Home / Boat News Races & Regatta / Australian Moth Nationals 2021
Australian Moth Nationals at Wangi RSL Amateur Sailing Club ©Beau Outteridge
Australian Moth Nationals at Wangi RSL Amateur Sailing Club ©Beau Outteridge

Australian Moth Nationals 2021

40 helms took part in the 2021 Australian Moth Nationals at Wangi RSL Amateur Sailing Club, with Scott Babbage giving a masterclass to the fleet, discarding his only result outside of the top two.

Beau Outteridge was out on the water every day shooting photos and videos. See a selection in the gallery above and the daily videos below, complete with full results.

Day 1:

Day 2:

Day 3:

Day 4:

Overall Results:

Pos Bow No Boat Name Skipper Club Category R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Pts
1 9 Like & Subscribe Scott Babbage B16SC Open 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 [6] 1 1 1 [3] 1 13
2 5 Fleming Tom Burton Belmont 16ft skiff c Open 1 3 2 [15] 6 1 2 3 2 3 5 4 [9] 32
3 38 J T Marine Joe Turner Manly 16ft Skiff clu Open 3 7 4 [8] [22] 3 6 1 3 2 2 1 6 38
4 32 Vasa Josh McKnight M16SSC Open 6 2 6 [20] [17] 4 3 10 8 9 7 2 3 60
5 12 Inaminate Carbon Rod Les Thorpe BSC Master 5 9 [12] 5 4 [22] 12 11 6 4 9 5 4 74
6 2 Johnson Harry Price CYCA Open [24] 4 3 4 10 [28] 7 13 5 5 12 11 2 76
7 13 Lightning Jack Will Boulden RFBYC Open [13] 5 8 11 12 11 5 4 [15] 7 8 6 7 84
8 7 3656 Mathew Vandervoort Teralba Amateur Sail Open 7 [37] 15 2 5 [18] 4 2 4 11 18 12 14 94
9 36 Gen Y Matt Chew RQYS Open 9 17 19 [26] 2 10 13 8 14 6 4 7 [21] 109
10 40 Mach 2 Andrew McDougall Black Rock Grand Master 8 12 5 [24] 13 13 [19] 9 7 14 14 16 11 122
11 19 Damic Design Luka Damic St George Open 15 14 9 21 18 6 [41U] 14 [41S] 13 3 9 5 127
12 27 Stealth Max Godfroy RFBYC Open 18 11 7 14 14 12 [22] [41U] 16 12 13 10 8 135
13 4 Nala Keagan York Stgeorge Sailing Junior Master 4 13 11 25 [36] 19 17 5 11 10 6 17 [30] 138
14 20 Fifty Shades Warren Sare Woollahra Sailing Cl Master 17 16 10 19 [20] [24] 15 17 12 8 11 8 12 145
15 24 Squirtle Phil Kurts Woollahra Sailing Cl Open 12 [41F] 14 6 7 8 11 19 [41S] 17 22 22 15 153
16 29 West Wind William Walllis RYCT Junior 10 21 [23] 3 9 5 16 22 13 18 [25] 18 22 157
17 31 Chicken no onion Dean Souter Port Kembla Sailing Open 11 10 13 9 [34] [41F] 18 18 23 19 15 14 10 160
18 23 4593 Ben Newling WSC Open 14 6 17 [22] 21 14 10 16 [25] 15 17 15 16 161
19 3 Slake Brett Morris Woollahra Sailing Cl Master 16 8 16 [36] 24 [41C] 14 26 9 16 16 20 13 178
20 11 Steeline Grahame Prosser TASC Master 29 18 [30] [33] 3 20 9 12 17 27 20 24 20 199
21 18 Out of the Blue Von Andrew Sim BSC JM 19 15 22 [29] 23 [27] 27 20 19 21 19 25 17 227
22 30 Cawthorne Compositie Brad Cawthorne Royal Queensland Yac Master 25 20 28 28 11 [29] [30] 15 24 26 23 13 18 231
23 21 Lotus David Tucker Royal Freshwater Bay Open 21 24 [25] 18 16 23 20 21 21 22 [29] 21 25 232
24 1 Juicebox Nick Deussen RFBYC Open 27 29 [41F] 13 27 7 23 24 18 31 10 26 [41S] 235
25 8 Witt Rohan Langford Royal Yacht Club of Open 22 25 21 17 [32] 25 28 25 [30] 24 21 19 19 246
26 26 Blackfish Andrew Coxall Woollahra Sailing Cl Master 20 19 18 10 19 16 21 23 22 [41S] [41S] 41S 41S 250
27 14 Ladybird Emma Spiers WSC Female 23 26 20 [32] 8 21 [31] 28 26 23 26 23 28 252
28 22 Stoked & Broke James Griffin BSC Open 28 28 [32] 23 15 9 [32] 29 20 25 30 31 24 262
29 10 Nauti Bags Stacey Jackson Royal Queensland Yac Female [32] 27 27 12 28 15 24 27 28 30 [31] 27 27 272
30 34 Pinnochio Mikael Sundelin Southport Yacht Club Junior Master 30 22 26 16 33 32 26 32 29 20 24 [41S] [41S] 290
31 25 TBA Robert Greenhaigh WSC JM [41C] [41C] 41C 7 25 41C 8 7 10 41S 41S 41S 41S 303
32 35 4187 Mike McKensey Australian 18 Footer Junior Master [34] [34] 34 27 26 17 29 30 27 32 32 30 32 316
33 28 Bellpotter Fredrik Blencke WSC Master [41F] [41F] 29 41F 29 34 25 31 31 28 28 28 26 330
34 39 Redbellied Black Sna Simon Liddington SLMASC Master 31 30 33 31 30 26 [41C] [41S] 41S 29 27 32 23 333
35 6 Brohne Joy James Hallam Royal Queensland Yac Junior Master 35 32 31 [41F] [38] 31 34 34 33 34 34 33 29 360
36 17 Rae John Rae Mackay Open [41F] 35 [41F] 37 35 33 33 33 32 33 33 29 31 364
37 15 High Horse Martin Johnson Woollahra Sailing Cl Junior Master 26 23 24 30 31 [41C] [41S] 41S 41S 41S 41S 41S 41S 380
38 16 Bender Ben Osborne Mackay sailing club Open 36 36 [41F] [41F] 41F 41F 41S 41S 34 35 35 41S 33 414
39 33 Pat Malone Greg Dixon StGSC Junior Master [41F] 33 [41F] 35 37 30 35 41C 41S 41S 41S 41S 41S 416
40 37 Starklinics Matthew Stark SYC Junior Master 33 31 35 34 39 [41F] [41S] 41S 41S 41S 41S 41S 41S 418

by Editor / Beau Outteridge

About YachtBoatNews

x

Check Also

California Offshore Race Week © Sharon Green / Ultimate Sailing

California Offshore Race Week – June 3-5, 2021

San Diego Yacht Club and Santa Barbara Yacht Club are proud to ...