PIC Harbour Classic

PIC Harbour Classic: GC 32 Frank Racing wins taking less than 60 minutes

A fleet of 52 yachts gathered at the start line for the highly anticipated PIC Insurance Brokers Harbour Classic, but the race was swiftly claimed by the outstanding performance of Frank Racing!

In an awe-inspiring display, the foiling GC32 conquered the course in an astonishing 58 minutes, and 49 seconds, leaving the competition trailing in their wake.

Owner Simon Hull exclaims, “It was an absolute thrill! The ideal conditions allowed us to effortlessly glide through the water, experiencing the joy of foiling.”

Sailing in perfect conditions, the course took the competitors on a reach up to Torbay, delivering a truly glamorous sailing experience. The harbour enjoyed a flawless day, complete with a gradually building breeze that enhanced the exhilarating atmosphere.


Start – PIC Harbour Classic – March 2024 – Waitemata Harbour – photo © Josh McCormack

Harry Dodson’s TP52 Mayhem clinched the title of the first monohull to cross the line at 1hr, 29 minutes, 41 seconds, while Innismara, the 67-foot modern classic monohull, won overall handicap.

Inspired by the renowned Barcolana Regatta in Trieste, Italy, where over 2500 yachts simultaneously set sail from a single start line, the PIC Harbour Classic aspires to attain similar grandeur. While not yet at the scale of its Italian counterpart, ambitious plans are in motion to have 500 boats grace the start line within the next decade.

In the meantime, the PIC Harbour Classic, part of the Moana Auckland Festival, showcased a breathtaking spectacle on the Waitemata Harbour.

Full Results: www.topyacht.net.au/results/2024/classic/index.htm


Frank Racing – PIC Harbour Classic – March 2024 – Waitemata Harbour – photo © Josh McCormack

Innismara crew – PIC Harbour Classic – March 2024 – Waitemata Harbour – photo © Suellen Hurling

Prizegiving – PIC Harbour Classic – March 2024 – Waitemata Harbour – photo © Suellen Hurling
Start – PIC Harbour Classic – March 2024 – Waitemata Harbour © Josh McCormack

by PIC Harbour Classic

YachtBoatNews

Recent Posts

44Cup World Championship Cowes

With a front due to pass over the Solent imminently, the second day of the…

1 day ago

America’s Cup & Luna Rossa

Luna Rossa Senior and Luna Rossa Y&W currently sit first and fourth, respectively, in the…

1 day ago

McIntyre Golden Globe Race

The tropical low influencing the McIntyre Golden Globe Race fleet over the past 24 hours…

1 day ago

Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez

Saturday, September 26 at 09:00 Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez village will open its doors to…

1 day ago

Route du Rhum

It is already the home stretch, and for the 118 skippers, the pressure is mounting.…

5 days ago

Rolex Big Boat Series 2026

In four days of short and long races held in and out of San Francisco…

5 days ago