Home / Boat News Races & Regatta / RS400 European Championship
RS400 Europeans day 4 at the RS Games © Alex & David Irwin / www.sportography.tv
RS400 Europeans day 4 at the RS Games © Alex & David Irwin / www.sportography.tv

RS400 European Championship

RS Games 2018 at the WPNSA: RS400 European Championship

As crews came ashore after Day 4 plenty were scratching their heads. On the face of it, the day had looked straightforward…

Starting with 8-10 knots from the west for the first race before building by a few knots and backing in the early afternoon. Simple, any fool could remember that.

Indeed, so convinced were we that the weather would play ball that some of us started looking at tidal charts to see if we could extract a few extra gains.

But the reality of Tuesday’s racing was quite different. The flat water and gentle breeze out in Weymouth Bay may have looked straightforward but at times the shifts and the puffs were hard to get in phase with. In Gold fleet the evidence of this was in the reshuffling of the pack at the front end of the fleet.

James Downer and Jono Price (1385) who had dominated the early proceedings had slipped to 6th overall at the end of the day after posting a 12th and a 10th. After they came ashore they discovered their boat was carrying a worrying amount of water and after rolling her over and inspecting the centreboard case they found signs of leaks leading them to wonder if this was the cause of their lack of pace.

Francisco and Teresa Lobato (1480) had also dropped down the leader board to 3rd overall after their 16th in the second race of the day.

The lead was now held by Stewart and Sarah Robertson (1463) who have been quietly marching towards the front of the fleet. In second place, Dave Exley and Mark Lunn (1460), have been conducting a similar stealth like assault and trail the leaders by just two points.

In Silver it is Kevin Podger and Heather Chipperfield (1439) who command this fleet after posting a 2nd and a 1st today. While in Bronze it is Ben and Finlay Campbell (1474) that hold the top spot, albeit by just one point.

On a more personal note, and in the absence of any theories on which way to go on the race course that delivered results, I spent much of the day wondering and admiring (not) how quick my old boat is in new hands. In both of today’s races the old girl was giving the front runners a hard time, just as she had been to us earlier in the week.

But, as we passed the time between races having idle chats I sailed up to congratulate the crew on their performance only to notice that the original helm wasn’t there. Apparently they couldn’t sail today because they were on a speed awareness course.

With two single figure results in the Gold fleet in a boat that has always been raced and rallied, I think the new helm might be heading that way too.

Results after 4:

