Yacht Boat News
Lloyd Thornburg launched D35 © Rachel Fallon-Langdon / Team Phaedo
Lloyd Thornburg launched D35 © Rachel Fallon-Langdon / Team Phaedo

Phaedo^2 D35 Trophy

Lloyd Thornburg has launched his D35 for the season with a stellar crew

Today Lloyd Thornburg launched his D35 on Lake Geneva after a re-fit in the Decision boatyard. Phaedo^2 splashed with a new colour scheme of black, gold and green and a lot of new rigging.

For this years D35 Trophy circuit Lloyd has chosen a stellar five crew who will be with him throughout the season, and has hopes of climbing up the ladder to the strong completion from the likes of Alinghi.

He will kick off in the sunshine with the D35 crew traveling to St Barth next week to take part in Les Voiles de St Barth on his Gunboat 66 Phaedo, before they hit the lake for the season.

Crew list for the season for the season along with a little short CV on each of the crew…

Lloyd Thornburg (USA)

In the last three years of sailing Lloyd with both his Team Phaedo and Fomo programs has achieved 10 World Speed Sailing Records and over 35 international Race and regatta wins

Lloyd Thornburg launched D35 - photo © Rachel Fallon-Langdon / Team Phaedo

Lloyd Thornburg launched D35 – photo © Rachel Fallon-Langdon / Team Phaedo

Chris Draper (GBR) – Olympic and America’s cup sailor:

  • Americas Cup 2017, Wing Trimmer and Tactican Softbank Team Japan AC35
  • America’s Cup 2013, Louis Vuitton finalist as Helmsman of Luna Rossa Challenge AC34
  • Overall Winner as Helmsman of Luna Rossa challenge, Pirahna World Series AC34
  • Extreme Sailing series winner 2009
  • Olympic Bronze Medallist 49er Class
  • Double World Champion 49er Olympic Class
  • Triple European Champion 49er Olympic Class
  • World Sailor of the Year Nominee

ED Smyth (AUS) – America’s Cup, extreme and Big Boat sailor:

  • Former 49er world champion 1999
  • Bronze medal 93 Youth Worlds championship
  • 2 x extreme sailing series champion 2012 and 2013
  • GC 32 class world champion 2017
  • Americas Cup 2000, team Young Austraila
  • Americas Cup 2003, team One World Challenge
  • Americas Cup 2007, Team Oracle
  • Sydney hobart line honours on Nicorete
  • Fastnet line honours on RF Yachting

Julien Cressent (FRA) – America’s Cup and Big Boat Sailor

  • 5 x America’s cup’s on 6 degrees Sens, Areva, Oracle, and 2 x with Artemis
  • The Race, around the world, 2nd
  • Atlantic World Speed Sailing Record on Comanche and Mari cha
  • Sydney Hobart, line honours and record on Wild Oats
  • Transat Jacque Vabre Orma 60

Peter Greenhalgh (GBR) – Dinghy, Extreme and Big Boat Sailor

  • 49er Olympic sailor 2000 to 2010, ranked Top 5 in the World for many years
  • European 49er champion 2010
  • Skiff world championships top 4 for a number of years
  • Extreme sailing series from 2007 to 2017 4 x 1st, 4 x 2nd 2 x 3rd
  • TP52 Super Series on Christabella and Flash Glove
  • Fast 40 series on Invictus from 2015 to 2017
  • World Speed Sailing records on Phaedo, Round Isle of Wight and Monaco to Porto Cervo

Haylee Otteridge (AUS) – Olympic and dinghy Sailor

  • 29er Open Worlds – 3rd (2009)
  • Moth Worlds – 3rd Female (2011)
  • 49erFX Australian Olympic Sailing Squad 2013 – 2017

by Rachel Fallon-Langdon

 

About YachtBoatNews