th – S McIntosh and E Summerell (NSW – GSC), 55th – Taylor/Mulholland-Paterson (WA – NYC and SoPYC).

Male/open fleet: 34th – N Sharman and J Grogan (VIS performance program – BRYC and MYC).

Under 17 fleet: 13th – L and H Harding (VIC – BYS)

Coach: Belinda Stowell (AS Youth Team and WAIS)

49er Junior World Championships – Germany, 24-27 August.

20th – H Price and H Morton (MH16SC and B16SC).

Coach: Larry Cargill (NSW)

Optimist World Championships – Poland, Twenty-five August – Five September.

Fifth – O Henry (NSW – WSC), 120th – A Higgins (SA – BSYC), 126th – M Meaney (SA – BSYC), 171 – L Brewer (NSW – NSC), 184th – R Featherstone (WA – FSC)

Coach: Rob Brewer (NSW)

by Cora Zillich

About YachtBoatNews