Pos Nat Sail No Helm Crew Club Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 Pts
Gold Fleet
1 GBR 1463 Stewart Robertson Sarah Robertson Royal Forth YC 2 4 1 -8 1 2 10 1 21
2 GBR 1460 Dave Exley Mark Lunn Leigh & Lowton SC 5 6 2 4 (BFD [38]) 3 1 2 23
3 GBR 1480 Francisco Lobato Teresa Lobato Chipstead SC 1 -3 3 1 3 1 3 16 28
4 GBR 1477 Ian Walker James Stagg Warsash SC -6 5 3 4 4 5 4 4 29
5 IRL 1144 Alex Barry Richard Leonard Monkstown Bay SC 4 2 2 2 4 -5 13 3 30
6 GBR 1385 James Downer Jono Price/Jack Holden Gurnard SC 1 1 1 1 5 -8 12 10 31
7 GBR 1202 Sam Knight John Knight Bartley SC 4 3 4 2 6 -9 2 11 32
8 GBR 1481 Howard Farbrother Louise Hosken QMSC -9 9 5 8 3 1 6 6 38
9 GBR 1465 Ben Williamson Richard Brameld Weston SC 5 -8 4 5 1 3 8 22 48
10 GBR 963 Adam Whitehouse Richard Ashley Wilsonian SC -10 7 8 6 9 4 9 5 48
11 GBR 1377 Sean Cleary Annalise Nixon Oxford SC 3 2 (DNC [38]) 6 6 4 22 7 50
12 GBR 539 Mark Oakey Dan Martin QMSC/Lymington Town SC 3 4 (RET [38]) 3 2 8 14 19 53
13 GBR 1454 Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin Llangorse SC 2 1 -7 3 5 2 25 18 56
14 GBR 1355 Robin Kirby Alex Horlock Warsash SC 6 5 5 5 8 -12 17 26 72
15 GBR 874 Jon Gay Amanda Henderson Lochaber YC -19 16 10 18 7 11 7 15 84
16 GBR 1429 Neil Bevington Alan Skeens Lee-on-Solent SC 9 11 -14 12 12 13 15 12 84
17 GBR 669 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts South Shields SC 7 6 7 9 -12 10 29 17 85
18 GBR 1467 Paul Ridgway Andy Dawson Leigh & Lowton SC -19 7 6 7 13 16 16 21 86
19 GBR 1414 Caroline Whitehouse Tony Cliff Bartley SC 11 13 11 12 -15 6 23 13 89
20 GBR 1280 Iain Horlock Charlotte Horlock Exe SC 13 10 9 7 17 -18 11 23 90
21 GBR 1051 George Bridge Ben Hazeldine Frensham Pond SC -23 15 12 15 15 20 5 9 91
22 GBR 1441 Paul Oakey Jamie Piddock Portchester SC 11 11 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 2 6 19 8 95
23 GBR 770 Thomas Broatch Ancel Davison Port Dinorwic SC (RET [38]) 8 11 10 8 16 21 28 102
24 GBR 717 Jonathan Moss Alastair Moppett Bough Beech SC 8 13 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 7 7 18 14 105
25 GBR 1363 Ross Ryan Oliver Ryan-Moore Notts County SC 15 15 10 11 -16 12 30 24 117
26 GBR 1228 Sam Neale Andrew Johnson Grafham Water SC 12 -21 8 11 20 9 34 31 125
27 GBR 1263 David Stockton Sophie Stockton Wimbleball SC (RET [38]) 14 24 19 10 19 20 20 126
28 GBR 1181 Bruce Mills Andrea Jarman Warsash SC 15 -19 15 17 14 14 28 25 128
29 IRL 1140 Robert O’Sullivan Phil McGlade Mounts Bay SC 12 (RET [38]) 19 14 13 14 31 27 130
30 GBR 584 Harry Wilkes Jake Stow Parkstone YC 17 18 13 10 -21 15 27 32 132
31 GBR 1109 Rob Jones Jules Coles Warsash SC (DNC [38]) 12 6 9 19 23 33 35 137
32 GBR 844 Richard Bolton Martin Booth Strangford Lough 10 10 (DNC [38]) 21 10 20 35 34 140
33 GBR 1357 Simon Coleridge Marcus Coleridge Rock SC 18 16 18 16 -20 18 26 29 141
34 GBR 1272 Andrew Wilcox Hannah Wilcox Grafham Water SC 13 20 13 13 23 -26 24 37 143
35 GBR 1435 Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan QMSC 14 12 15 16 -21 19 37 36 149
36 GBR 1060 Rich Sheridan Duncan Jamieson Wilsonian SC 25 -27 9 19 16 21 32 30 152
37 GBR 1220 John Cooper Matthew Wright Burghfield SC/Thorney Island SC 22 19 17 13 18 -29 36 33 158
Silver Fleet
1 GBR 1439 Kevin Podger Heather Chipperfield Lymington Town SC 16 22 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 11 7 2 1 97
2 GBR 934 David Swift Rob Burgess Warsash SC 8 14 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 9 22 10 9 110
3 GBR 421 Adrian Neal Tracy Neal Castle Cove SC 18 (RET [38]) 14 15 22 23 12 7 111
4 GBR 1479 Mick Whitmore Sarah Whitmore Eastbourne Sovereign SC 16 22 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 14 15 4 3 112
5 GBR 1101 Simon Baker Chris Hopkins QMSC 25 23 (TP [26]) 24 22 11 6 4 115
6 GBR 1365 Hector Cisneros Luka Crispin Stone SC 22 18 12 14 (UFD [38]) 30 5 15 116
7 GBR 1262 Jon Willars Todd Brameld Welton SC 24 24 17 25 -28 21 1 5 117
8 GBR 506 Stephen Janering Rob Janering Shoreham SC 7 9 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] BFD [38] 10 13 2 117
9 GBR 1241 Oliver Hobson Alasdair Sedgeworth Royal Navy SA 26 21 16 17 23 -31 3 16 122
10 GBR 1156 Uel Webb Stephen Webb (RET [38]) 26 23 25 18 17 7 6 122
11 GBR 1450 Nick Eaves Joe Ironside Bartley SC 20 (DNC [38]) 16 20 32 17 11 13 129
12 GBR 1097 Mark Swan Paul Raven Exe SC 23 -25 19 18 24 24 15 10 133
13 GBR 1342 Max Tosetti Jane Phillipps QMSC 21 24 21 24 -25 25 8 12 135
14 GBR 1007 Nick Daniels Mark Aitken Warsash SC 14 17 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 19 28 9 11 136
15 GBR 1345 John Hobson Matt Reynolds Notts County SC 24 20 24 22 (BFD [38]) 24 16 8 138
16 GBR 527 Andy Powell Jon Costin Warsash SC 17 17 23 (UFD [38]) 24 29 17 14 141
17 GBR 1325 James Logan Philippa Logan Notts County SC 27 -31 22 23 17 26 14 17 146
Bronze Fleet
1 GBR 1474 Ben Campbell Finlay Campbell Norfolk Broads YC 31 28 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 11 13 1 3 125
2 GBR 1132 Stuart Costigan Brett Grinnel Parkstone YC 26 23 20 23 26 -33 3 5 126
3 GBR 1432 James Alsop Simon Edwards QMSC 21 (DNC [38]) 18 20 34 32 6 7 138
4 GBR 936 Mike Bayliss Andy Thompson Covenham SC 20 28 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 27 25 2 2 142
5 GBR 1031 Sean Curtis Simon Goldfarb Emsworth Slipper SC 29 25 20 21 28 -31 14 6 143
6 GBR 1354 Ken Twemlow Goizeder Aspe Juaristi Notts County SC 28 27 22 22 25 -30 13 8 145
7 GBR 1057 Kevin Woolnough Deborah Woolnough Seafarers SC 28 26 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 30 27 9 10 168
8 GBR 1376 George Purchon Sasha Musto 29 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] DNC [38] 29 22 15 1 172
9 GBR 1009 Tim Harrison Tor Harrison Notts County SC 27 (DNF [38]) DNC [38] DNC [38] 27 28 5 12 175
10 GBR 1433 Richard Hall Alicia Andrews Parkstone YC 30 29 (DNC [38]) 26 33 34 10 13 175
11 GBR 1092 Marc Walford Alan Cooke Grafham Water SC 32 29 25 (DNC [38]) 30 33 17 16 182
12 GBR 458 Paul Burger Elizabeth Burger Wimbleball SC (RET [38]) RET [38] 26 26 31 35 16 14 186
13 GBR 514 Alan Bull Denise Bull Seafarers (DNC [38]) DNC [38] DNC [38] DNC [38] BFD [38] 27 4 4 187
14 GBR 1048 Martin Hart Moria Hart Notts County SC 34 (OOT [38]) DNC [38] DNC [38] 26 34 7 11 188
15 GBR 866 Paul Reynolds Simon Coates Notts County SC 30 30 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] 29 36 11 17 191
16 GBR 701 Jack Davies Peter Davies Lee-on-Solent SC 33 (DNC [38]) DNC [38] DNC [38] 32 32 12 9 194
17 GBR 638 Julian Bosch Jeromy Bosch Alton Water SC (DNC [38]) DNC [38] DNC [38] DNC [38] 31 35 8 15 203

by Matt Sheahan

About YachtBoatNews

x

Check Also

©rolexgiraglia.com

69th Rolex Giraglia

With just a couple of days left until the start of the ...